HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: AHSAA playoff scores, pairings

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: AHSAA playoff scores, pairings

News

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: AHSAA playoff scores, pairings

By

AHSAA FIRST ROUND

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Class 6A

Auburn 6-12, Lee-Montgomery 1-4, Auburn (17-17) advances

Grissom 8-8, Clay-Chalkville 2-2, Grissom (24-22) advances

Oxford 14-8, Huntsville 11-7, Oxford (15-15) advances

Sparkman 9, James Clemens 2, Sparkman (26-18) advances

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 7-1, Hoover 3-13

Hueytown 2-1, Tuscaloosa Co. 1-3

Mary Montgomery 2-5, Alma Bryant 0-6

McGill-Toolen 3-1, Baker 1-5

Northview 4-3, Foley 3-4, second game 8 innings

Thompson 4-4, Spain Park 1-5

Class 5A

Briarwood 15-16, Chilton Co. 5-15, Briarwood (16-15) advances

Brookwood 14, Pleasant Grove 3, Brookwood (12-16) advances

Faith-Mobile 10-19, Gulf Shores 0-2, Faith-Mobile (30-3) advances

Homewood 9, Sylacauga 0, Homewood (26-5) advances

McAdory 1-11, Parker 0-1, McAdory (21-8) advances

Pinson Valley 5-10, Walker 10-0, Pinson Valley (29-10) advances

Russell Co. 10-13, Jackson 0-0, Russell Co. (38-6) advances

Spanish Fort 8-4, St. Paul’s 1-3, Spanish Fort (32-6) advances

Valley 3-8, Demopolis 1-6, Valley (18-21) advances

Etowah 7-5, Arab 0-8

Muscle Shoals 5-1, Cullman 4-11

Satsuma 7-0, Rehobeth 4-1, second game 8 innings

Class 4A

Alabama Chr. 2-7, Headland 1-2, Alabama Chr. (23-11) advances

Alexandria 10-9, Sardis 4-5, Alexandria (23-10) advances

Ardmore 21-9, North Jackson 2-1, Ardmore (20-7) advances

Beauregard 10-8, Elmore Co. 4-2, Beauregard (26-10) advances

Charles Henderson 3-20, Brewbaker Tech 1-1, Charles Henderson (32-3) advances

Cleburne Co. 6-14, Fairview 3-3, Cleburne Co. (18-11) advances

Jacksonville 3, Guntersville 2, Jacksonville (15-9) advances

Oneonta 12-10, Munford 2-5, Oneonta (21-12) advances

UMS-Wright 7-10, Andalusia 0-2, UMS-Wright (24-9) advances

Handley 1-2, Childersburg 0-5

Oak Grove 5-2, Bibb Co. 1-4

Class 3A

American Chr. 16, Indian Springs 0, American Chr. (22-12) advances

Cordova 13, Danville 3, Cordova (26-9) advances

Leeds 8-7, Fayette Co. 5-5, Leeds (26-8) advances

Mars Hill Bible 4-9, West Morgan 1-0, Mars Hill Bible (26-14) advances

Opp 2-12, Bayside Aca. 0-0, Opp (22-7) advances

Plainview 12-12, New Hope 1-0, Plainview (30-1) advances

Sipsey Valley 5-2, Thorsby 2-0, Sipsey Valley (25-11) advances

Slocomb 15, Abbeville 3, Slocomb (20-10) advances

Trinity 3-6, Gordo 1-5, Trinity (25-7) advances

W.S. Neal 10-12, Straughn 0-6, W.S. Neal (25-0) advances

Glencoe 9-2, White Plains 3-7

Cleveland 13-3, Piedmont 4-26

Madison Aca. 7-3, Deshler 6-5

Geneva 9-6, Catholic 4-7

Pisgah 5-2, J.B. Pennington 3-14

Class 2A

Flomaton 14-14, Millry 10-7, Flomaton (9-14) advances

G.W. Long 4-6, Houston Aca. 0-0, G.W. Long (24-8) advances

Hatton 17-8, Phil Campbell 10-3, Hatton (18-10) advances

Pleasant Valley 3, Lamar Co. 0, Pleasant Valley (12-11) advances

Montgomery Aca. 11, Hale Co. 10, Montgomery Aca. (17-12) advances

Providence Chr. 4-9, Ariton 2-1, Providence Chr. (14-15) advances

Ranburne 8-7, Oakman 3-0, Ranburne (21-6) advances

Westbrook Chr. 10-11, Fyffe 0-0, Westbrook Chr. (19-12) advances

Elba 6-1, Luverne 2-6

Fultondale 7-5, Randolph Co. 2-6

Vincent 6-2, Horseshoe Bend 0-4

Class 1A

Billingsley 7-12, Wadley 6-2, Billingsley (20-12) advances

Brantley 9-21, Red Level 0-2, Brantley (17-12) advances

Cedar Bluff 25-16, Skyline 0-0, Cedar Bluff (17-13) advances

Fayetteville 12-12, Southeastern-Blount 1-1, Fayetteville (14-15) advances

J.U. Blacksher 6-10, Fruitdale 2-0, J.U. Blacksher (9-8) advances

Maplesville 11-12, Verbena 1-2, Maplesville (15-12) advances

Ragland 13-14, Decatur Heritage 5-6, Ragland (16-3) advances

Shades Mountain Chr. 2-15, Appalachian 0-2, Shades Mountain Chr. (14-8) advances

South Lamar 8, Marion Co. 3, South Lamar (17-8) advances

Spring Garden 12-6, Woodville 0-5, Spring Garden (17-15) advances

St. Luke’s 11-15, McKenzie 1-1, St. Luke’s (24-8) advances

Sumiton Chr. 5, Berry 4, Sumiton Chr. (18-10) advancesGeneva Co. 3-5, Florala 1-10

MONDAY’S GAMES

Class 6A

Alma Bryant (20-12) at Mary Montgomery (17-12), noon

McGill-Toolen (25-11) at Baker (24-8), 4:30 p.m.

Hueytown (27-10) at Tuscaloosa Co. (25-15), 4:30 p.m.

Spain Park (23-16) at Thompson (38-9), 5 p.m.

Foley (26-11) at Northview (24-12), 6 p.m.

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-17) at Hoover (36-15), 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Rehobeth (17-17) at Satsuma (20-12), 4 p.m.

Etowah (26-9) at Arab (21-10), 4:30 p.m.

Muscle Shoals (16-28) at Cullman (28-18), 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Handley (22-10) at Childersburg (30-6), 4:30 p.m.

Oak Grove (19-10) at Bibb Co. (19-11), 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Geneva (12-11) at Catholic (15-15), 3:30 p.m.

Cleveland (15-10) at Piedmont (21-8), 4:30 p.m.

Pisgah (12-13) at J.B. Pennington (15-10), 4:30 p.m.

White Plains (19-12) at Glencoe (15-5), 4:30 p.m.

Deshler (33-10) at Madison Aca. (25-16), 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Fultondale (8-15) at Randolph Co. (22-6), 1 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend (11-19) at Vincent (16-11), 4:30 p.m.

Elba (15-9) at Luverne (14-7), 5 p.m.

Class 1A

Geneva Co. (20-10) at Florala (16-5), 4 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Class 6A

Bob Jones 6-12, Decatur 2-5, Bob Jones (31-7) advances

Fairhope 11-10, Enterprise 2-0, Fairhope (28-8) advances

Hewitt-Trussville 1-12, Mountain Brook 0-2, Hewitt-Trussville (28-9) advances

Pelham 5-6, Prattville 0-2, Pelham (20-10) advances

Smiths Station 15-12, Sidney Lanier 5-0, Smiths Station (33-7) advances

Vestavia Hills 4-4, Gardendale 0-2, Vestavia Hills (18-17) advances

Sparkman 4-1, James Clemens 2-5

Class 5A

Hartselle 8-8, Russellville 1-5, Hartselle (34-12) advances

Marbury 7-15, Selma 2-1, Marbury (19-11) advances

Mortimer Jordan 11-13, Springville 1-0, Mortimer Jordan (38-8) advances

Southside-Gadsden 11-18, Scottsboro 0-1, Southside-Gadsden (26-10) advances

Homewood 12-3, Sylacauga 1-4

Pleasant Grove 9-0, Brookwood 3-2

Demopolis 9, Valley 8, Game 2 ppd.

Pinson Valley 12, Walker 2, Game 2 ppd.

Class 4A

Brooks 17-11, West Limestone 6-0, Brooks (39-8) advances

Central-Florence 5-8, Priceville 0-6, Central-Florence (40-7) advances

Jemison 6-11, Corner 5-10, Jemison (17-14) advances

Madison Co. 3-6, Pope John Paul II 0-3, Madison Co. (20-11) advances

Thomasville 8-9, Monroe Co. 1-0, Thomasville (22-7) advances

Jacksonville 12-1, Guntersville 1-6

Class 3A

Winfield 4-18, Good Hope 2-6, Winfield (26-8) advances

Cordova 10-7, Danville 1-9, second game 9 innings

Indian Springs 2-0, American Chr. 1-12, first game 8 innings

Class 2A

Mobile Chr. 4-2, Sweet Water 0-1, Mobile Chr. (19-11) advances

Prattville Chr. 19-18, Francis Marion 0-0, Prattville Chr. (22-7) advances

Section 17-12, West End-Walnut Grove 2-1, Section (26-4) advances

Sheffield 12-6, Colbert Heights 2-0, Sheffield (28-16) advances

Zion Chapel 3-18, Highland Home 1-7, Zion Chapel (19-4) advances

Lamar Co. 2-4, Pleasant Valley 1-7

Montgomery Aca. 6-4, Hale Co. 0-11, second game 8 innings

Class 1A

Addison 10-12, Donoho 0-0, Addison (18-5) advances

Athens Bible 13-7, Tharptown 1-3, Athens Bible (29-2) advances

Shoals Chr. 11-8, Hackleburg 3-1, Shoals Chr. (21-12) advances

Berry 8-4, Sumiton Chr. 5-7

Marion Co. 4-3, South Lamar 3-8

AHSAA SECOND ROUND

Class 6A

Spain Park/Thompson at Pelham (20-10)

McGill-Toolen/Baker winner vs. Alma Bryant/Mary Montgomery winner

Auburn (17-17) at Smiths Station (33-7)

Foley at Fairhope (28-8) OR Fairhope at Northview

Sparkman (26-18) at Bob Jones (31-7)

Hueytown/Tuscaloosa Co. winner vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa/Hoover winner

Vestavia Hills (18-17) at Hewitt-Trussville (28-9)

Grissom (24-22) at Oxford (15-15)

Class 5A

Brookwood (12-16) at McAdory (21-8)

Faith-Mobile (30-3) at Spanish Fort (32-6)

Valley (18-21) at Marbury (19-11)

Rehobeth/Satsuma at Russell Co. (38-6)

Muscle Shoals at Hartselle (34-12) OR Hartselle at Cullman

Briarwood (16-15) at Homewood (26-5)

Pinson Valley (29-10) at Mortimer Mordan (38-8)

Etowah at Southside-Gadsden (26-10) OR Southside-Gadsden at Arab

Class 4A

Oak Grove at Jemison (17-14) OR Jemison at Bibb Co.

UMS-Wright (24-9) at Thomasville (22-7)

Handley at Beauregard (26-10) OR Beauregard at Childersburg

Charles Henderson (32-3) at Alabama Chr. (23-11)

Brooks (39-8) at Central-Florence (40-7)

Oneonta (21-12) at Cleburne Co. (18-11)

Jacksonville (15-9) at Alexandria (23-10)

Madison Co. (20-11) at Ardmore (20-7)

Class 3A

American Chr. (22-12) at Leeds (26-8)

W.S. Neal (25-0) at Opp (22-7)

Trinity (25-7) at Sipsey Valley (25-11)

Geneva at Slocomb (20-10) OR Slocomb at Catholic

Deshler/Madison Aca. at Mars Hill Bible (26-14)

White Plains/Glencoe winner vs. Cleveland/Piedmont winner

Pisgah at Plainview (30-1) OR Plainview at J.B. Pennington

Cordova (26-9) at Winfield (26-8)

Class 2A

Montgomery Aca. (17-12) at Prattville Chr. (22-7)

Mobile Chr. (19-11) at Flomaton (9-14)

Elba at Zion Chapel (19-4) OR Zion Chapel at Luverne

Providence Chr. (14-15) at G.W. Long (24-8)

Hatton (18-20) at Sheffield (28-16)

Fultondale/Randolph Co. winner vs. Horseshoe Bend/Vincent winner

Pleasant Valley (12-11) at Ranburne (21-6)

Westbrook Chr. (19-12) at Section (26-4)

Class 1A

Shades Mountain Chr. (14-8) at Fayetteville (14-15)

St. Luke’s (24-8) at J.U. Blacksher (9-8)

Maplesville (15-12) at Billingsley (20-12)

Geneva Co./Florala at Brantley (17-12)

Shoals Chr. (21-12) at Athens Bible (29-2)

South Lamar (17-8) at Sumiton Chr. (18-10)

Addison (18-5) at Ragland (16-3)

Spring Garden (17-15) at Cedar Bluff (17-13)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/high-school-baseball-ahsaa-playoff-scores-pairings
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: AHSAA playoff scores, pairings
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.