Girls tennis: Bay Port beats Plymouth, loses 7-0 to Southwest

Girls tennis: Bay Port beats Plymouth, loses 7-0 to Southwest

News

Girls tennis: Bay Port beats Plymouth, loses 7-0 to Southwest

By

Bay Port 5, Plymouth 2

Singles

No. 1 — Elizabeth Raeder, PLY, def Angela Sun, 6-1, 6-0; No. 2 — Callie Wiesman, BP, def Chloe Kastelic, 6-2, 6-3; No. 3 — Elizabeth Bolland, PLY, def Macayla Johnson, 3-6, 7-6(4), 19-17; No. 4 — Gracelyn Trast, BP, def Shyenne Gennette, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1 — Holly Kuffel-Katie Milligan, BP, def Beth Brissan-Elle Klecha, 7-5, 7-6(4); No. 2 — Emily Salmon Rebecca Korpenko, BP, def Sierra McNeil-Paige Stoney, 6-3, 6-2; No. 3 — Rachel Koch-Ellie Knutson, BP, def Hannah Anhelt-Becca Francen, 6-0, 6-1.

Green Bay Southwest 7, Bay Port 0

Singles

No. 1 — Julia Daane, GBSW, def Angela Sun, 6-1, 6-3; No. 2 — Annelisse Zak, GBSW, def Callie Wiesman, 6-0, 6-1; No. 3 — Mei Fredeen, GBSW, def Macayla Johnson, 6-2, 6-2; No. 4 — Kathryn Mason, GBSW, def Gracelyn Trast, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1 — Justine Daane-Sammi Pedersen, GBSW, def Holly Kuffel-Katie Milligan, 6-1, 6-0; No. 2 — Lauren Vivian-Lauren Genski, GBSW, def Rebecca Korpenko-Emily Salmon, 6-2, 6-1; No. 3 — Natisha Heideman-Angie Ciano, GBSW, def Rachel Koch-Ellie Knutson, 6-3, 6-1.

Brookfield East 7, Green Bay Preble 0

Singles

No. 1 — Emma Corwin, GE, def Rachel Skolaski, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 — Ali Brefka, BE, def Katei Maccoux, 6-1, 6-1; No. 3 — Rachel Melin, BE, def Lizzi Keiler, 6-2, 6-3; No. 4 — Maddy Staff, BE, def Juliana Aguiar, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1 — Sadi Spann-Meghan Malby, BE, def Lyndsey Gullstrand-Brooklyn Robertson, 6-3, 6-0; No. 2 — Bella Auger-Carly Woiff, BE, def Molly Georgia-Michaela McLeod, 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 — Hannah Lein-Kalina Zhong, BE, def Vanessa Merrill-Lina Zacarias, 6-0, 6-1.

Eau Claire North 6, Green Bay Preble 1

Singles

No. 1 — Maria Hayden, ECN, def Katie Maccoux, 3-6, 6-3, 10-4; No. 2 — Alex Sueldo, ECN, def Lizzy Keiler, 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 — Mariah Kent, ECN, def Molly Georgia, 6-2, 6-2; No. 4 — Josie Kajer, ECN, def Juliana Aguiar, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

No. 1 — Lyndsey Gullstrand-Rachel Skolaski, GBP, def Lexi Bernhardt-Heather Lahr, 6-3, 7-5; No. 2 — Megan Salm-Kim Dornbusch, ECN, def Brooklyn Robertson-Michaela McLeod, 6-4, 1-6, 10-8; No. 3 — Rachel Isaacson-Hannah Miller, ECN, def Nikki Waage-Molly O’Neil, 6-4, 6-4.

Green Bay West 5, Two Rivers 2

Singles

No. 1 — Sam Norback, GBW, def Megan Sosnosky, 6-4, 6-1; No. 2 — November Seizert, TR, def Jennie Hanson, 6-3, 6-4; No. 3 Olivia Upstone, GBW, def Gabby Weier, 6-3, 6-3; No. 4 Megan Leisgang, GBSW, injury default win.\\

Doubles

No. 1 — Gabby Yokiel-Ashley Kakuk, TR, def Stormy Beauchamp-Breanna Johnson, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 — Kalina Bathke-Raeann Daley, GBW, def Crystal Dax-Rachel Sosnosky, 6-2, 6-4; No. 3 — Mallory Shefchik-Skylar Phillips, GBW, def Elizabeth Manna-Zoe Moore, 6-1, 6-3.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/girls-tennis-bay-port-beats-plymouth-loses-7-0-to-southwest
Girls tennis: Bay Port beats Plymouth, loses 7-0 to Southwest
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.