Girls swimming roundup: North swimmers fourth in relays

Girls swimming roundup: North swimmers fourth in relays

Video

Girls swimming roundup: North swimmers fourth in relays

By

Logan Gerbitz lent a hand in three second- or third-place finishes Thursday to help Sheboygan North’s girls swimming team to a fourth-place overall finish in the Fox River Classic Conference relays event in Manitowoc.

Gerbitz was part of second-place 200 and 400 freestyle relays and a third-place 200 butterfly relay.

Jessica Moyer, Ashlyn Prisinger and Gabrielle Tauscheck were in the 200 freestyle relay. Prisinger, Tauscheck and Abby Veeser were also part of the 400 freestyle relay.

Annie Van Zeeland, Johanna Shinners and Moyer were part of the third-finishing butterfly event.

Shinners, Kathryn Zemke and Erin Fehrman were part of a third-place 3×100 backstroke relay.

Sheboygan South finished eighth in the conference event.

Team Scores: 1. Ashwauabenon 161, 2. Bay Port 134, 3. Pulaski 132, 4. Sheboygan North 110, 5. De Pere 87, 6. Manitowoc 58, 6. Green Bay East/Preble 58, 8. Sheboygan South 48, 9. Green Bay West/Southwest 16.

Top local finishers

200 Medley Relay — 4. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Erin Fehrman, Ashlyn Prisinger, Jessica Moyer, Gabrielle Tauscheck), 2:03.19; 3×200 Freestyle Relay — 4. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Eleanor Revelis, Kathryn Zemke, Abby Veeser), 7:04.09; 4×100 IM Relay — 5. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Johanna Shinners, Annie Van Zeeland, Adrienne Tauscheck, Erin Fehrman), 4:52.41; 200 Freestyle Relay — 2. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Logan Gerbitz, Jessica Moyer, Ashlyn Prisinger, Gabrielle Tauscheck), 1:46.99; 3×100 Backstroke — 3. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Kathryn Zemke, Johanna Shinners, Erin Fehrman), 3:30.32; 500 Freestyle Decrescendo Relay — 7. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Abby Veeser, Eleanor Revelis, Adrienne Tauscheck, Danielle Meyer), 5:42.54; 300 Breaststroke Relay — 5. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Kathryn Zemke, Adrienne Tauscheck, Danielle Meyer, Hannah Post), 4:00.80; 200 Butterfly Relay — 3. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Logan Gerbitz, Annie Van Zeeland, Johanna Shinners, Jessica Moyer), 2:06.00; 400 Freestyle Relay — 2. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Logan Gerbitz, Abby Veeser, Ashlyn Prisinger, Gabrielle Tauscheck), 3:56.04.

West Bend 130, Kiel 56

Amber Kreis took second or third in four events to help lead Kiel’s swimming team.

Kreis took second place in the 200 medley relay — along with teammates Carly Ritger, Dana Fritsch and Adrian Blaha–and took second individually in the 200 IM and 500 freestyle.

And she and teammates Blaha, Ritger and Madison Bushke took third in the 400 freestyle relay.

Blaha took third in the 200 freestyle, and Ritger finished second in the 100 backstroke.


Team scores:
West Bend 130, Kiel 56

Top local finishers

200 medley relay — 2. Kiel ‘A’ (Amber Kreis, Carly Ritger, Dana Fritsch, Adrian Blaha), 2:13; 200 freestyle — 3. Adrian Blaha, K, 2:21.52; 200 IM — 2. Amber Kreis, K, 2:39.86; 50 freestyle — 2. Lauren Boos, K, 29.24; 1-meter diving — 3. Broke Iserloth, K, 147.85; 100 butterfly — 4. Dana Fritsch, K, 1:16.88; 100 freestyle — 3. Madison Bushke, K, 1:04.44; 500 freestyle — 2. Amber Kreis, K, 6:18.92; 200 freestyle relay — 2. Kiel ‘A’ (Lauren Boos, Cheyenne Krueger, Emily Fritsch, Brooke Iserloth), 2:00.10; 100 backstroke — 2. Carly Ritger, K, 1:12.95; 100 breaststroke — 4. Jasmine Schmahl, K, 1:32.52; 400 freestyle relay — 3. Kiel ‘A’ (Adrian Blaha, Carly Ritger, Madison Bushke, Amber Kreis), 4:26.71.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/girls-swimming-roundup-north-swimmers-fourth-in-relays
Girls swimming roundup: North swimmers fourth in relays
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.