High school cross country: Schroeder, Pats shine at Meet of Champions

High school cross country: Schroeder, Pats shine at Meet of Champions

News

High school cross country: Schroeder, Pats shine at Meet of Champions

By

At the midpoint of the cross country season, the Lincoln boys and Rapid City Stevens girls demonstrated that they’re on the right track as both came away with team titles at the Augustana Meet of Champions on Saturday at Windrows Field.

Nathan Schroeder, one of four Lincoln runners to finish in the top 10, won the boys 5,000-meter run with a time of 16:49.98, beating Brookings’ Justice Lamer by nearly 14 seconds. Partiot runners Will Lauer and Free Bump finished third and fourth, respectively.

Yankton’s Annie Kruse won the girls 4,000-meter in 15:09.04, nearly 25 seconds faster than runner-up Jamie Schweiss of Rapid City Stevens. Washington’s Kelsi Kearney was the fastest Sioux Falls runner, clocking in at 16:06.01 for sixth.

At the Nike Heartland Preview at Yankton Trail Park, Lincoln (Neb.) North Star standout Jeralyn Poe shattered the girls course record with a run of 13:52.03. The old record was held by former Roosevelt runner Alex Hess, who ran a 14:19.50 in 2011. The Rapid City girls won the team title with 62 points.

On the boys side, Sturgis’ Jacob Simmons won with a time of 16:41.47 as Lincoln North Star captured the team title with 19 points.

AUGUSTANA MEET OF CHAMPIONS

Saturday at Windrows Field

GIRLS

Team scores – Rapid City Stevens 60, Yankton 60, Washington 69, Brandon Valley 96, Roosevelt 139, Lincoln 149, Watertown 168, Martin County West 175.

Top 25 – Annie Kruse (Y) 15:09.04; Jamie Schweiss (RCS) 15:36.39; Laura Nelson (Gayville-Volin) 15:41.85; Emily Person (RCS) 15:57.12; Savannah Woods (Y) 16:01.30; Kelsi Kearney (SFW) 16:06.01; Molle Kelly (SFL) 16:12.62; Carlie Kray (SFW) 16:16.03; Sydney Kreutzmann (SFR) 16:26.73; Audrey Brooks (SF Christian) 16:28.10; Haylee Waterfall (BV) 16:29.50; Taylor Redlin (W) 16:29.90; Madison McClure (Y) 16:35.71; Morgan Larso (MCW) 16:39.53; Summer Smith (West Central) 16:40.78; McKayla Wieczorek (WC) 16:41.29; Lauren Graves (Y) 16:44.71; Mallory Fine (RCS) 16:45.76; Casandra Stoick (SFW) 16:53.12; Rheannan Bills (SFW) 16:55.92; Brooke Infield (SFL) 16;59.00; Kaija Nitz (BV) 16:59.48; Jessica Bailey (RCS) 16:59.73; Brooke Anderson (MCW) 17:02.31; Sarah Presler (Brandon Valley) 17:03.71.

BOYS

Team scores – Lincoln 31, Roosevelt 83, Rapid City Stevens 99, Brandon Valley 110, Washington 151, Yankton 154, Martin County West 158, Brookings 168, Watertown 228, West Central 281.

Top 25 – Nathan Schroeder (SFL) 16:49.98; Justice Lamer (Brk) 17:03.45; Will Lauer (SFL) 17:04.76; Free Bump (SFL) 17:10.12; Brice Cowan (Y) 17:17.18; Jesus Urtusuastegui (SFR) 17:40.58; Isaac Iverson (SFR) 17:48.38; Mark Poston (RCS) 17:54.40; Dreux Selzler (SFL) 18:02.35; Tyler Slaba (SFR) 18:03.08; Logan Swenson (SFW) 18:04.08; Jacob Green (SFW) 18:07.62; Jacob Hegland (BV) 18:12.09; Anders Rasmussen (SFL) 18:24.66; Tyler Dobson (SFL) 18:26.04; Gabe Peters (SFL) 18:27.60; Mitchell Selken (BV) 18:28.66; Tom Pfeifle (RCS) 18:28.97; Cooper Haaland (RCS) 18:29.85; Jonah Mayo (MCW) 18:31.41; Graham DeHaven (Brk) 18:38.87; Jakob Hanna (BV) 18:42.85; Matthew Viesselman (MCW) 18:48.21; Paul Fanta (Y) 18:51.44; Andrew Jones (RCS) 18:51.70.

NIKE HEARTLAND PREVIEW

Saturday at Yankton Trail Park

GIRLS

Team scores – Rapid City Central 62, Harrisburg 70, Madison 74, O’Gorman 114, Garretson 115, Sturgis 122, Lincoln North Star 152, Western Christian 198.

Top 25 – Jeralyn Poe (LNS) 13:52.03; Hailey Streff (Mad) 14:37.37; Allison Green (Stu) 14:38.32; Emily Hawkes (Mad) 14:57.41; Meagan Schenk (Har) 15:00.96; Shacey Burgess (RCC) 15:01.44; Jasmyne Cooper (Har) 15:15.29; Abby Ripperda (OG) 15:20.57; Lauren Van Holland (Har) 15:31.66; Cami Streff (Mad) 15:40.55; Chloe Bartels (Winner) 15:43.23; Hannah Hearn (RCC) 15:47.44; Bailey Broderick (RCC) 15:50.97; Haley Sage (Gar) 15:51.37; Ava Parris (RCC) 15:54.76; Carmen Bohl (Gar) 15:55.40; Brooke Ireland (Stu) 15:55.92; Anicka Driesen (WC) 16:07.27; Alyssa Bornhoft (OG) 16:08.13; Rachel Mayforth (RCC) 16:19.23; Maddie Nipe (Mad) 16:19.87; Mallory Lanier (Har) 16:20.58; Nakaila Steen (RCC) 16:21.28; Paige Werner (RCC) 16:26.58; Hannah Peterson (Stu) 16:37.01.

BOYS

Team scores – Lincoln North Star 19, O’Gorman 48, Harrisburg 89, Garretson 94, Madison 126, Parker 129.

Top 25 – Jacob Simmons (Stu) 16:41.47; Moujitaba Mohammad (LNS) 17:02.18; Ethan Knobloch (OG) 17:25.44; AZ Hutchinson (LNS) 17:28.35; Atem Lueth (LNS) 17:30.78; Andrew Cottier (RCC) 17:32.89; Zach Turner (LNS) 17:34.48; Nathan Pierce (LNS) 17:35.39; PJ Kooima (WC) 17:43.04; Taran Vollmer (RCC) 17:43.43; Cole Edwards (OG) 17:49.50; Connor Bollweg (Har) 17:57.75; David Reinhardt (Stu) 17:58.59; Tristan Deming (RCC) 18:01.76; Cody Bollweg (Har) 18:05.13; Joseph Schmidt (OG) 18:13.49; Rodrigo Balmaceda (OG) 18:17.13; Kyle Vander Plaats (WC) 18:21.80; Josh Liester (Gar) 18:25.95; Josh Powell (Gar) 18:29.32; Nick Geels (WC) 18:31.96; Ryan Stiles (RCC) 18:33.91; Garrett Hubbell (Mad) 18:35.05; Ryan Olson (Par) 18:36.84; Nick Stanley (LNS) 18:37.72.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/high-school-cross-country-schroeder-pats-shine-at-meet-of-champions
High school cross country: Schroeder, Pats shine at Meet of Champions
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.