Friday's local box scores (baseball, softball, tennis plus college basketball)

Friday's local box scores (baseball, softball, tennis plus college basketball)

News

Friday's local box scores (baseball, softball, tennis plus college basketball)

By

PREPS

BASEBALL

Wakulla 11, Rickards 1

Wakulla 402 05 11 5 1
Rickards 000 10 1 2 5

W-Jake Walker (3-1, 4 IP, 3 K). L-Kaycee Reese. Wakulla: Jeff Barnes 2-4, R; Dalton Dugger 1-2, RBI; Jay Estes 1-2, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBIs. Rickards: Holmes 3 SB; Adam Williams 1-2. Records: Wakulla 7-3 (1-0 District 2-5A). Next: Live Oak Suwannee at Wakulla, Tuesday.

Gainesville Buchholz 4, Lincoln 0

Buchholz 001 030 0 4 5 0
Lincoln 000 000 0 0 1 2

W-Phoenix Sanders (CG, 1 H, 7 K). L-Tyler Holton (2-1). Lincon: Blake Reese 1-3, 2B. Buchholz: Turner 2-4, R; Washington 1-3, 2 R, 2B. Records: Lincoln 5-2 (1-1 District 1-7A); Buchholz 5-2 (1-1). Next: Lincoln at Lake City Columbia, Tuesday; Buchholz at NFC, noon.

Taylor County 12, Godby 2

Taylor Co. 008 04 12 10 2
Godby 000 02 2 5 3

W-Justin Folsom (2-1, 4 IP, 6 K, 0 ER). L-Samuels. Taylor County: LaDarian Smiley 3-3, 2B; Folsom 1-3, 2B; Chance Rogers 1-1, 3 R. Record: Taylor County 7-4. Next: Madison County at Taylor County, Tuesday.

Munroe 22, Tallavana Christian 2

Tallavana 20 0 0 0
Munroe (22)X 22 14 0

W-Sean Newton (1-0, 2 IP, 2 K). Munroe: Colton McIntosh 3-3, 3 R, 3B; Will Harris 1-2, 3 R; Stephen Miller 1-1, 3 R. Record: Munroe 4-6. Next: Munroe at John Paull II, Tuesday.

Blountstown 18, Port St. Joe 0

B’town 391 32 18 16 2
PSJ 000 00 0 3 2

W-Hunter Jordan (2-0, 3 IP). L-Clayton. Blountstown: Taylor Mauck 4-5; Rontravious Brown 3-3; Josh Taylor 2-4. Records: Blountstown 9-0 (5-0). Next: Ingomar (Miss.) at Blountstown, Monday.

SOFTBALL

Aucilla Christian 11, Munroe 1

Aucilla 002 104 4 11 9 0
Munroe 000 100 0 1 3 6

W-Ashley Schofill (1-0). L-Sloan. Aucilla Christian: Schofill 2-4; Metcalf 3-4; Revell 2-2. Munroe: Sloan 2B. Record: Aucilla Christian 6-3. Next: Aucilla Christian at Hamilton County, Monday.

Blountstown 6, Wewahitchka 5

Wewa 111 000 2 5 7 1
B’town 101 003 1 6 9 5

W-McFarland (CG, 7 H, 3 ER, 9 K, 2 BB). L-Bailey. Blountstown: Stalnaker 3-4, 3B, 2 RBIs, R; Brown 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Prowant 1-4, 2B, RBI. Wewahitchka: Burch 3-3, R, RBI; Smith 2-4, RBI, 2 R. Record: Blountstown 2-7. Next: Liberty County at Blountstown, Tuesday.

John Paul II 2-10, St. Francis 1-4

SF 010 00 1 3 4
JPII 002 00 2 6 1

W-Lacey Silvestri (3-3, 5 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 7 K). L-Bedaya. JPII: Patricia Moes 2-2, R; Erin Kolman 1-2, R, RBI. St. Francis: Mary Ann Klenk 1-2, 3B, R.

JPII 331 03 10 13 5
SF 210 10 4 5 3

W-Silvestri (4-3). L-Bedaya. JPII: Kolman 3-4, 3 R, 3B; Silvestri 4-4, 3B, R, 3 RBIs; Scarlett Hines 2-3, 2 R, 4 SB. St. Francis: Kylie Maris 3-3, R. Record: John Paul II 5-3. Next: John Paul II at Maclay, Tuesday.

Florida High 8, Madison County 5

Fla. High 020 110 4 8 10 2
Madison Co. 110 021 0 5 11 7

W-Morgan Davis. L-Nicole Davis. Florida High: Jade Williams 2-4, 2 RBI; Taylor Rosier 2-4, 2 R; Brielle Dozier 2-4, 2 RBI. Madison County: Hope Smith 4-4, 2 R; Brooke Kinsey 2-4, 2 RBI; Courtney Richardson 1-2, 2 R.

Chiles Tournament scores

Niceville 8, Rickards 0; Liberty County 15, Fernandina Beach 0; Suwannee 17, Godby 0; Chiles 15, Washington 4; Wakulla 3, Tate 2; Niceville 8, Liberty County 0; Chiles 3, Suwannee 0; Rickards 8, Fernandina Beach 0; Godby 6, Washington 4.

BOYS TENNIS

City Championships

Singles No. 1-
Quarterfinals: Ayala (Leon) d. McCarthy (Florida High) 6-1, 6-0; Sweeney (Maclay) d. Wilhelm (Lincoln) 6-2, 7-6; Pottabatula (Rickards) d. Macri 6-1, 6-2; Vinson (Chiles) d. Mormontoy (Godby) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Ayala (Le) d. Sweeney (M) 6-0, 6-1; Vinson (C) d. Pottabula (R) default. No. 2-
Quarterfinals: Epting (Le) d. Rupangadi (R) 6-0, 6-1; Waddell (G) d. Heckroth 6-2, 6-3; Stevens (M) d. Cummins (FLH) 7-5, 7-5; Silcox (Ch) d. Wilson (CC) 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Epting (L) Waddell (G) 6-0, 6-0; Silcox (C) d. Stevens (M) 6-3, 6-0. No. 3-
Quarterfinals: Abramowitz (Leon) d. Warren (Li) 6-1, 6-0; Peipers (M) d. Collins (G) 6-0, 6-1; Kim (R) d. Diemer (CC) 6-1, 6-0; Romeny (C) d. Abellera 6-1, 6-0; Semifinals: Abramowitz (Le) d. Peipers (M) 6-0, 6-0; Romeny (C) d. Kim (R) 6-2, 6-4. No. 4-
Quarterfinals: Nicholson (Le) d. Stone (G) 6-0, 6-0; Broyles (Li) d. Rudell 6-1, 6-3; Kallumkal (R) d. Prutsman (CC) 6-1, 6-0; Wang (C) d. Saff (M) 6-0, 6-0; Semfinals: Nicholson (Le) d. Broyles (Li) 6-1, 6-0; Wang (C) d. Kallumkal (R) 6-2, 6-2. No. 5-
Quarterfinals: Stone (Le) d. Ostrander (CC) 6-0, 6-0; Wiendehover (R) d. Mormontoy (G) 6-2, 6-1; Perrigan (M) d. Akopyan (Li) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Zhao (C) d. Maher (FLH) 6-1, 6-0. Semifinals: Stone (Le) d. Wiedehover (R) 6-0, 6-0; Zhao (C) d. Perrigan (M) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles No. 1-
Quarterfinals: Ayala-Epting (Le) d. McCarthy-Abellera 6-1, 6-1; Wilhelm-Warren (Li) d. Mormontoy-Stone 6-2, 6-0; Pottabatula-Rupangadi (R) d. Macri-Wilson (CC) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3. Semifinals: Ayala-Epting (Le) d. Wilhelm-Warren (Li) 6-0 6-0; Vinson-Silcox (Ch) d. Pottabatula-Rupangadi 6-1, 7-6. No. 2-Quarterfinals: Wang-Romney (C) d. Waddell-Collins (G) 6-0, 6-0; Cummins-Rudell (FLH) d. Diermer-Prutsman 6-1, 6-0; Kallumkal-Kim (R) d. Heckroth-Akopyan (Li) 6-1, 6-4; Semifinals: Wang-Romney (C) d. Cummins-Rudell 6-0, 6-0; Abramowitz-Stone (Le) d. Peipers-Perrigan (M) d. 6-1, 6-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

City Championships

Singles No. 1-
Quarterfinals: Shafer (Leon) d. Lamm (Rickards) 6-0, 6-0; Stone (Godby) d. Bailey (Lincoln) 3-6, 7-5, retire; Dupuis (John Paul II) d. Snipes (Florida High) 6-1, 6-3; Wilkins (Maclay) d. Ward (Chiles) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Shafer (Le) d. Stone (G) 6-0, 6-0; Wilkins (M) d. Dupuis (JPII) 6-0, 6-1. No.
2-
Quarterfinals: Stratton (M) d. Martinez (G) 6-1, 6-0; Caspary (JPII) 6-1, 6-0 Wiendeover (R) 6-1, 6-0; Massoudi (Li) d. Kasmati (C) 6-0, 6-0; Welch (Le) d. McCarthy 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Stratton (M) d. Caspary (JPII) 6-1, 6-3; Welch (Le) d. Massoudi (Li) 6-2, 6-3. No. 3-
Quarterfinals: Ostreich (M) d. Sirianni (Li) 6-2, 6-2; Williams (FLH) d. Morrison (R) 6-1, 6-3; H.Webster (C) d. Button (JPII) 6-3, 6-1; Whitlock (Le) d. Jones (G) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Ostreich (M) d. Williams (FLH) 6-0, 7-5; Whitlock (Le) d. Webster (C) 6-1, 6-4. No. 4-
Quarterfinals: Duncanson (M) d. Baker (G) 6-0, 6-0; Finnerty (JPII) d. Florida High by default; Sample (Li) d. Altune (R) 6-1, 6-0; Chick (Le) d. Cowart (C) 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Duncanson (M) d. Finnerty (JPII) 6-0, 6-0; Chick (Le) d. Sample (Li) 6-2, 6-4. No. 5-
Quarterfinals: McClure (M) d. Stone (FLH) 6-0, 6-0; Gaskins (G) d. Mahmood 6-2, 7-5; Shank (C) d. Shah (Li) 6-3, 6-3; Sargeant (Le) d. Newsome (JPII) 6-0, 6-2. Semifinals: McClure (M) d. Gaskins (G) 6-0, 6-0; Sargeant (Le) d. Shank (Ch) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles No. 1-
Quarterfinals: Shafer-Welch (Le) d. Snipes-McCarthy 6-2, 6-0; Stone-Martinez (G) d. Lamm-Wiendeover (R) 6-3, 6-4; Dupuis-Caspary (JPII) d. Ward-Kasamati 7-5, 6-2; Wilkins-Stratton (M) d. Sirianni-Sample (Li) 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Shafer-Welch (Le) d. Stone-Martinez (G) 6-0, 6-0; Wilkins-Stratton (M) d. Dupuis-Caspary (JP) 6-1, 6-0. No. 2-
Quarterinals: Ostreich-Duncanson (M) d. Williams-Stone (FLH) 6-3, 6-0; Massoudi-Shah (Li) d. Button-Finnerty (JPII) 6-1, 6-0; Webster-Cowart (C) d. Morrison-Altune (R) 6-0, 6-0; Sargeant-Chick (Le) d. Jones-Gaskins (G) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Ostreich-Duncanson (M) d. Massoudi-Shah 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Sargeant-Chick (Le) d. Webster-Cowart (C) 6-1, 6-3.

LOCAL BASEBALL

No. 5 FSU 4, Boston College 0

BC AB R H RBI
Hrnndz 3b 4 0 0 0
Butera ss 4 0 0 0
Bourdon cf 4 0 0 0
Shaw 1b 4 0 0 0
Hoggarth dh 4 0 0 0
Sauter c 3 0 0 0
McGvrn rf 2 0 0 0
Dowdell lf 2 0 0 0
Hennessy 3b 2 0 1 0
Totals 29 0 1 0
FSU AB R H RBI
Delph rf 1 1 0 0
Stewart lf 5 0 1 1
Davis dh 3 1 0 1
McGee c 3 0 1 1
Ngwski 1b 3 1 1 0
Miller cf 4 0 0 0
Brizuela 3b 3 0 1 1
Alfonzo ss 4 1 2 0
Sansone 2b 2 0 0 0
Totals 28 4 6 4

E-Butera; Nogowski; Brizuela; Sansone. DP-FSU 1, BC 1. LOB-FSU 10, BC 6. 2B-Stewart; McGee; Alfonzo 2. SF-Brizuela. CS-McGovern; Stewart.

BC IP H R ER BB K
Stevens 5.1 5 4 3 6 0
Poore 1.2 0 0 0 1 2
Gordon 0.1 1 0 0 2 0
Bayuk 0.2 0 0 0 0 0
FSU IP H R ER BB K
Leibrandt 8 1 0 0 4 3
Coles 1 0 0 0 0 1

Win-Leibrandt (4-0). Loss-Stevens (0-3). WP-Stevens; Coles. PB-Sauter.

BC 000 000 000- 0 1 1
FSU 111 001 00X- 4 6 3

A–4,165. T–2:49. Umpires–Home, Jacob Asher; First, Fred Cannon; Third, Jack Cox.

LOCAL BASKETBALL

WOMEN

No. 23 Florida State 70, Miami 58

FG FT Reb
UM M-A M-A O-T PTS
Ydrstrm 3-12 0-0 0-0 8
Saunders 1-5 0-0 1-2 2
Stroman 2-7 8-10 5-12 12
McGuire 5-12 3-4 2-7 13
Wilson 7-16 4-5 5-18 18
Woods 1-3 0-0 1-2 2
Hayes 0-0 1-3 0-1 1
Brown 1-4 0-0 0-4 2
Totals 20-59 16-22 14-48 58

Percentages: FG .339, FT .727. 3-Point Goals: 2-15, .133 (Yderstrom 2-9, Woods 0-1, McGuire 0-1, Saunders 0-4). Team Rebounds: 2. Blocked Shots: 5 (Stroman 3, Hayes, McGuire). Turnovers: 23 (McGuire 6, Wilson 6, Woods 5, Yderstrom 2, Saunders 2, Stroman, Brown). Steals: 6 (Yderstrom 2, Stroman, Woods, McGuire, Wilson). Technical Fouls: None.

FG FT Reb
FSU M-A M-A O-T PTS
Toles 2-6 1-2 2-8 5
Deluzio 5-12 6-6 1-7 19
Rodriguez 1-7 3-4 0-2 5
Howard 1-6 2-5 3-4 4
Davis 6-15 3-6 3-6 15
Clayton 5-10 0-0 2-3 10
Delgado 5-11 2-2 0-3 12
Coleman 0-2 0-0 0-4 0
Totals 25-69 17-25 14-41 70

Percentages: FG .362, FT .680. 3-Point Goals: 3-11, .273 (Deluzio 3-6, Clayton 0-1, Delgado 0-2, Rodriguez 0-2). Team Rebounds: 4. Blocked Shots: 2 (Howard, Davis). Turnovers: 8 (Davis 3, Delgado 3, Deluzio 2). Steals: 15 (Deluzio 6, Delgado 3, Howard 2, Rodriguez 2, Coleman, Toles). Technical Fouls: None.

Miami 23 35 58
Florida St. 33 37 70

A–N/A. Officials–Denise Brooks, Ed Sidlasky, Daryl Humphrey.

MEN (Late Thursday)

Morgan State 78, FAMU 67

FG FT Reb
FAMU M-A M-A O-T PTS
Adams 3-11 1-2 0-0 9
Teal 2-5 5-5 1-2 9
Bullard 1-8 2-2 0-3 4
Lewis 1-4 0-0 0-3 2
Davis 1-2 0-2 1-1 2
Abdl-Alm 5-9 4-4 0-3 16
Bradshaw 4-4 4-6 1-3 13
Kellum 3-3 1-2 1-3 7
Odi 1-1 3-6 3-5 5
Fabiyi 0-2 0-0 0-0 0
Totals 21-49 20-29 8-26 67

Percentages: FG .429, FT .690. 3-Point Goals: 5-11, .455 (Adams 2-6, Abdul-Aleem 2-3, Bradshaw 1-1, Bullard 0-1). Team Rebounds: 3. Blocked Shot
s: 4 (Odi 2, Davis, Abdul-Aleem). Turnovers: 17 (Abdul-Aleem 5, Adams 4, Odi 3, Lewis 2, Bullard, Bradshaw, Kellum). Ste
als: 12 (Odi 2, Bradshaw 2, Teal 2, Bullard 2, Adams, Davis, Abdul-Aleem, Fabiyi). Technical Fouls: none.

FG FT Reb
MSU M-A M-A O-T PTS
Black 8-13 3-3 4-8 20
Chiles 9-13 0-1 3-6 18
Jackson 6-11 0-0 0-4 15
Bailey 1-5 1-2 3-5 3
Bozeman 1-5 0-0 1-2 3
Duncan 5-10 1-3 2-3 11
Hubbard 2-5 4-10 4-7 8
Pretlow 0-0 0-0 0-2 0
Blossom 0-0 0-2 0-0 0
Totals 32-62 9-21 19-41 78

Percentages: FG .516, FT .429. 3-Point Goals: 5-14, .357 (Jackson 3-7, Bozeman 1-4, Black 1-3). Team Rebounds: 4. Blocked Shots: 4 (Chiles 2, Jackson 2). Turn
overs: 20 (Bozeman 3, Duncan 3, Black 3, Chiles 2, Jackson 2, Hubbard 2, Pretlow 2, Blossom). St
eals: 7 (Jackson 2, Black, Bailey, Bozeman, Hubbard, Pretlow). Technical Fouls: none.

Florida A&M 30 37 67
Morgan State 41 37 78

A–4,358. Of
ficials–Edwin Edsall, Clarence Armstrong, Earl Walton.

RECREATION

Adult softball: Flagler Saints 11, Adecco 5; Chaney Insurance 15, Learn Something 12; O.G. 28, Pizzeria 10; Tiger Sharks 18, Shades of Gray 4.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports