Girls roundup: Smith Co. gives Cannon Co. first 8-AA loss

Girls roundup: Smith Co. gives Cannon Co. first 8-AA loss

News

Girls roundup: Smith Co. gives Cannon Co. first 8-AA loss

By

Callie Hackett scored 25 points to lead Smith County (15-6, 4-2 8-AA) to a 64-58 win over Cannon County. Abbey Sissom had 25 for Cannon County (18-2, 5-1).

Clarkrange 64, Jackson Co. 48: Brittany Cooper led Clarkrange (16-4, 4-0 7-A) with 23 points. Jaycee Coe had 20 points for Jackson County (15-3, 2-1).

Riverdale 61, Siegel 42: Alexa Middleton had 22 points and Tyisha Petty scored 20 for Riverdale (18-0, 3-0 7-AAA), which won its 41st consecutive game.

Knox Webb 56, Ezell-Harding 55: Kelly Vittetoe hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer to lead Knoxville Webb (13-4, 3-0 DII-A East/Middle). Anesha Harmon scored 24 points for Ezell-Harding (11-6, 2-1).

Cheatham Co. 61, Camden 59: Kasey Johnson broke the 1,000 point mark when she scored 29 for Cheatham County (9-8, 3-2 11-AA).

Hillsboro 61, Brentwood 56: Nicole Bowers scored 17 points for Hillsboro (16-2, 2-0 11-AAA) in the overtime win. Brentwood (8-10, 1-1) got 17 points from Paige Parker and outscored Hillsboro 14-3 in the fourth quarter.

Giles Co. 56, Hickman Co. 48: Kamry Coffey scored 18 points for Giles County (4-10, 3-5 12-AA). Hannah Pendergrass scored 31 for Hickman County (4-11, 3-5).

McEwen 46, E. Robertson 37: Carrie Karbowiak scored 20 points and hit four 3-pointers for McEwen (15-3, 8-2 10-A).

Page 62, Summit 35: Bria White led Page (13-4, 8-0 12-AA) with 21 points.

Mt. Juliet 61, Station Camp 50: Ronjanae DeGray and Sally McCabe each scored 20 points for Mt. Juliet (12-6, 5-1 9-AAA).

Girls Prep 60, BGA 56: Allison Cowie scored 22 points for BGA (7-11, 0-3 DII-AA East/Middle), which lost in double OT.

Wilson Central 63, Portland 33: Rachel Bean scored 27 points for Wilson Central (8-8, 4-2 9-AAA).

White Co. 65, Warren Co. 36: Loren Foster scored 25 points and hit five 3-pointers for White County (14-5, 1-0 6-AAA).

Goodpasture 49, Westmoreland 35: Cariona Hassell scored 24 points for Goodpasture (10-5, 2-1 9-AA) in the win over Westmoreland (15-3, 1-2).

Livingston Ac. 47, Central Magnet 45: Kendall Robbins hit a 3-point shot and made a pair of free throws with less than a minute left in overtime as Livingston Academy (17-4, 5-1 8-AA) defeated Central Magnet (15-3, 3-2).

Lipscomb 54, Whites Creek 40: Stephanie Hamby led Lipscomb Academy (15-5, 7-2 10-AA) with 23 points in the win over Whites Creek (13-4, 7-1).

M.L. King 66, Hume-Fogg 44: Sydney Sims scored 24 points for M.L. King (11-4, 6-3 10-AA).

FRA 54, USN 39: Kennedi Bell scored 21 points for FRA (15-2, 4-0 DII-AA East/Middle).

Lincoln Co. 49, Tullahoma 41: Cortney Storey had 23 points for Lincoln County (16-4, 2-2 8-AAA).

Culleoka 58, Hampshire 52: Hayley Foster scored 24 points as Culleoka (7-11, 4-3 11-A) won in overtime.

York 54, Upperman 42: Ashley Wright scored 17 points for York (14-5, 2-3 8-AA). Klaudia Hull had 28 points for Upperman (10-11, 1-5).

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/girls-roundup-smith-co-gives-cannon-co-first-8-aa-loss
Girls roundup: Smith Co. gives Cannon Co. first 8-AA loss
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.