Girls tennis: Plymouth, Kohler lead All-EWC

Girls tennis: Plymouth, Kohler lead All-EWC

News

Girls tennis: Plymouth, Kohler lead All-EWC

By

The Eastern Wisconsin Conference released its all-conference accolades on Monday with every Plymouth and Kohler flight receiving recognition.

At No. 1 singles, the Blue Bombers’ Audra Hoffmann received a second-team selection while Plymouth’s Elizabeth Raeder was an honorable mention.

Kohler also received second-team honors for Elly Gutschow (No. 2 singles), Leigh Schlecht (No. 4 singles) and the No. 1 doubles team of Katie Lindow-Ally Bryce while also netting first-team selections for the No. 2 doubles pair of Frannie Hillstrom-Jamie Lewis and the No. 3 pair of Emily Gruesneau-Amelia Grose.

Anna MeSalles was selected as an honorable mention for Kohler at No. 3 singles.

For Plymouth, Elizabeth Bolland (No. 3 singles) and the No. 1 doubles team of Beth Brisson-Elle Klecka earned first-team honors while being selected for the second team was the No. 3 pair of Hannah Anhalt-Becca Franzen.

“It was really awesome to see every (Plymouth) varsity member be recognized as a member of the all-conference team,” Plymouth coach Jason Jaeckels said. “… I am so proud of all of the girls and the hard work they put in this season.”

Receiving honorable mentions for the Panthers were Chloe Kastelik (No. 2 singles) and Shyenne Jenette (No. 4 singles) along with the No. 2 doubles team of Sierra McNeil-Paige Stoney.

All-Eastern Wisconsin Conference

First Team

No. 1 singles: Tallie Piaskowski, so., Roncalli; No. 2 singles: Chloe Kitzerow, jr., Roncalli; No. 3 singles: Elizabeth Bolland, so., Plymouth; No. 4 singles: Maya Ledvina, fr., Roncalli; No. 1 doubles: Beth Brisson, sr., Elle Klecka, sr., Plymouth; No. 2 doubles: Frannie Hillstrom, so., Jamie Lewis, fr., Kohler; No. 3 doubles: Emily Gruesneau, fr., Amelia Grose, so., Kohler

Second Team

No. 1 singles: Audra Hoffmann, jr., Kohler; No. 2 singles: Elly Gutschow, sr., Kohler; No. 3 singles: Laura Platteter, sr., Roncalli; No. 4 singles: Leigh Schlecht, jr., Kohler; No. 1 doubles: Katie Lindow, jr., Ally Bryce, fr., Kohler; No. 2 doubles: Julia Platteter, so., Abby Welnetz, so., Roncalli; No. 3 doubles: Hannah Anhalt, sr., Becca Franzen, sr., Plymouth

Honorable Mention

No. 1 singles: Elizabeth Raeder, sr., Plymouth; No. 2 singles: Chloe Kastelik, sr., Plymouth; No. 3 singles: Anna MeSalles, so., Kohler; No. 4 singles: Shyenne Jenette, sr., Plymouth; No. 1 doubles: Hannah Kubsh, jr., Maddie Salutz, so., Roncalli; No. 2 doubles: Sierra McNeil, sr., Paige Stoney, jr., Plymouth; No. 3 doubles: Sage LeGault, jr., Erika Pethan, sr., Chilton

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/girls-tennis-plymouth-kohler-lead-all-ewc
Girls tennis: Plymouth, Kohler lead All-EWC
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.