Friday's Metro Louisville high school sports results

Friday's Metro Louisville high school sports results

News

Friday's Metro Louisville high school sports results

By

Valley…000 000 – 0 2 7

Fairdale…130 042 – 10 9 0

WP – Crabtree (3-3). LP – Whitaker (2-2). 2B – Crabtree (F), Miller (F). Records – Valley 6-7, Fairdale 7-10.

Henry Co….001 000 1 – 2 3 1

Oldham Co….410 302 x – 10 12 1

WP – Austin Funk (1-3). LP – Brad West (1-2). 2B – Funk (O), Ross Gowing (O), Cameron Thomas (O), Austin Norman (O), Austin Hanna (O). Records – Henry Co. 5-8, Oldham Co. 6-9.

Atherton…000 030 1 – 4 8 3

KCD…302 010 x – 6 2 0

WP – Casey Klein (1-0). LP – Matthew Kruer (3-2). 2B – Evan Dyer (A) 2, N. DeNicola (A), William Smith (KCD). 3B – N. DeNicola (A), Thomas Crockett (KCD). Records – Atherton 10-6, Kentucky Country Day 7-2.

Dixie Heights…000 000 0 – 0 4 3

PRP…210 040 x – 7 8 0

WP – Beckmann (2-0). LP – King (2-2). 2B – Clair (PRP). Records – Dixie Heights 6-6, Pleasure Ridge Park 9-3.

Washington Co….600 000 3 – 9 4 0

No. Bullitt…110 020 0 – 4 6 4

WP – Thomas Spalding (2-1). LP – Tyler Mayberry (0-1). 2B – Josh Exton (NB), Coulter (WC). HR – Adam Smith (WC). Records – Washington County 7-8, North Bullitt 5-8.

Bullitt East…000 140 2 – 7 8 0

Scott High…000 000 0 – 0 1 1

WP – Krauth. LP – Ohmer. 2B – Money (BE), Wood (BE), Ching (BE). Records – Scott 5-7, Bullitt East 15-0.

Boys’ lacrosse

St. Xavier 2 (Russ Miller 1, Cooper Sohm 1), Montgomery Bell, Tenn., 1 (Benjamin Graves 1).

North Oldham 13 (Austin Zehnder 3, Will Frey 2, Nick Thome 2, Josh Smith 1, Beau Mullinax 1, Caleb Taffer 1, John Catlett 1, Ben Lau 1, Luke Skaggs 1), Covington Catholic 5 (Brett Micek 2, Chandler Brooks 1, Nick Stutler 1, Robert Fields 1).

Previously unreported

Ballard 17 (Patterson 8, Downer 6, Watts 2, Lusardo 1), Manual 10 (Tevebaugh 4, Hutto 3, Healey, Hook, Wolford).

Collegiate 9 (Elizabeth Orr 3, Bella Levine 2, Shelby Summerfield 2, Gracie Oyler 1, Carrie Anderson 1), St. Louis Nernix Hall 6 (Susie Mathias 3, Meg Stuckel 1, Maddie L’Ecuyer 1, Kim Lorbert 1).

Softball

No. Oldham…000 002 2 – 4 5 1

Presentation…200 000 0 – 2 4 3

WP – Martineson (1-9). LP – Lee (3-5). 2B – Conklin (P). Records – North Oldham 4-9, Presentation 6-1.

Spencer Co. …000 00 – 0 4 5

Oldham Co. …141 5x – 11 10 1

WP – Sheller (1-0). LP – Byrd (1-7). 2B – Leanhart (OC), Kammer (OC), Wishnevski (OC). Records – Spencer County 1-7, Oldham County 16-1.

Fairdale …331 000 0 – 7 14 0

No. Bullitt …210 011 0 – 5 11 0

WP – Price. LP – Hayes. 2B – Jones (F), Price 2 (F), Dempster (F), Adams (NB). Records – Fairdale 3-8, North Bullitt 1-9.

So. Oldham 4, Oldham Co. 1

Singles: 1. Jordan Pitts (SO) d. Alan Clark 6-0, 6-0; 2. Steven Mayborg (SO) d. Aaron Rennes 6-1, 6-1; 3. Cory Reinart (OC) d. Ethan Cowgill 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Cameron Mount and Aaron Amburgey (SO) d. Sean Dunn and Dean Morgan 6-2, 6-1; 2. Dawson Bezehertny and Tony Liu (SO) d. Ben Shircliff and Dan Shircliff 6-1, 6-0.

KCD 5, St. Francis 0

Singles: 1. Matt Harrison d. Cole Von Feldt 6-0, 6-1; 2. Grant Schmidt d. Graham Cote 6-0, 6-2; 3. Danny Roberts d. Ben Weaver 3-6, 6-4 (11-9).

Doubles: 1. Austin Widman and Rui Pinto d. Michael Malpartida and Chris Malpartida 6-0, 6-1; 2. Douglas King and Jonathan Kammerling d. Theo Taylor and Nick Scarfe 7-6 (10-8), 6-3.

KCD 3, St. Francis 2

Singles: 1. Eva Borders (SF) d. Karishma Daftary 6-0, 6-0; 2. Lily Tierney (SF) d. Karina Smolyar 4-6. 6-2 (10-4); 3. Darby Witherspoon (KCD) d. Shelly Lancaster 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Asya Akca and Maddi Pinto (KCD) d. Lucy Lu and Sesme Tyler 6-0, 6-0; 2. Mary Baxter and Carmen Soler (KCD) d. Gracie Jones and Ellie Gagnon 6-0, 6-0.

Floyd Cent. 4, CAL 1

Singles: 1. Olivia Boesing (FC) d. Ellie Gezlach 6-4, 4-6, 6-1. 2. Grace Jennings (CAL) d. Alexis Applegate 6-0, 6-0. Christian McCaffrey (FC) d. Jeannie Soto 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Whitney Batlier and Dana Frank (FC) d. Cienna Palombino and Adrey Whitacre 6-1, 6-0. Erin Patterson and Alex Jamison (FC) d. Claire Coulter and Sydney English 6-0, 6-1.

Thursday’s late result

Presentation 4, Mercy 1

Singles: 1. Kelsey O’Bryan (P) d. Abbie Higgins (M) 6-2,6-2. 2. Lexi Priddy (P) d Mercy 6-2,6-1.

Doubles: 1 Ellie Smith and Olivia Wagner (P) d. Kate Jocoby and Danielle Yancy (M) 7-5, 6-3. 2 Hamilton Thiersch and Kristina Frazee (P) d Kenzie King and Brittney Snook (M) 8-5. 3 Taylor Oneill and Morgan Beans (M) d Anna Zimlich and Hannah Choi (P) 6-1,6-2.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/fridays-metro-louisville-high-school-sports-results
Friday's Metro Louisville high school sports results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.