Greece Olympia's Desmond Mobley wins state long jump title

Greece Olympia's Desmond Mobley wins state long jump title

News

Greece Olympia's Desmond Mobley wins state long jump title

By

Greece Olympia senior Desmond Mobley had already broken the Section V record in the indoor long jump earlier this season and now he can add another label to his résumé in the event.

State champion.

Mobley jumped 23 feet, 5 3/4 inches –not as long as his record jump, but plenty to take the title at the Indoor Track and Field State Championships on Saturday at Cornell.

His mark was more than a foot better than runner-up Jamal Bynum of Middletown and was the only title for a Section V competitor in boys or girls.

Mobley was also seventh in the high jump, an event in which he placed second in the state last year.

Other top finishes on the boys side for Section V included Rush-Henrietta’s Mickey Bruke placing third in the 3,200-meter run and Greece Athena’s Brian Smith also posting a third-place finish in the 55 dash.

Amir Rogers of NE/NW College Prep was third in the 55 hurdles and Kaishaun Cathey of Edison took third in the triple jump.

On the girls side, Section V recorded three runner-up finishes, including Penfield junior Katie Lembo in the 3,000.

The other second-place finishers were Spencerport senior Madeline Kopp in the 300 and Fairport senior Amanda Burkey in the high jump.

Eileen O’Hara of Webster Thomas placed third in the 1,500, while Charlene Kearns of Gates Chili posted the same finish in the pole vault.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Cornell

Boys

3,200-meter run: 1. Sibby Hanson (Arlington) 9:13.43, 3. Mickey Burke (Rush-Henrietta) 9:20.93. 1,000: 1. Cory McCarty (Elmira) 2:29.9, 9. Andrew Mullen (Brighton) 2:32.73. 55 dash: 1. Christopher Belcher (Sayville) 6.35, 3. Brian Smith (Greece Athena) 6.48, 8. Carnell Noble (Greece Olympia) 7.83. 600: 1. Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:20.61, 12. Josh Hanna (Aquinas) 1:23.47. 1,600: 1. Nick Ryan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:14.02, 4. Keith Pease (Greece Athena) 4:18.16. Intersectional medley relay: 1. Section XI 8:50.95, 10. Section V 9:14.98. 55 hurdles: 1. Jay Hebert (Ticonderoga) 7.31, 3. Amir Rogers (NE/NW College Prep) 7.47. 300: 1. Izaiah Brown (Amsterdam) 34.38, 4. Brian Smith (Greece Athena) 34.84, 7. Josh Wray (Rush-Henrietta) 35.68. 3,200 relay: 1. Northport 7:56.52, 8. McQuaid (Michael Sullivan, A.J. Stuver, Nate Howe, Austin Peters) 8:04.46. 1,600 relay: 1. Elmont 3:26.66, 4. Aquinas (Isaac Darling, Ben Drexler, Khris Greggs, Josh Hanna) 3:29.65. 800 relay: 1. Mt. St. Michael’s 1:34.30. High jump: 1. Michael McCann (Smithtown West) 6-10, 4. DJ Ohlson (Alexander) 6-6, 7. Desmond Mobley (Greece Olympia) 6-4. Pole vault: 1. James Steck (Shaker) 15-0, 5. Samuel Harding (Canandaigua) 14-6. Long jump: 1. Desmond Mobley (Greece Olympia) 23-5.75, 8. Eric Zemaitis (Spencerport) 21-4, 10. Victorin Kothor (Greece Odyssey) 20-10. Triple jump: 1. Darrel Jones (Monroe-Woodbury) 47-9.25, 3. Kaishaun Cathey (Edison) 46-11. Shot put: 1. Devon Patterson (Williamsville South) 60-1, 7. Ryan Cribbin (Irondequoit) 53-1.5.

Girls

3,000: 1. Bella Burda (Arlington) 9:56.78, 2. Katie Lembo (Penfield) 10:02.19. 1,000: 1. Leah Triller (Holy Names) 2:53.39, 12. Valarie Palermo (Webster Schroeder) 3:00.1. 55: 1. Kadecia Bard (Medgar Evers) 7.08. 1,500 racewalk: 1. Ji Won Kang (Townsend Harris) 7:04.41, 4. Melissa Tylock (Penfield) 7:11.77, 5. Rebekah Champlin (Marcus Whitman) 7:12.18. 600: 1. Emma Gallagher (Garden City) 1:33.17, 4. Ceara Watson (Rush-Henrietta) 1:35.58. 1,500: 1. Sabrina Southerland (Benjamin Cardozo) 4:34.26, 3. Eileen O’Hara (Webster Thomas) 4:39.98. Intersectional medley relay: Section XI 10:22.0, 6. Section V 10:36.71. 55 hurdles: 1. Ashley Wiggins (New Rochelle) 8.07, 5. Christine Lyttle (Canandaigua) 8.36. 300: 1. Deajah Stevens (Benjamin Cardozo) 39.24, 2. Madeline Kopp (Spencerport) 39.64. 3,200 relay: 1. Bronxville 9:20.84, 3. Rush-Henrietta (Emma Jones, Watson, Alex Cooper, Alana MacDonald) 9:24.47. 1,600 relay: 1. Garden City 3:54.95. 800 relay: 1. Medgar Evers 1:41.8. High jump: 1. Shayla Broughton (Medgar Evers) 5-7, 2. Amanda Burkey (Fairport) 5-6, 4. Mackenzie Sturtz (Marion) 5-6, 6. Madelyn Schwartz (Wayland-Cohocton) 5-4. Pole vault: 1. Jenny Thill (Lancaster) 12-6, 3. Charlene Kearns (Gates Chili) 11-6, 4. Ireland Armstrong (Bath) 11-0. Long jump: 1. Anointing Onuoha (Valley Stream North) 18-3.25, 6. Justina Sanders-Schifano (Sodus) 16-11.5. Triple jump: 1. Sarah Osaheni (Shenendehowa) 38-0.50, 6. Alex Kober (Webster Schroeder) 37-2. Shot put: 1. Briyah Brown (New Rochelle) 44-0.25, 5. Victoire Kothor (Greece Odyssey) 40-5, 7. Sydney Kurtic (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 38-4.75.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/greece-olympias-desmond-mobley-wins-state-long-jump-title
Greece Olympia's Desmond Mobley wins state long jump title
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.