Friday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

Friday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

News

Friday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

By

Girls Tennis

* Canterbury 8, ECS 0

Singles: 1. Emma Scott (C) d. Taylor VanLandschoot 6-0, 6-0; 2. Isabella Ganthier (C) d. Madison DeRitis 6-1, 6-2; 3. Solange Ganthier (C) d. Emily Mosley 6-0, 6-0; 4. Eve Bailey (C) d. Krystin Perry 6-3, 6-0; 5. Hannah Bailey (C) d. Ashleigh Johnson 6-1, 6-1; Doubles: 1. Laura Danner/Purva Nagarajan (C) d. Mosley/Casey Mell 8-4; 2. Sophia Ahad/Sydney Halle (C) d. Kiley Lyons/Ashley Fondren 8-0.

* Estero 7, Gateway Charter 0

Singles: 1. Lurrel Wise (E) d. Kristen Legeic 6-1, 6-1; 2. Melissa Libby (E) d. Sam Tofolli 6-3, 6-4; 3. Deanna Patrick (E) d. Veronica Hotchkiss 6-2, 6-4; 4. Shelby Hancock (E) d. Ozayda Angula 6-0, 6-0; 5. Ciera Howard (E) d. Alyssa Alexander 6-0, 6-0; Doubles: 1. Wise/Libby (E) d. Tofolli/Hotchkiss 8-1; 2. Janae Bennett/Amanda Cunning (E) d. Angula/Alexander 8-1. Records: Estero (2-5), Gateway Charter (0-6).

* Mariner 6, South Fort Myers 1 (From Thurs.)

Singles: 1. Tristan Miller (M) d. Janilya Haltaeva 6-0, 6-3; 2. Katia Khatskevich (M) d. Chloe Sweeney 6-0, 6-0; 3. Megan Fritz (M) d. Courtney Kaufman 6-0, 6-0; 4. Holly Fritz (M) d. Tatyana Kim 6-0, 6-0; 5. Breanna Davis (SFM) d. Lindsey Cheek 6-2, 6-2; Doubles: 1. Miller/Mollyjo Fogle (M) d Haltaeva/Sweeney 8-2; 2. Katlynn Bandemer/Morgan Kenney (M) d. Kaufman/Kim 8-1. Records: Mariner (4-0), South Fort Myers (2-2).

Boys Tennis

* Canterbury 6, ECS 1

Singles: 1. John Carlin (C) d. David Vera 6-0, 6-0; 2. Logan Glock (C) d. Bryce Helmer 6-0, 6-0; 3. Manuel Hernandez (C) d. Richard Pescipelli 6-3, 6-4; 4. Simon Negin (C) d. Asher Fisk 6-3, 6-1; 5. Jared Fisher (E) d. Eric Tolep 6-3, 6-4; Doubles: 1. Ahmed Ahad/Ryan Arrison (C) d. Chandler Hunt/Adrien Vera 8-5; 2. Jack Arnheiter/Jay Chandler (C) d. Jacob Spires/Cameron Lohr 8-2. Records: Canterbury (3-0).

* Riverdale 6, North Fort Myers 1

Singles: 1. Quentin Armeda (R) d. Nogc Phan 6-1, 6-0; 2. Ryan Dunnington (R) d. Nick Hulfeld 6-0, 6-0; 3. Quing Li (N) d. Jeremy Lane 1-6, 6-4, 10-2; 4. Martin Villacreses (R) d. Peter Simon 4-6, 6-2, 10-6; 5. Eddie Pratt (R) d. Gin Zaliauskas 6-3, 6-2; Doubles: 1. Armeda/Dunnington (R) d. Phan/Li 1-6, 6-4, 10-2; 2. Villacreses/Pratt (R) d. Hulfeld/Zaliauskas 8-6. Records: Riverdale (5-2).

* Bishop Verot 4, Lemon Bay 3

1. Eric Poland (BV) d. Kade Cicchella 6-0, 6-0; 2. Quade Marinell (BV) d. Zach Yates 6-0, 6-1; 3. C.J. Spiro (BV) d. Yuki Fujii 6-0, 6-0; 4. Mike Messina (L) d. Pablo DelValle 6-4, 2-6, 10-5; 5. Case Cicchella (L) d. Alex Mantz 6-1, 5-7, 10-7; Doubles: 1. Marinell/Spiro (BV) d. Cicchella/Fujii 8-1; 2. Yates/Messina (L) d. Michael Lee/Nick Lanbros 8-1. Records: Bishop Verot (6-0).

* Estero 4, Gateway Charter 3

Singles: 1. Brendon Wortkotter (G) d. Gianni Hinkson 6-1, 6-0; 2. Alex Stahl (G) d. Jacen Hinkson 6-4, 6-2; 3. Denver Mortenson (E) d. Hassan Rehmattalah 4-6, 6-4, 10-5; 4. Patrick Shipman (E) d. Carlos Carbo 6-0, 6-1; 5. Andres Chevalier (E) d. Esteban Guzman 7-5, 7-5; Doubles: Wortkotter/Stahl (G) d. G. Hinkson/J. Hinkson 8-6; 2. Mortenson/Shipman (E) d. Rehmattalah/Carbo 8-2. Records: Estero (5-2), Gateway Charter (4-3).

Softball

* ECS 12, CSN 5: Bekah Berth led the way by going 3-for-4 and driving in five runs for the Sentinels (6-2). Jenna Banks and Maria Nelson had three and two RBI, respectively.

* Riverdale 5, Island Coast 0: Riley Caylor (4-3) recorded the win after striking out 13 for the Raiders (4-3). Ana Bravo, Jessica Kobie and Meghan Reno each notched two hits apiece.

* Immokalee 7, SFCA 5 (9 inn.): Megan Sullivan and Kayla Doerstling each went 3-for-4 with an RBI for the Kings (6-3). Sullivan also notched 13 strikeouts.

* North Fort Myers 6, Mariner 1: Pitcher Alynn Kayatta (5-0) kept her record unscathed as she notched the win for the Red Knights (6-2). Katie Grubb had two hits with two RBI. Sheyenne Krolczyk drove in the lone run for the Tritons.

* Ida Baker 19, South Fort Myers 0 (4 inn.): Maddy Peres (3-0) didn’t allow a player on base and struck out 11 out of the 12 batters she faced to notch a perfect game for the Bulldogs (5-2). Peres also went 2-for-3 with four runs scored.

* Fort Myers 2, Cypress Lake 0 (9 inn.): The game went into extra innings scoreless until the ninth when Emily Mora hit a two-run walk-off home run for the Green Wave (6-3). Kasey Mayer threw a complete game with 16 strikeouts.

* Clewiston 6, Cardinal Neumann 4: Freshman Alee Perry notched her first win as a varsity pitcher after striking out eight batters for the Tigers (3-4). Jenny Lopez went 1-for-2 with a stolen base and a run scored for Clewiston.

Baseball

* Canterbury 13, Oasis 3: Mike Matter led the Cougars (3-3) by going3-for-3 with two RBI and two runs scored. Sam Keating added three RBI and two runs scored behind 2-for-2 hitting.

* Island Coast 6, Riverdale 5: Nikko Rodriquez led the Gators (5-3) with a homer. Xavier Baez went2-for-2 for Riverdale (2-4).

* Ida Baker 12, South Fort Myers 1: The winning pitcher was Tanner Renegar (3-0) who went five innings without giving up a run and struck out eight for the Bulldogs (6-2). Isac Struense stood out with three hits for Ida Baker.

* Cape Coral 3, Lemon Bay 1: Kyle Arjona (3-0) pitched a complete game and recorded six strikeouts for the Seahawks (3-3). Arjona also hit a double that drove in a run.

* Mariner 8, North Fort Myers 0: Trevor Wren took a no-hitter into the sixth inning to pick up the win for 5-3 Mariner.

Girls Lacrosse

* Fort Myers 19, Riverdale 4: Hallie Stufano and Sarah Mckeever led the way offensively with seven and six goals scored, respectively, for the Green Wave (3-1).

Boys Lacrosse

* Cypress Lake 9, Naples 4: Alex Cooper and Hunter Brown led the way offensively for the Panthers (1-2) by scoring three goals and notching three assists, respectively. Defensively, goalie Connor Moore stood out with five saves.

Boys Basketball

* Lee County Home Schoolers 72, Gospel Baptist 57: The Ambassadors outlasted the Eagles to claim the Southwest Florida Christian Activities Association (FCAA) conference title and top seed for the FCAA tournament next week in Fort Pierce.

The Ambassadors pulled out to a 8-0 lead early in the game, and kept up the pace to lead by 14 at halftime. However, the Eagles climbed back into the game, and were down only 59-53 with just under four minutes to play. The Eagles applied a full-court press, but the Ambassadors had an answer by outscoring them 13-4 the rest of the way.

LCHS was led in scoring by Nick Higham and Aaron Williams with 21 points apiece. Jehu Marquez had 22 for the Eagles. The FCAA tournament runs Thursday and Friday.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/fridays-southwest-florida-high-school-roundup-3
Friday's Southwest Florida high school roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.