Friday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

Friday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

News

Friday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

By

Boys Tennis

Cypress Lake 6, Ida Baker 1

Singles: 1. Zach Blythe (CL) d. Matt Harrison 6-0, 6-0; 2. Kyle Yates (CL) d. Chris Carrillo 6-0, 6-0; 3. Brandon Bulanda (CL) d. Brant Williamson 6-0, 6-1; 4. Jordan Diggs (IB) d. Jacob Blankenship 6-3, 6-3; 5. Zach Greenwell (CL) d. Drayton Diggs 2-6, 7-6, 10-6; Doubles: 1. Blythe/Yates (CL) d. Harrison/Carrillo 8-0; 2. Bulanda/Blankenship (CL) d. Williamson/Diggs 8-2; Records: Cypress Lake (8-2).

ECS 4, Oasis 3

Singles: 1. Riley McInerney (O) d. Bryce Helmer 8-4; 2. Jacob Freeman (O) d. Richard Pescitelli 8-3; 3. Asher Sisk (ECS) d. Ian Milaski 8-3; 4. Jared Fisher (ECS) d. Garin Arabaci 8-0; 5. Adrian Vera (ECS) d. Robert Wailin 8-0; Doubles: 1. Freeman/McInerney (O) d. David Vera/Helmer 9-7; 2. Jacob Spires/Chandler Hunte (ECS) d. Jack Hanson/Cameron Opakol 8-5.

Girls Tennis

Ida Baker 7, Cypress Lake 0

Singles: 1. Savannah Hair (IB) d. Sarah Greenwell 7-5, 6-0; 2. Leah Meredith (IB) d. Savanna Williams 6-2, 6-2; 3. Emily Hauff (IB) d. Kagan Todd 6-2, 6-3; 4. Jenifer Schuman (IB) d. Candace Smith 6-2, 6-2; 5. Ida Baker wins by default; Doubles: 1. Hair/Schuman (IB) d. Greenwell/Smith 8-5; 2. Meredith/Hauff (IB) d. Williams/Todd 8-5.

ECS 6, Oasis 1

Singles: 1. Taylor VanLandschoot (ECS) d. Abigail Roos 8-4; 2. Madison DeRitis (ECS) d. Carmen Thomas 8-5; 3. Krystin Perry (ECS) d. Kendall Anderson 8-5; 4. Emily Mosley (ECS) d. Kelsey Pecenk 8-4; 5. Ashleigh Johnson (ECS) d. Courtney Leasseaur 8-1; Doubles: 1. VanLandschoot/DeRitis (ECS) d. Anderson/Thomas 8-3; 2. Leasseur/Pecenk (O) d. Casey Mell/Mosley 8-6.

Softball

SFCA 2, North Fort Myers 1: Becki Sullivan led SFCA (9-5) by going 3-for-3 with a double and a run scored. Alynn Kayatta notched the Red Knight’s only run by blasting a solo shot.

ECS 14, Island Coast 8: Leading the Sentinels (10-4) were Bekah Berth and Kelsey Smallwood, who had three hits and recorded two RBI apiece.

Mariner 3, Cypress Lake 0: Alyssa Langdale and Taylor Henderson each had two hits for the Tritons (8-7) with Langdale (8-7) also striking out 14.

Clewiston 15, Cardinal Neumann 0: Mandi Perry and Sydney Duckstien led the Tigers (7-6) with two hits and two RBI apiece.

Baseball

Canterbury 4, ECS 3: Alex Rabinowitz and Bryan Eberle went 3-for-4 and Mike Matter (2-1) earned the win in relief after pitching five shutout innings with eight strikeouts for the Cougars (5-6).

Cypress Lake 2, Mariner 1: Richie Lacell (3-0) struck out 12 batters in a complete game for the Panthers and Ryan Rivera drove in both runs. Lewis Ferrer stood out for Mariner (5-7) by going 2-for-3.

Cape Coral 3, Estero 2: Tied 2-2 in the seventh inning, Matt Richie singled to send Billie Pryor home and win the game for the Seahawks (7-4). Kyle Arjona notched 10 strikeouts and Justin Parmeley earned the win in relief. Zeke Pietrzyk went 2-for-4 with an RBI for Estero (7-4).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/fridays-southwest-florida-high-school-roundup-2
Friday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

Here is a roundup of sports involving Southwest Florida teams.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.