Friday's Metro high school sports results, Saturday's schedules

Friday's Metro high school sports results, Saturday's schedules

News

Friday's Metro high school sports results, Saturday's schedules

By

Baseball

Whitefield…000 000 1 – 1 2 2

Eastern…001 003 x – 4 6 3

WP – Cody Murphy (1-0). LP – Ryan Woosley (0-1). 2B – Woosley (W). Records – Whitefield Academy 0-1, Eastern 3-0.

Eminence…001 00 – 1 0 3

Bullitt Cent….233 07 – 15 13 0

WP – Brad Combs (1-0). LP – Gary Payton (0-1). 2B – Cody Powell (BC), Ben Parker (BC), Jasen Davis (BC), Jayme Curtis (BC), Nic Caswell (BC). 3B – Casey Goins (BC). HR – Powell (BC). Records – Eminence 0-2, Bullitt Central 2-0.

Shelby Co….151 032 – 12 19 0

Moore…000 110 – 2 7 5

WP – Dillon Boone (1-0). LP – Chris Warner (0-1). 2B – Kipp Moore (SC), Kam Bruner (SC), Zach Holmes (SC), Kyle Durbin (SC), Tyler Eades (SC) 2, John Tinsley (M), Daron Osborne (M). Records – Shelby County 1-0, Moore 1-1.

Carroll Co….030 020 1 – 6 8 0

Oldham Co….000 000 1 – 1 6 6

WP – Craig (1-0). LP – Norman (0-1). 2B – Craig (CC), Adams (CC), Hicks (CC), Gowing (OC), Vialpando (OC). Records – Carroll County 1-0, Oldham County 0-2.

Thursday’s late result

Th. Nelson… 040 112 – 8 7 4

Holy Cross …531 108 – 18 12 5

WP – Snyder (1-0). LP – Weaver (0-1). 2B – Billings (TN), Cheatham 2 (HC), Stahl 2 (HC), Phillips (HC), Norris (HC). Records – Thomas Nelson 0-1, Holy Cross 3-0.

Today’s games – Moore at Atherton, Noon; Central at Bullitt Central, 11 a.m.; Christian Academy at Bullitt East, Noon; Spencer County at Campbellsville, 1; Jeffersontown at Collins, 11 a.m.; Caverna vs. Fairdale at Thomas Nelson, 12:30; Waggener at Fort Knox, Noon; Fern Creek vs. Grayson County at Warren East, 1; Eastern at Holy Cross, 3:30; Trimble County at KCD, 11 a.m.; Southern at Male, 11 a.m.; Oldham County at North Hardin, 11 a.m.; Gallatin County at North Oldham, 1; Shelby County at Paul Dunbar, 2:30; Valley at Seneca, 11 a.m.; Fairdale at Thomas Nelson, 11 a.m.; Fern Creek at Warren East, 4:30; Lowe’s Sporting Goods All-Catholic Tournament at Lexington Catholic (Trinity vs. Newport Catholic, Noon; Trinity vs. Lexington Catholic, 2:30; St. Xavier vs. Covington Catholic, 5; Bishop Brossart vs. St. Xavier, 7:30).

Boys’ lacrosse

St. Xavier 13 (Brad Schickel 5, Will Roshkowski 3, Collin Roppel 2, Cooper Sohm 2, Coleman Webb); St. Louis DeSmet 2 (Curtis Gamache 1, Max Pauley 1).

Today’s games – Bloomington, Ind. at KCD, 1; Southport, Ind. at KCD, 3; North Oldham at Sayre, TBD; Eastern at Tates Creek, 1.

Girls’ lacrosse

Today’s games – Sacred Heart vs. Seymour, 11 a.m.; Notre Dame at Assumption, 1; Manual vs. TBA at Assumption; Sacred Heart vs. Chattanooga Baylor, 3.

Softball

Shawnee…422 0 – 8 3 3

Waggener…134 4 – 12 4 2

WP – Rebecca Jones (2-0). LP – Amanda Belton (0-2). 2B – Belton 2 (S), Jones (W). 3B – Destiny Lamb (W). Records – Shawnee 0-2, Waggener 2-1.

Southern…000 030 5 – 8 11 0

So. Oldham…000 000 1 – 1 6 0

WP – Rachael Metcalfe. LP – Danielle Hempel. 2B – Metcalfe (S), Glaven (SO), Sprinler (SO).

Oldham Co….000 200 0 – 2 3 2

Holy Cross…002 011 x – 4 11 2

WP – Madison Ray (2-0). LP – Jessica Leanhart (1-1). 2B – Rebecca Miller (HC) 2, Chelsea Frith (HC). HR – K.K. Rigdon (OC), Miller (HC), Morgan Gailor (HC). Records – Oldham County 1-1, Holy Cross 3-0.

J’town…030 00 – 3 7 1

Spencer Co….602 32 – 13 14 0

WP – Lyons (1-1). LP – LaLonde (0-1). 2B – Lykins (SC), McKinney (SC), Boatright (SC). 3B – Sharp (SC). Records – Jeffersontown 0-3, Spencer County 1-1.

Whitefield…001 000 0 – 1 5 2

Moore…020 100 x – 3 5 2

WP – Allen (1-1). LP – Peavler (0-1). Records – Whitefield Academy 0-1, Moore 1-1.

Brown…000 – 0 0 0

Atherton…(12)03 – 15 8 2

WP – Emily Jamison (1-0). LP – Chloe Chandler (0-1). 2B – Jamison (A), Kaylein Guetig (A), Lauren Clark (A), Molly Wade (A), Annabelle Klein (A). Records – Brown 0-1, Atherton 2-0.

Thursday’s late results

Sacr. Heart …121 500 – 10 12 1

Southern… 021 003 – 6 7 6

WP – Russell (2-0). LP – Metcalf (0-1). 2B- Stevens (SH), Hammer (SH), Penick (So). HR – Holden (SH). Record – Sacred Heart 2-0, Southern 0-1.

S. Oldham …330 66 – 18 15 1

J’town …000 20 – 2 4 2

WP – Hempel (1-1). LP – Brinley (0-2). 2B – Leskody (SO). HR – Galvin (SO). Records – South Oldham 1-1, Jeffersontown 0-2.

Today’s games – Jeffersontown vs. Lexington Catholic at Nelson County, 1; North Bullitt at Bethlehem, Noon; Jeffersontown at Nelson County, 11 a.m.; Collins at North Oldham, Noon; Holy Cross at Western Hills, 1.

Boys’ tennis

Covington Cath. 5, Collegiate 0

Singles: 1. Austin Hussey d. Sidak Grewal 6-0, 6-1; 2. Laine Harrett d. Charlie Schubert 6-1, 6-2; 3. C.J. Moellering d. Brandon Carney 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Scott Dress and Ryan Cunningham d. Alex Grove and Austin Tallis 6-0, 6-1; 2. Joe Kendall and Nathan Wichman d. Felipe de la Barra and Daniel Steggeman 6-1, 6-1.

Bullitt East 5, N. Bullitt 0

Singles: 1. Dalton Sego d. Isaac Heines 6-0, 6-1; 2. Jacob Staples d. Hershal Patel 6-0, 6-1; 3. Nick Starkey d. Collin Newton 8-1.

Doubles: 1. Reese Milburn and Hunter Norris d. Kyle Warden and Cameron Kirk 6-1, 6-0; 2. Zach Marlett and Dylan Hooper d. Austin Clark and Lucas Johnson 6-4, 6-7 (9), 1-0 (8).

Thursday’s late result

Ballard 4, J’town 0

Singles: 1. Suslova Dixit d. Jeff Moreman 6-1, 6-0; 2. Ryan Ha d. Patrick Brown 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Ken Korbar and Nick Horne d. Phillip Brown and CHris Elliott 6-0, 6-2; 2. Daniel Prater and Bradley Whipple d. Kaleb Erhardt and Eric Chen 6-0, 6-2.

Girls’ tennis

Collegiate 4, Oldham Co. 1

Singles: 1. Alexis Austin (C) d. Bailey Hill 6-0, 6-2; 2. Simran Nanda (C) d. Caroline Kronfli 6-0, 6-0; 3. Madison Thompson (C) d. Brooke Zarotny 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Anne Schmelzer and Michelle Kommor (C) d. Kamber Heil and Claire Daughtery 6-1, 6-1; Hannah Grau and Rachel Kopecky (OC) d. Barbara Lannert and Corinne Asher 6-1, 6-2.

DecoTurf Team Championships

At Top Gun Academy

First round

Sacred Heart 6, Huntington (W.Va.) 3

Singles: 1. Cassie Mercer (H) d. Caroline Walter 6-1, 6-0; 2. Kate Huck (H) d. Abbey McMillan 6-4, 6-3; 3. Ashley Hamons (SH) d. Rachele Subik 6-4, 6-3; 4. Katherine English (SH) d. Jennifer Ewanus 6-1, 6-0; 5. Mary Elaine Kuo (SH) d. Lauren Mahaney 6-0, 6-2; 6. Natalie Dahlem (SH) d. Braddick Price 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Mercer and Huck (H) d. English & MacMillan 8-4; 2. Walter and Kuo (SH) d. Subik and Ewanus 8-4; 3. Roberts and Kuo (SH) d. Mahaney & Price 8-5

Knoxville (Tenn.) Webb 7, Manual 2

Singles: 1. Kathryn Evans (W) d. Emily Zeklichenok 6-7, 6-4, 1-0; 2. Nikki Rollhouser (W) c. Courtney Delong 6-1, 6-3; 3. Sarah Stearman (M) d. Divya Agarwal 6-4, 3-6, 1-0; 4. Diana Grandas (W) d. Juliana Spanova 6-2, 6-1; 5. Quinn Riley (W) d. Michelle Liu 6-1, 6-1; 6. Morgan Stinnett (W) d. Carter Bosse 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Evans and Rollhouser (W) def. Delong and Stearman 8-1; 2. Zeklichenok and Spanova (DM) d. Agarwal and Thompson 9-7; 3. Riley and Stinnett (W) d. Michelle Liu and Ann Cole 8-5.

Other results

Baylor (Tenn.) 9, Cookeville (Tenn.) 0

Harpeth Hall (Tenn.) 8, Dobyns-Bennett (Tenn.) 1

Jenks (Okla.) 9, Siegel (Tenn.) 0

Winter Park (Fla.) 5, Lone Oak 4

Gulliver Prep (Fla.) 9, Ocean Springs (Miss.) 0

Ravenwood (Tenn.) 7, Notre Dame 2

Second round

Gulliver Prep (Fla.) 5, Sacred Heart 4

Singles: 1. Olivia Thaler (GP) d. Carolina Walter 6-0, 6-0; 2. Abbey MacMillan (SH) d. Sara Culbertson 6-0, 6-3; 3. Ashley Hammons (SH) d. Estefania Navarro 7-6, 7-5; 4. Madeline Benn (GP) d. Mary Elaine Kuo 6-1, 6-0; 5. Tatiana Ramirez (GP) d. Sydney Thompson 6-7, 7-5, 1-0; 6. Natalie Dahlem (SH) d. Jacqueline Rasch 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles: 1. Thaler and Navarro (GP) d. Walter and Kuo 8-4; 2. Hamons and MacMillan (SH) d. Culbertson and Benn 8-6; 3. Roberts and Natalie Dahlem (SH) d. Ramirez and Hill 8-1.

Other results

Lone Oak 9, Siegel (Tenn.) 0

Dobyns-Bennett (Tenn.) 7, Cookeville (Tenn.) 2

Huntington (W.Va.) 7, Ocean Springs (Miss.) 2

Baylor (Tenn.) 8, Harpeth Hall (Tenn.) 1

Jenks (Okla.) 6, Winter Park (Fla.) 3

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/fridays-metro-high-school-sports-results-saturdays-schedules-2
Friday's Metro high school sports results, Saturday's schedules
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.