High school football: First-round scores, quarterfinal pairings

High school football: First-round scores, quarterfinal pairings

News

High school football: First-round scores, quarterfinal pairings

By

Quarterfinal pairings for South Dakota high school football playoffs. Class 11AAA and 11AA games to be played Thursday, all others Monday:Class 11AANo. 8 R.C. Stevens (2-6, 39.375 playoff points) at No. 1 Lincoln (8-0, 57.25), 4:30 p.m.
No. 5 O’Gorman (3-5, 45.625) at No. 4 R.C. Central (4-4, 47.0)
No. 7 Washington (3-5, 44.125) at No. 2 Roosevelt (7-1, 54.125), 7:30 p.m.
No. 6 Aberdeen Central (3-5, 44.875) at No. 3 Brandon Valley (6-2, 51.625), 7 p.m.Class 11AA
No. 8 Brookings (3-5, 42.25) at No. 1 Pierre (7-1, 53.75), 7 p.m.
No. 5 Huron (3-5, 42.625) at No. 4 Harrisburg (3-5, 43.375), 7 p.m.
No. 7 Douglas (4-4, 42.25) at No. 2 Watertown (5-3, 49.125), 6:30 p.m.
No. 6 Mitchell (3-5, 42.625) at No. 3 Yankton (4-4, 45.5)Class 11A quarterfinalsVermillion at MadisonTea at West CentralChamberlain at Hot SpringsBelle Fourche at Dell RapidsClass 11B quarterfinalsTri-Valley at WinnerRedfield-Doland at St. Thomas MoreCuster at ParkstonCanton at Aberdeen RoncalliClass 9AA quarterfinalsMenno-Marion at GregoryElkton-Lake Benton at ArlingtonKimball-White Lake at Deubrook AreaHill City at Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan Class 9A quarterfinalsLemmon-McIntosh at Leola-FrederickNew Underwood at HowardHerreid-Selby at Potter CountyAlcester-Hudson at Wolsey-Wessington Class 9B quarterfinalsHitchcock-Tulare at HamlinDells Rapids St. Mary at AvonFaulkton at WallBurke-S. Central at Harding CountyTuesday’s gamesClass 11ARegion 1
No. 1 Madison 55, No. 4 Milbank Area 0
No. 2 Dell Rapids 34, Sisseton 12Region 2No. 4 Vermillion 8, No. 1 Dakota Valley 0
No. 2 Tea Area 34, No. 3 Lennox 14Region 3
No. 1 West Central 54, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 0
No. 2 Chamberlain 12, No. 3 Todd County 6Region 4No. 1 Hot Springs def. No. 4 Little Wound by forfeitNo. 2 Belle Fourche 38, No. 3 Pine Ridge 0Class 11BRegion 1No. 1 Aberdeen Roncalli 42, No. 4 Groton Area 10No. 2 Redfield/Doland 50, No. 3 Mobridge-Pollock 0Region 2No. 1 Canton 50, No. 4 McCook Central/Montrose 0No. 3 Tri-Valley 20, No. 2 Beresford 14Region 3No. 1 Winner 34, No. 4 Bon Homme 8
No. 2 Parkston 38, No. 3 Wagner 8Region 4
No. 1 St. Thomas More 54, No. 4 Red Cloud 0
No. 2 Custer 33, No. 3 Bennett County 8Class 9AA
Region 1
No. 1 Arlington 22, No. 4 Webster 20
No 3 Deubrook Area 56, No. 2 Clark/Willow Lake 32Region 2
No. 4 Menno/Marion 40, No. 1 Garretson 36
No. 2 Elkton-Lake Benton 35, No. 3 Parker 18Region 3
No. 1 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 50, No. 4 Deuel 0
No. 2 Kimball/White Lake 36, No. 3 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 8Region 4No. 1 Gregory 29, No. 4 Stanley County 0
No. 2 Hill City 36, No. 3 De Smet/Iroquois 8Class 9A
Region 1No. 1 Leola/Frederick 56, No. 4 Viborg-Hurley 6No. 2 Herreid/Selby Area 42, No. 3 Tri-State 0Region 2
No. 1 Howard 22, No. 4 Hanson 16
No. 2 Alcester-Hudson 57, No. 3 Chester Area 12Region 3No. 1 Potter County 42, No. 4 Corsica/Stickney 0No. 2 Wolsey-Wessington 51, No. 3 Colome 6Region 4
No. 1 New Underwood 64, No. 4 Newell 12No. 3 Lemmon/McIntosh 38, No. 2 Philip 0Class 9B
Region 1
No. 4 Hitchcock-Tulare 30, No. 1 Eureka-Bowdle 14
No. 2 Faulkton 58, No. 3 Waverly-South Shore 22Region 2
No. 1 Hamlin 42, No. 4 Castlewood 0No. 2 Dell Rapids St. Mary 50, No. 3 Langford Area 20Region 3
No. 1 Avon 46, No. 4 Scotland 0
No. 2 Burke/South Central 42, No. 3 Canistota 32Region 4No. 1 Wall 34, No. 4 Faith 0No. 3 Harding County 24, No. 2 Kadoka Area 22

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/high-school-football-first-round-scores-quarterfinal-pairings
High school football: First-round scores, quarterfinal pairings
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.