High school girls basketball: 2013-14 area preview

High school girls basketball: 2013-14 area preview

News

High school girls basketball: 2013-14 area preview

By

Attica Red Ramblers

Coach: Matt Harmeson (32-72 in sixth season)

2012-13 record: 15-7; lost to North Vermillion 52-51 in sectional semifinal

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 53

Sectional opponents: Covington, Central Catholic, North Vermillion (host), Rockville, Turkey Run

Key returnees: Maci Kyger, sr., 5-6, G (14.8 pts., 4.5 reb., 5.3 stl.); Ashley Mitton, sr., 5-10, F/C (11.5 pts., 11.5 reb., 2.4 stl.); Kaylynn Kirkpatrick, sr., 5-6, G (8.4 pts.); Chelsey LaDuke, sr., 5-5, G (5.5 pts.); Kara Harmeson, jr., 5-4, G (1.5 ast); Kaley Sosnowski, jr., 5-5, G (4.5 pts.); Chloe Spragg, jr., 5-8, F (2.8 reb.)

Others to watch: Karrah Pattengale, jr., 5-7, F; Alexis Burris, so., 5-6, G; Carly Stoll, so., 5-7, F; Emma Cole, fr., 5-11, F/C

Outlook: Last season was one Harmeson had been waiting years for, and now four senior leaders return hoping to build off the Ramblers’ first winning season since Brittany Rayburn was Miss Basketball in 2008. Now Attica eyes Wabash River Conference and sectional titles.

Carroll Cougars

Coach: Chad Arnold (first season)

2012-13 record: 14-8; lost to Seeger 31-30 in sectional semifinal

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 54

Sectional opponents: Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Rossville (host), Tri-Central

Key returnees: Bailey Worl, sr., 6-1, F (6.6 pts., 7.5 reb.); Libby Eller, so., 5-6, G (7 pts., 2.8 reb., 2 ast.); Gabbie Evans, so., 6-0, F (2.7 pts., 2.6 reb.); Brooke Ennis, jr., 5-9, F; Carly Kingery, jr., 5-6, G (7.2 pts., 4.8 reb., 2.6 ast.); Bailey Maxwell, sr., 5-5, G; Makayla Jackson, so., 5-8, G (6.1 pts., 4.6 reb.)

Others to watch: Meghan Miller, fr., 5-7, F; Macy Willoughby, fr., 5-8, G; Rebekah Conn, fr., 5-10, F

Outlook: The Cougars have a mixture of size, speed and desire to be better, making for a young but competitive team in Arnold’s first year as head coach.

Clinton Central Bulldogs

Coach: Kyle Etherington (first season)

2012-13 record: 4-18; lost to Delphi 46-23 in sectional semifinal

Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 38

Sectional opponents: Fountain Central, Riverton Parke, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont (host)

Key returnees: Anna Scott, sr., 5-6, G/F (2.9 reb.); Caitlyn Bradley, jr., 5-6, G (8 pts., 4.4 reb.); Abby Jordan, jr., 5-10, F/C; Chelsi Sallee, jr., 5-3, G; Avree Barrett, so., 5-8, F (1.3 pts.); Lexie McQuinn, so., 5-1, G (1.2 pts.)

Others to watch: Tenley Orr, jr., 6-0, C; Bailey Barrentine, jr., 5-3, G; Taylor Morris, fr., 5-8, F; Destiny Rigdon, fr. 5-6, G/F

Outlook: A new season is a fresh start. Along with it comes a new coach and an experienced bunch of returnees with a renewed attitude. It has been 10 seasons since the Bulldogs have won double-digit games, but with the leadership of lone senior Scott, the Bulldogs hope to end that streak.

Clinton Prairie Gophers

Coach: Jason Haid (41-84 in seventh season)

2012-13 record: 12-10; lost to Faith Christian 45-42 in sectional semifinal

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 54

Sectional opponents: Carroll, Faith Christian, Frontier, Rossville (host), Tri-Central

Key returnees: Abby Clark, sr., 5-5, F (6.4 pts., 6.6 reb.); Katherine Wines, sr., 5-7, C (1.4 pts.); Madison Douglass, so., 6-0, C (13.9 pts., 6.6 reb., 1.0 blk.); Ivve Weflen, sr., 5-2, G (1.3 pts.)

Others to watch: Mattyson Robison, jr., 5-4, G; Kayla Pearson, so., 5-3, G; Mallorie Humrickhouse, so., 5-8, F; Kayliegh Pletch, so., 5-9, F

Outlook: With quite a few newcomers, the Gophers’ success will depend on how quickly the unit can mesh together. As a freshman, Douglass was one of five players named to the Journal & Courier’s Small School All-Area team, and she also was the Clinton County Player of the Year.

Covington Trojans

Coach: Jeff McCoy (10-11 in second season, 47-35 in fifth season overall)

2012-13 record: 10-11; lost to Attica 56-38 in sectional opener

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 53

Sectional opponents: Attica, Central Catholic, North Vermillion (host), Rockville, Turkey Run

Key returnees: Miranda Tuggle, sr., 5-5, G; Avery Chezem, jr., 5-7, G (8.8 pts., 4.6 ast.); Andi Taylor, jr., 5-5, G (10.1 pts., 4.6 reb.); Regan Foster, jr., 5-9, F/C (4 pts., 6 reb.); Kendra Wallace, jr., 5-6, G/F (4 pts., 3.8 reb.)

Others to watch: Macie Cooper, so., 6-1, C; Kennedy Crowder, so., 5-8, G/F; Ali Holmes, so., 5-7, G/F; Hannah Hegg, sr., 5-9, C

Outlook: After a quick turnaround in McCoy’s first season, his second Trojans team returns 80 percent of its scoring and 90 percent of its rebounding. Cooper adds a strong post presence to combo guards Chezem and Taylor, who McCoy believes are two of the area’s best. With the junior duo running the offense, Covington hopes to be contenders for Bi-County, Wabash River Conference and sectional championships.

Crawfordsville Athenians

Coach: Tony Thomas (19-26 in third season, 35-28 in fourth season overall)

2012-13 record: 7-15; lost to Lebanon 58-43 in sectional semifinal

Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 25

Sectional opponents: Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Western Boone (host)

Key returnees: Kassidy Bonebrake, sr., 5-5, G (12.1 pts.); Lacey Garrett, jr., 5-6, G (10.7 pts.)

Others to watch: Sara Jones, sr., 5-8, F; Paige Schueren, so., 5-3, G; Mary Greer, sr., 5-6, G; Kristina Goodnight, jr., 5-7, F; Erika Brooks, jr., 5-7, F

Outlook: After the Athenians’ two returning post players opted not to play basketball, Thomas is forced to go with a small lineup with only two returning letterwinners. Jones played as a freshman and sat out the last two seasons.

Delphi Oracles

Coach: Dan Dawson (57-73 in seventh season, 138-112 in 13 seasons overall)

2012-13 record: 11-13; lost to Seeger 39-31 in overtime in sectional championship

Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 34

Sectional opponents: North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer, Winamac (host)

Key returnees: Tatum Minier, so., 5-11, C (5 pts., 4.3 reb.); Dani Swayze, so., 5-4, G (3.8 pts.); Brooke Piatt, sr., 5-7, G; Morgan Crowel, so., 5-7, F; Myka Roth, so., 5-9, F; Jersey Lattimore, sr., 5-8, C

Others to watch: Erika Carroll, so., 5-6, G; Bailey Gasser, fr., 5-9, F; Rylee Lane, fr., 5-3, G

Outlook: The Oracles are made up of five sophomores, two freshmen and two seniors, making them one of the youngest teams in the area. However, Delphi is also stocked full of athletic ability. Sophomore center Minier came on strong in the second half last season, nearly helping Delphi win its first sectional title since 1996.

Faith Christian Eagles

Coach: JD Feaster (first season)

2012-13 record: 11-11; lost to Central Catholic 63-39 in sectional championship

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 54

Sectional opponents: Carroll, Clinton Prairie; Frontier, Rossville (host), Tri-Central

Key returnees: Whitni Borgman, sr., 5-11, F (2.7 pts., 4.3 reb.); Jayma Benda, sr., 5-5, F (2.9 pts., 2.1 reb.); Sydney Laughlin, sr., 5-5, G (2.4 pts., 1.7 stl.); Sierra Wilson, sr., 5-0, G (5.7 pts., 1.7 stl.)

Others to watch: Hayley Linback, jr., 5-6, F; Ruby Starrett, so., 5-0, G; Rachel Shockney, so., 5-0, G; Erica Rozenboom, so., 5-11, F

Outlook: Four returning letterwinners provide senior leadership for a new coach who believes his squad has a bright future with a lot of young talent coming up to build the program.

Fountain Central Mustangs

Coach: Amie Anthrop (5-16 in second season)

2012-13 record: 5-16; lost to Delphi 35-32 in sectional opener

Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 38

Sectional opponents: Clinton Central, Riverton Parke, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont (host)

Key returnees: Mackenzie Hurd, sr., 5-6, F (6 pts.); Morgan Grubb, jr., 5-4, PG (2 ast.); Mary Frazee, jr., 5-5, G (4 pts.); Samantha Pigg, jr., 5-5, G; Cassie Yager, sr., 5-6, F

Others to watch: Macee Williams, fr., 6-0, C; Maggie Fishero, fr., 5-10, F; Olivia Woodrow, fr., 5-8, G; Kyla Keeling, fr., 5-6, G

Outlook: Returning players will lead the squad, but Anthrop is counting on newcomers to provide a spark in her second season and believes a strong schedule to start the year could pay dividends in conference play.

Frontier Falcons

Coach: Cory Runkle (39-4 in third season)

2012-13 record: 21-1; lost to Central Catholic 48-44 in sectional opener

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 54

Sectional opponents: Carroll, Clinton Prairie; Faith Christian, Rossville (host), Tri-Central

Key returnees: Catie Neary, sr., 5-7, G (8.5 pts., 3.9 reb., 2.1 ast., 2.9 stl.); Brynleigh Jensen, sr., 5-7, G (2.1 pts., 2.2 ast.); Abby Peters, sr., 5-5, G; Jessie DeLosh, sr., 5-6, F; Michaella Godfrey, sr., 5-8, F; Elizabeth Musgrave, sr., 5-6, G

Others to watch: Sierra Glander, sr., 5-5, G; Destinee Boatman, so., 5-6, G; Abbie Mikesell, so., 5-5, G; Kayla Little, so., 5-8, F; Ceira White, fr., 5-7, F

Outlook: The talented 2013 senior class is gone, but two starters return from last year’s 21-1 team. With a total of seven seniors, many of whom will be asked to step into larger roles, the Falcons still plan to be competitors for Midwest Conference and sectional titles by season’s end.

North Montgomery Chargers

Coach: Ken Hampton (48-40 in fifth season)

2012-13 record: 16-7; lost to Lebanon 62-28 in sectional championship

Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 25

Sectional opponents: Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, Western Boone (host)

Key returnees: Breanna Hampton, sr., 5-4, G (2.5 pts.); Lindzy Sabens, jr., 5-5, F (4 pts., 3.2 reb.); Zoey McCormick, jr., 5-7, C

Others to watch: Conner Norman, jr., 5-7, G; Lauren McClaskey, so., 5-6, G; Hannah O’Brien, sr., 5-7, F; Carli Cahill, so., 5-10, C

Outlook: After losing six seniors, including one of the program’s all-time best in Kelsi Byrd, the Chargers enter the season young and inexperienced. Solid defense and rebounding will be keys to early success as the team attempts to grow up quickly.

North White Vikings

Coach: Jon Laird (7-15 in second season)

2012-13 record: 7-15; lost to Caston 53-39 in sectional semifinal

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 50

Sectional opponents: Caston, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central (host)

Key returnees: Lexi Shriver, sr., 5-8, G (4.6 pts., 4.3 reb.); Darian Eccles, jr., 5-6, G (8.1 pts., 1.4 stl.); Ally Scott, jr., 5-8, F (5.1 pts.6 reb.); Brooklyn Dahlenburg, sr., 5-8, F; Kaitlyn Rubakcava, sr., 5-8, F; Chelsea Gryszowka, sr., 5-2, G; Josie Conn, jr., 5-4, G; Alyson Myers, jr., 5-4, G

Others to watch: Audrey Minix, fr., 5-10, F; McKenzie Poore, fr., 5-6, G

Outlook: Last year was a step in the right direction, as the Vikings posted their most wins since 2002-03. Now North White, with several key returnees and some talented freshmen, aims to finish above .500 with an aggressive defense, an up-tempo offense and a balance of post and perimeter players.

Rensselaer Bombers

Coach: Jeff Marlow (119-100 in 11th season, 135-164 in 15th season overall)

2012-13 record: 16-8; defeated Hanover Central 43-40 to win sectional championship; lost to Benton Central 64-28 in regional semifinal

Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 34

Sectional opponents: Delphi, North Judson, North Newton, Winamac (host)

Key returnees: Aimee Mattocks, sr., 5-10, F (7.3 pts., 5.1 reb., 1.7 stl.); Courtney Schleman, sr., 5-9, F (1.4 pts.); Megan Dobson, jr., 5-7, G (4.2 pts.); Kara Bulington, jr., 5-7, G/F; Allison Graves, jr., 5-6, G; Emily Tonner, jr., 5-11, F; Mackenzi Marohl, so., 5-4, G

Others to watch: Valerie Edelman, jr., 5-8, F; Riley Davis, jr., 5-7, G/F; Madeline Barber, so., 5-9, F; Kylie Nugent, so., 5-8, F; Riley Hickman, so., 5-5, G

Outlook: The Bombers won a 3A sectional title a year ago and now compete in 2A after IHSAA realignments. Returning starters Mattocks and Dobson hope to lead a talented but unproven squad towards that goal again after Rensselaer lost four of its top six players from last season.

Rossville Hornets

Coach: Michael Gick (first season)

2012-13 record: 3-18; lost to Clinton Prairie 41-26 in sectional opener

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 54 (host)

Sectional opponents: Carroll, Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Tri-Central, Frontier

Key returnees: Megan Longenecker, sr., 5-8, F (1.7 pts.); Breanna Wainscott, jr., 5-6, F; Brooke Hughes, jr., 5-6, G

Others to watch: Sydney Hrdlicka, so., 5-7, G; Keely Criswell, fr., 5-11, F; Mallory Roberts, fr., 5-6, G; Taylor Zink, so., 5-5, G

Outlook: Former boys coach Gick hopes to bring hustle and determination to a young team. With limited varsity experience — other than Longenecker, no other returnee played more than five games last season — the Hornets will have to adapt quickly to the speed of the varsity game.

Seeger Patriots

Coach: Brent Rademacher (229-168 in 19th season)

2012-13 record: 19-8; defeated Delphi 39-31 in overtime to win sectional championship; lost to Wabash 42-37 in regional semifinal

Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 38

Sectional opponents: Clinton Central, Fountain Central, Riverton Parke, Southmont (host), South Vermillion

Key returnees: Miranda Synesael, sr., 5-11, G (11.3 pts., 4.3 reb., 3.2 stl., 2.9 ast.); Cara Fowler, sr., 5-6, G; Emily Brushaber, jr., 5-8, F; Kiley Swisher, so., 5-6, G (3.6 pts.); Hannah Gustus, so., 5-8, F (5.2 pts., 2.4 reb.); Morgan Rademacher, so., 5-6, F; Patience Darling, so., 5-8, F

Others to watch: Courtney White, jr., 5-3, G; Kiersten Girdler, so., 5-5, G; Haley Briles, fr., 5-5, G; Britney Shipman, fr., 5-6, G

Outlook: After graduating several key players from a sectional championship team (for the second year in a row), the Patriots still expect to be a competitive team. Synesael is one of the area’s top guards, and a plethora of younger players received substantial minutes last season, which could benefit the Patriots in 2013-14.

South Newton Rebels

Coach: Landon Hawkins (2-19 in second season)

2012-13 record: 2-19; lost 42-29 to Caston in sectional opener

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 50

Sectional opponents: Caston, North White, Pioneer, Tri-County, West Central (host)

Key returnees: Emily Polen, sr., 5-6, G (5.8 pts., 2.1 stl.); Courtney Deno, sr., 5-6, G (5.2 pts., 1.4 ast.); Kyra Barrett, sr., 5-3, G (2.5 pts., 2 stl.); Kim Carcamo, sr., 5-2, G (2.7 pts.); Destiny Hopkins, sr., 5-10, F; Morgan Richards, jr., 5-10, F (9 pts., 5.5 reb., 1.9 stl.); Darian Hoaks, jr., 5-2, G; Brittany Montemayer, jr., 5-2, G

Others to watch: Kelsea Willey, so., 5-10, G; Logan Glassburn, so., 5-7, G; Payton Barrett, so., 5-5, G; Kristen Dauksza, so., 5-8, F

Outlook: With five returning seniors and Hawkins now having had a full year at the head of the program, the Rebels’ learning curve has been shortened. South Newton returns its entire team and now has raised expectations, hoping for a turnaround season.

Southmont Mounties

Coach: Chloe Allen (9-12 in second season)

2012-13 record: 9-12; lost to North Montgomery 51-38 in sectional opener

Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 38 (host)

Sectional opponents: Clinton Central, Fountain Central, Riverton Parke, Seeger, South Vermillion

Key returnees: Cali Wetli, sr., 5-10, F (17.8 pts., 12.3 reb.); Alexa McKinsey, sr., 6-0, C (15.6 pts., 14 reb.); Jessica Shelton, sr., 5-5, G (6.2 pts., 5.4 ast.); Aarika McKinsey, jr., 6-0, F (4.9 pts., 8.5 reb.)

Others to watch: Kati Chadd, so., 5-2, G; Brittany Barrett, so., 5-4, G; Reagan Case, fr., 5-5, G; Kasey Burton, fr., 5-5, G

Outlook: After a sub-.500 first season, Allen’s second year offers high goals with four returning starters, including three post players. A stronger guard game will need to develop, Allen says, to reach desired success. The Mounties expect to post their first winning season since 2006-07.

Tri-County Cavaliers

Coach: Mick Benner (250-164 in 20th season)

2012-13 record: 11-11; lost to West Central 39-19 in sectional semifinal

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 50

Sectional opponents: Caston, Pioneer, North White, South Newton, West Central (host)

Key returnees: Kristie LeBeau, sr., 5-6, F ( 6 pts., 3 reb.); Lauren Schwab, jr., 5-5, G (8 pts., 2 ast.); Eden Back, jr., 5-6, F (2 pts.); Kim Whitcomb, sr., 5-6, G/F

Others to watch: Laura Walder, sr., 5-11, F; Dakota Westphal, sr., 5-7, G/F; Alex Sipkema, jr., 5-9, F; Megan Mussche, so., 4-11, G

Outlook: With key parts from last year’s team missing, some will have to adjust to new roles. The Cavaliers will lean heavily on the leadership of Whitcomb and LeBeau and hope senior newcomers Walder and Westphal can contribute immediately.

West Central Trojans

Coach: Brad Odom (14-10 in second season, 88-86 in ninth season overall)

2012-13 record: 14-10; defeated Caston 40-29 to win sectional championship; lost to Fort Wayne Canterbury 95-54 in regional semifinal

Sectional: Class A, Sectional 50 (host)

Sectional opponents: Caston, Pioneer, North White, South Newton, Tri-County

Key returnees: Alivia Kruger, sr., 6-0, F (9.9 pts., 4.3 reb.); Mesha Masters, sr., 5-3, G (2.5 pts., 2.3 ast.); Mickayla Wenzel, jr., 6-0, F (8.7 pts., 7.2 reb.); Ashton Barkho, jr., 5-4, G (6.7 pts., 3.2 reb., 2.9 ast., 4 stl.); Lexi Foerg, jr., 5-5, G (2.6 pts.); Autumn Wireman, jr., 5-6, F (2.7 pts.); Hannah Czarnecki, jr., 5-9, C

Others to watch: Gretchen Blackburn, so., 5-5, G; Sara Bernal, so., 5-5, F; Kenzie Pfledderer, so., 5-4, G

Outlook: After winning a third straight sectional championship last season despite an overturned roster, the Trojans now have a veteran team adapted to championship environments. Now, Odom strives to have one of the area’s top teams and hopes to not only compete for another sectional crown, but also a Midwest Conference title.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/high-school-girls-basketball-2013-14-area-preview
High school girls basketball: 2013-14 area preview

Coach: Matt Harmeson (32-72 in sixth season)

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.