Girls swimming roundup: Kiel 2nd at EWC meet

Girls swimming roundup: Kiel 2nd at EWC meet

News

Girls swimming roundup: Kiel 2nd at EWC meet

By

Individual wins from Amber Kreis and Carly Ritger helped the host Kiel girls swimming team to a second place finish in the Eastern Wisconsin Conference meet Saturday.

Amber Kreis captured the top spot in both the 200 IM and Carly Ritger won the 100 backstroke.

Brillion/Valders/Chilton took third as a team.

Fiona Frederick picked up a win for BVC in the 100 breaststroke.

Christine Lohr placed 10th in the 200 IM for Two Rivers/Roncalli.

Plymouth took the team crown by winning six events, including all three relays.

Team results: Plymouth 174, Kiel 80, Brillion/Valders/Chilton 75, Kohler 70, Two Rivers/Roncalli 12

1m diving — 1. Taylor Knuth, P, 388.80; 4. Brooke Iserloth, Ki, 280.60; 200 medley relay — 1. Plymouth A (Snow, Schmitt, Olsen, Strutz), 2:00.65; 3. Kiel A (Ritger, Kreis, Fritsch, Blaha), 2:09.56; 200 freestyle — 1. Meghan Roelse, P, 2:08.49; 3. Sammie Bonick, BVC, 2:10.95; 200 IM — 1. Amber Kreis, Ki, 2:32.29; 50 freestyle — 1. Emma Herold, Ko, 25.63; 6. Lauren Boos, Ki, 27.82; 100 butterfly — 1. Emma Herold, Ko, 1:06.50; 4. Kristin Schneider, BVC, 1:13.86; 100 freestyle — 1. Kellie Hoekstra, Ko, 56.55; 4. Sammie Bonick, BVC, 59.10; 500 freestyle — 1. Meghan Roelse, P, 5:48.19; 3. Amber Kreis, Ki, 6:09.30; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Plymouth A (Olsen, Bartzen, Strutz, Roelse), 1:45.16; 4. BVC A (Miller, Deprey, Frederick, Bonick), 1:45.24; 100 backstroke — 1. Carly Ritger, Ki, 1:10.70; 100 breaststroke — 1. Fiona Frederick, BVC, 1:17.36; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Plymouth A (Karczewski, Bartzen, Theisen, Roelse), 4:01.69; 2. BVC A (Schneider, Vickman, Frederick, Bonick), 4:08.42

FRCC meet

Manitowoc Lincoln placed sixth as a team Saturday at Sheboygan South.

Taylor Winkel provided the Ships’ top individual finish of the day, taking fourth in the 100 backstroke.

Lincoln’s relay team made up of Winkel, Breanna Ruffolo, Isabel Strazny, and Emma Waack took third in the 200 medley relay.

Team results: Ashwaubenon 527.5, Bay Port 507, Pulaski 303, Sheboygan North 295, De Pere 196, Manitowoc Lincoln 154.5, Green Bay East/Preble 128, Sheboygan South 45, Green Bay West/Southwest 24

200 medley relay — 1. Ashwaubenon A (Van Dalen, A. Teske, O’Connell. Steffel), 1:53.84; 3. Manitowoc Lincoln A (Winkel, Ruffolo, Strazny, Waack), 1:59.07; 200 freestyle — 1. Corrin VanLanen, Pu, 1:56.49; 15. Ashley Delsman, ML, 2:22.58; 200 IM — 1. Allison Teske, A, 2:12.13; 12. Taylor Winkel, ML, 2:31.91; 50 freestyle — 1. Rachel Slaby, Pu, 25.25; 6. Emma Waack, ML, 26.57; 100 freestyle — 1. Rosalyn Stoa, Marlins, 54.65; 7. Emma Waack, ML, 58.74: 500 freestyle — 1. Kira Pless, A, 5:19.84; 14. Breanna Ruffolo, ML, 6:13.90; 200 freestlye — 1. Ashwaubenon A (Van Dalen, Steffel, R. Teske, Stone), 1:43.96; 7. Manitowoc Lincoln A (McDouogal, Ruffolo, Strazny, Waack), 1:52.48; 100 backstroke — 1. Claire O’Connell, A, 1:02.24; 4. Taylor Winkel, ML, 1:05.64; 100 breaststroke — 1. Allison Teske, A, 1:08.81; 11. Breanna Ruffolo, ML, 1:18.58; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Ashwaubenon A (Stone, R. Teske, O’Connell, A. Teske), 3:41.36; 13. Manitowoc Lincoln A (Roman, Oosting, McDougal, Solkowski), 4:32.11

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports