High School Roundup: Horseheads boys win in double overtime

High School Roundup: Horseheads boys win in double overtime

News

High School Roundup: Horseheads boys win in double overtime

By

Horseheads outlasted Maine-Endwell 65-61 in two overtimes of Southern Tier Athletic Conference boys basketball Tuesday night at Horseheads.

Jacob Stermer led the Blue Raiders with 24 points. Foster Clark added 15.

For Maine-Endwell, Jake Sinicki and Kyle Gallagher finished with 20 points apiece.

Watkins Glen 56, Waverly 37: At Watkins Glen, the Senecas held Waverly scoreless in the third quarter of their Interscholastic Athletic Conference victory.

Joe Palumbo led Watkins Glen with 12 points. Luke Flahive and Tony Keough added 10 points each.

For Waverly, Hunter Bodine and Tim Sutton finished with 12 and 10 points, respectively.

Newark Valley 59, Edison 39: At Newark Valley, Chris Becker scored 12 points for Edison in its IAC loss to the Cardinals.

Spencer-Van Etten 67, Tioga 27: At Spencer-Van Etten, three players combined for 47 points for the Panthers.

Elliot Deppe scored 17, with 15 each coming from Jason Van Orman and Derek Carman.

Twin Tiers Christian Academy 55, Elmira Homeschool 33: Jordan Shaw scored 14 points and Ray Cooper 12 for visiting Twin Tiers.

For Elmira Homeschool, Gabe Cuomo had 14 points and Ben Cook 12.

Girls basketball

Newark Valley 38, Edison 36: In Elmira Heights, Edison limited Newark Valley to two fourth-quarter points but came up short in IAC play.

Michelle Woychak scored a game-high 21 points for Edison, pouring in five 3-pointers.

Newfield 54, Odessa-Montour 24: At Odessa, Gillian Clarke’s nine points paced the Indians.

Waverly 53, Watkins Glen 33: At Waverly, the Wolverines got 13 points from Reylyn Schwartzhoff and 11 from Kylie Newman in IAC action.

Jordan Raupers and Emiley Myers added 11 each for Waverly.

Victoria Goehner led Watkins Glen with eight points.

Twin Tiers Christian Academy 64, Elmira Homeschool 37: At Elmira Homeschool, four players scored in double figures for Twin Tiers.

Sarah Bast led the way with 22 points. Lyn Torres had 16, with 10 apiece coming from Heidi Depue and Kayley Horton.

Abigail Dolan had 22 points for Elmira Homeschool.

Boys swimming

Horseheads 107, Chenango Valley 61: At Chenango Valley, Zach Park, Patrick Leslie and Kenyon Winkky won two individual events each for Horseheads.

Park took the 200 and 500 freestyles, Leslie the 50 and 100 freestyles, and Winkky the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

Wrestling

Corning 56, Horseheads 30: At Horseheads, Corning got pinfall victories in the STAC match from Braden Brazie at 106 pounds, Blake Abbey at 113, Declan Daudelin at 132, Devon Clarke at 170, Mike Bilby at 182, Dan Reed at 220 and Nathan Webster at 285.

For Horseheads, winning by pin were Chris Truax at 145, James Eastman at 152, and Chris Lavallee at 160.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/high-school-roundup-horseheads-boys-win-in-double-overtime
High School Roundup: Horseheads boys win in double overtime
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.