High School Roundup: Greene boys edge Walton to win MAC; Oneonta girls win STAC

High School Roundup: Greene boys edge Walton to win MAC; Oneonta girls win STAC

News

High School Roundup: Greene boys edge Walton to win MAC; Oneonta girls win STAC

By

Luke Day had a goal and an assist to lead Greene past Walton 2-1 on Friday for their sixth straight Midstate Athletic Conference boys soccer championship.

Day settled a goal kick in the first half and sent a through ball to Brian Leone, who put it in the upper corner of the net.

Day added his own goal with 15 minutes left in the game to give Greene a 2-0 lead.

Nate Pieper scored on a penalty kick with just under eight minutes remaining to bring Walton within 2-1.

Greene’s Connor Moriarity made nine saves, while Walton’s Dylan Walley blocked 11 shots to keep Walton in the game.

Greene (16-0) is the second seed in the Section 4 tournament and will host 15th-seeded Candor on Wednesday.

Walton (11-5) will head to Unadilla Valley (9-5) as the ninth seed.

Oneonta girls win STAC title

Girls soccer

Oneonta 1, Elmira 0: At Elmira Free Academy, Mariah Ruff scored the lone goal off a corner kick from Taryn More under eight minutes into play as the Yellow Jackets beat the Express in the Southern Tier Athletic Conference championship game.

In addition to falling short in its bid for the first STAC girls soccer title in district history, the Express suffered its first loss following a 15-0 start.

The STAC title was the third in a row for Oneonta (13-2-1), which was without injured all-state players Madison Miller and Brieanna Baker.

“I’m happy for my kids for sure, but I’m disappointed for (Elmira coach) Zach (Sarno) and the girls,” said Oneonta coach Jerry Mackey.

The Yellow Jackets, who were the Class B state runners-up last year, withstood 14 shots and seven corner kicks from Elmira. Goalkeeper Maddie Grau made six saves for the shutout.

“I heard some fans yelling late in the second half, ‘They’re getting tired,’ ” Mackey said. “Well, yeah, we were. We had three subs and our core group didn’t come off. They played all 80 minutes.

“Zach’s forwards can put such tremendous pressure on you that even when it’s down on the other end, you always feel like you’re one missed angle away from them really causing trouble.”

Oneonta is the No. 2 seed for the Section 4 Class B tournament and will host Waverly at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

Top-seeded Elmira will play in another title game Nov. 1 or 2 against the winner of the Class AA semifinal between Horseheads and Corning.

Field hockey

Marathon 4, Baldwinsville 1: At SUNY Cortland, Eryn Griep had two goals and an assist as Marathon finished its regular season with a win over Section 3’s Baldwinsville.

Cienna Morrison and Alyx Kirchner also tallied for Marathon (13-3), which outshot the Bees, 19-1.

As the only Class A team in Section 4, the Olympians will not play again until the state regional playoffs, when they face the Section 9 representative on Nov. 9 at the Hudson Valley Sportsdome in Milton.

Kaitlyn Gee had 13 saves for Baldwinsville (4-8-1).

Volleyball

STAC playoffs: Horseheads will play host to the winner of today’s Oneonta vs. Windsor match in a STAC semifinal at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

In Tuesday’s other semifinal, Owego plays at Vestal at 5:30 p.m.

The championship game is scheduled for 6:30 p.m. Thursday at the school with the smaller enrollment.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/high-school-roundup-greene-boys-edge-walton-to-win-mac-oneonta-girls-win-stac
High School Roundup: Greene boys edge Walton to win MAC; Oneonta girls win STAC
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.