High school rankings: Lacrosse and baseball

High school rankings: Lacrosse and baseball

News

High school rankings: Lacrosse and baseball

By

State Rankings

High school rankings according to the New York State Sportswriters Association.

BOYS LACROSSE

Through April 14

Class A

1. Chaminade-CHSAA 6-0

2. Smithtown West-11 7-0

3. Ward Melville-11 6-0

4. Pittsford-5 5-0

5. Ithaca-4 5-0

6. Fairport-5 5-0

7. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 5-0

8. Massapequa-8 5-1

9. St. Anthony-CHSAA 5-1

10. Northport-11 6-0

11. Smithtown East-11 5-1

12. Shenendehowa-2 5-1

13. West Islip-11 5-2

14. Liverpool-3 5-1

15. Webster Thomas-5 5-0

16. Syosset-8 5-3

17. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA 2-0

18. Albany CBA-2 4-0

19. Farmingdale-8 6-2

20. West Genesee-3 4-3

21. Shaker-2 5-0

22. Port Washington-8 5-3

23. Canisius-CHSAA 6-0

24. Bay Shore-11 5-2

25. MacArthur-8 5-1

Honorable mention: Binghamton 6-2, Corning 3-2.

Class B

1. Garden City-8 5-1

2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 6-0

3. Niskayuna-2 4-0

4. Yorktown-1 5-1

5. Long Beach-8 6-0

6. Wantagh-8 6-1

7. John Jay, Cross River-1 6-1

8. Carthage-3 5-0

9. Comsewogue-11 6-1

10. Sayville-11 5-1

11. Miller Place-11 6-1

12. Manhasset-8 4-2

13. Canandaigua-5 5-3

14. Irondequoit-5 2-3

15. Brighton-5 4-1

16. Eastport/South Manor-11 5-2

17. Rye-1 4-0

18. Vestal-4 3-1

19. Hamburg-6 3-1

20. Byram Hills-1 4-0

Class C

1. Shoreham-Wading River-11 5-0

2. Cazenovia-3 5-0

3. Silver Creek-6 4-0

4. Friends Academy-8 6-0

5. Bayport-Blue Point-11 7-0

6. Penn Yan-5 4-1

7. Syracuse CBA-3 3-1

8. Geneva-5 2-1

9. Cold Spring Harbor-8 6-2

10. Skaneateles-3 6-0

11. Bronxville-1 4-1

12. Aquinas-5 4-1

13. Salmon River-10 1-0

14. Seaford-8 6-1

15. Cortland-3 5-0

Honorable mention: Chenango Forks 4-1, Johnson City 5-0, Maine-Endwell 4-2.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Through April 14

Class A

1. West Genesee-3 5-0

2. Farmingdale-8 4-0

3. St. Anthony-CHSAA 3-1

4. Bay Shore-11 5-0

5. Hauppauge-11 2-1

6. Ward Melville-11 5-1

7. Northport-11 5-1

8. Herricks-8 6-0

9. Guilderland-2 4-0

10. Pittsford-5 4-0

11. Shaker-2 5-0

12. Massapequa-8 3-0

13. East Islip-11 4-2

14. West Islip-11 5-2

15. Penfield-5 2-1

16. Middle Country-11 2-1

17. Corning-4 3-2

18. West Babylon-11 3-0

19. Half Hollow Hills-11 2-0

20. Hicksville-8 4-1

Class B

1. Garden City-8 6-0

2. Manhasset-8 4-1

3. Sayville-11 6-1

4. Long Beach-8 3-0

5. Eastport-South Manor-11 2-1

6. Brighton-5 4-1

7. Syracuse CBA-3 3-1

8. Canandaigua-5 3-3

9. Wantah-8 6-1

10. Irondequoit-5 3-0

11. Rockville Centre South Side-8 5-1

12. Rockey Point-11 3-1

13. Harborfields-11 2-2

14. Yorktown-1 5-1

15. Calhoun-8 3-1

16. Watertown-3 4-0

17. Victor-5 2-2

18. Vestal-4 6-0

19. Queensbury-2 3-0

20. Plainedge-8 3-3

Class C

1. Mount Sinai-11 5-0

2. Shoreham-Wading River-11 4-1

3. Marcellus-3 5-0

4. Cold Spring Harbor-8 5-1

5. Oyster Bay-8 4-0

6. Penn Yan-5 4-0

7. Babylon-11 6-1

8. Skaneateles-3 5-1

9. North Shore-8 3-4

10. Sacred Heart Academy-CHSAA 4-4

11. Locust Valley-8 5-2

12. Seaford-8 5-1

13. Westhampton Beach-11 2-3

14. Waterloo-5 2-2

15. Tully-3 3-1

Honorable mention: Chenango Forks 2-1, Maine-Endwell 2-1.

BASEBALL

Through April 15

Class AA

1. Kingston-9 4-1

2. Columbia-2 4-0

3. MacArthur-8 8-1

4. Fox Lane-1 3-1

5. John Jay-East Fishkill-1 4-0

6. Shenendehowa-2 5-0

7. Baldwinsville-3 3-0

8. Victor-5 3-1

9. Lancaster-6 0-0

10. Arlington-1 5-1

11. Hicksville-8 8-0

12. Monroe-Woodbury-9 3-0

13. Penfield-5 3-1

14. Massapequa-8 4-1

15. Orchard Park-6 0-0

16. Commack-11 6-2

17. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 3-0

18. Somers JFK-1 3-1

19. Sachem East-11 6-2

20. Shaker-2 4-0

Class A

1. Wantagh-8 7-0

2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 5-0

3. Goshen-9 4-0

4. Onteora-9 4-0

5. Levittown Division-8 7-1

6. Brighton-5 5-1

7. Somers-1 4-1

8. Pelham-1 5-1

9. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk.-2 2-1

10. Maine-Endwell-4 2-0

11. Cortland-3 3-0

12. Amsterdam-2 4-1

13. Eastport-South Manor-11 7-1

14. Harrison-1 3-1

15. Beacon Hill-1 2-2

16. New Paltz-9 3-0

17. Clarke-8 5-1

18. Troy-2 3-2

19. Scotia-2 4-0

20. Grand Island-6 0-0

Class B

1. Oneonta-4 3-1

2. Wellsville-5 6-0

3. Southampton-11 8-1

4. Highland-9 4-1

5. Palmyra-Macedon-5 4-0

6. Susquehanna Valley-4 3-1

7. Locust Valley-8 6-1

8. Waverly-4 3-1

9. Briarcliff-1 3-2

10. Putnam Valley-1 5-1

11. Rye Neck-1 4-1

12. Schalmont-2 4-2

13. Beekmantown-7 3-2

14. James O’Neill-9 2-2

15. Albany Academy-2 3-1

16. Holland Patent-3 2-1

17. Spakenkill-9 2-2

18. Saratoga Catholic Cen.-2 2-0

19. Westhill-3 2-3

20. Fredonia-6 0-0

Class C

1. Lansing-4 5-0

2. Haldane-1 4-0

3. Voorheesville-2 5-0

4. Bolivar-Richburg-5 5-0

5. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 7-0

6. Tuckahoe-1 6-0

7. Rhinebeck-9 3-0

8. Thomas Edison-4 3-0

9. Hoosick Falls-2 3-0

10. Fabius-Pompey-3 3-0

11. Greenwich-2 6-0

12. Little Falls-3 2-1

13. Caledonia-Mumford-5 3-0

14. Trumansburg-4 3-0

15. Fort Plain-2 2-0

16. Keio-1 2-2

17. Mohawk-3 2-0

18. Chester-9 3-2

19. Ticonderoga-7 1-2

20. Frewsburg-6 0-0

Class D

1. Coleman Catholic-9 1-1

2. Fort Ann-2 2-0

3. Brookfield-3 2-0

4. Smithtown Christian-11 7-1

5. Huevelton-10 3-0

6. New York Mills-3 3-0

7. Batavia Notre Dame-5 2-1

8. Loudonville Christian-2 3-2

9. McGraw-3 2-1

10. Germantown-2 3-3

11. Hancock-4 4-2

12. Marathon-4 2-1

13. Crown Point-7 1-1

14. Edmeston-4 3-0

15. Oriskany-3 1-1

16. St. Johnsville-2 1-2

17. Morris-4 2-0

18. Roxbury-4 3-1

19. Hamilton-3 1-0

20. Pine Valley-6 0-0

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/high-school-rankings-lacrosse-and-baseball
High school rankings: Lacrosse and baseball
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.