HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Toms River East ice hockey defeats Toms River North

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Toms River East ice hockey defeats Toms River North

News

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Toms River East ice hockey defeats Toms River North

By

Entering Thursday’s Shore Conference Class A South ice hockey meeting with crosstown rival Toms River North, Toms River East’s Charlie Mule needed to score four goals to reach the hundred mark for his career — and he did just that.

Mule recorded his second consecutive game of three or more goals, the third time in the team’s first six games he’s accomplished the feat, in the Raiders’ 9-3 victory over the Mariners.

Mule, who also distributed assists on goals by Adam Greengrove and the first of two by Zach Noble, now leads the Raiders in goals scored (12) and points (19) in this young 2013 campaign.

Toms River East’s Marc Panzitta contributed five assists to the victory while Dan Hyde added one goal to his three assists, and Joe Balsamo added tallied a goal and an assist.

Toms River North’s Ian Turner scored a goal and assisted on two more by Colton Shan.

BRICK 4, SOUTHERN 1: Brick continued its stretch without the injured Andrew Reiss, as the Dragons (4-2-0) skated past the Class A South rival Rams (2-1-1) on a two-goal performance by David Kearns.

Brick’s James Wiater assisted on the first of Kearns’ goals, as well as another by Justin Stritch, and scored a power play goal of his own in the third period.

The Dragons’ Jake Lampiasi stopped 18 of 19 shots, beaten only by Brian Aji in the first period, while Southern’s Nick Karp made 30 saves.

Girls Swimming

ST. ROSE 88, WALL 82: Casey Lawson and Katie Hammond doubled, leading the Purple Roses (2-1) past the Crimson Knights (1-3-1) in Class B North.

Lawson captured the 500-yard freestyle in 5:11.90 and the 100 breast stroke in 1:21.53. Hammond triumphed in the 200 freestyle (2:25.05) and 100 butterfly (1:06.34).

Wall’s Danielle Griggs won the 50 freestyle (28.56) and 100 freestyle (1:03.75).

Boys Swimming

BARNEGAT 97, POINT BORO 71: The Bengals (2-1) notched a Class B South win over the Panthers (1-5).

Barnegat’s Tyler O’Grady won the 50 freestyle in 26.11. Teammate Parker Teliszewski took the 100 butterfly in 1:01.12. Barnegat’s Billy Breunig won the 100 freestyle in 54.86. Teammate Joshua Aguilar captured the 100 backstroke in 1:08.27.

For the Panthers, Phil Binaco and Joe Skimmons won two events each. Binaco took the 200 freestyle in 1:58.42 and the 500 freestyle in 5:33.82. Skimmons prevailed in the 200 individual medley (2:08.20) and the 100 breaststroke (1:05.69).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports