High School Scoreboard

High School Scoreboard

News

High School Scoreboard

By

State Championship

At Cornell University

1. Davis Jensen (2-Shaker) 147, 2. Alec Bard (3-New Hartford) 150, 3. Matt van Niekerk (5-Harley Allendale Columbia) 151, Kyle Burke (11-Sayville) 151, 5. Nolan Ditcher (6-Randolph) 152, Sean Byrne (8-South Side) 152, Derek Bard (3-New Hartford) 152, Alex Ferrante (1-Nyack) 152, 9. DJ Griffiths (4-Susquehanna Valley) 153, 10. ChrisGabriele (8-Cold Spring Harbor) 154, David Berkun (6-Williamsville North) 154.

12. Danny Weimer (6-Silver Creek) 155, 13. Dan Lapp (4-Trumansburg) 156, 14. Gerry Mackedon (11-Ward Melville) 157, 15. Devin Delisle (10-Brushton-Moira), 158, Mike Kalil (3-Notre Dame) 158, Josh Goldenberg (1-Scarsdale) 158, Tom Mandel (3-New Hartford) 158, Ian Lynch (11-East Hampton) 158, Zak Ottman (5-Penfield).

21. Michael Miranda (11-Middle County) 159, Colin Dubnik (5-McQuaid Jesuit) 159, Gunnar Doyle (5-Pittsford Mendon) 159, Andrew Galvin (5-McQuaid Jesuit) 159, Doug Kulikowski (5-Pittsfield Sutherland) 159.

31. Nate Wrighter (4-Windsor) 161, 57. Austin Thomas (4-Union Springs) 169, Zach Wyatt (4-Chenango Valley) 169, 59. Nick Barney (4-Vestal) 170, 66. Kris Saxe (4-Thomas A. Edison) 171, 87. Josh Dimon (4-Horseheads) 184, 90. Keith Rekczis (4-Watkins Glen) 187.

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Semifinals

3-West Genesee vs. 5-Penfield at St. John Fisher, 8

2-Shenendehowa vs. 11-Ward Melville at Marist College, 8

June 8 Final

At St. John Fisher College, Rochester

Semifinal winners, 4

CLASS B

Wednesday’s Semifinals

3-Jamesville-Dewitt vs. 6-Hamburg at St. John Fisher, 3:30

2-Niskayuna vs. 8-Garden City at Marist College, 3:30

June 8 Final

At St. John Fisher College

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s semifinals

3-Cazenovia vs. 5-Penn Yan at St. John Fisher, 5:30

1-Bronxville vs. 11-Shoreham-Wading River at Marist College, 5:30

June 8 Final

At St. John Fisher College

Semifinal winners, 1:30

CLASS A

June 7 Semifinals

3-Baldwinsville vs. 1-Suffern at SUNY Cortland (red), 9:30 a.m.

5-Penfield vs. 8-Farmingdale at SUNY Cortland (white), 9:30 a.m.

June 8 Final

At SUNY Cortland Red Field

Semifinal winners, 9:30 a.m.

CLASS B

June 7 Semifinals

At SUNY Cortland

3-CBA vs. 1-John Jay (Red Field), noon

5-Brighton vs. 8-Manhasset at (White Field), noon

June 8 Final

At SUNY Cortland Red Field

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS C

Sunday’s Quarterfinal

8-North Shore vs. 11-Mt. Sinai at Adelphi University, 5 p.m.

June 7 Semifinals

At SUNY Cortland

3-Skaneateles vs. 1-Putnam Valley (Red Field), 2:30

5-Honeoye Falls-Lima vs. North Shore/Mt. Sinai (White Field), 2:30

June 8 Final

At SUNY Cortland Red Field

Semifinal winners, 2:30

CLASS AA

Monday’s first round

Minisink Valley 2, Union-Endicott 1

Today’s Quarterfinals

9-Minisink Valley vs. 1-Arlington at Binghamton University, 4:30

5-Fairport/5-Victor winner vs. 6-Clarence at Sal Magile Stadium, 5

3-Baldwinsville vs. 2-Shenedehowa at DeLuttis Field, Rome, 7:30

8-Massapequa vs. 11-Ward-Melville at Dowling Sports Complex, 4

Saturday, June 8 semifinals

At Binghamton University

Section 8/Section 11 vs. Section 3/Section 2, 10 a.m.

Section 5/Section 6 vs. Section 1/Section4/Section 9, 1

Saturday, June 8 final

At Binghamton University

Semifinal winners, 4

CLASS A

Monday’s first round

Queensbury 12, Massena 0

John Jay 7, Maine-Endwell 1

Today’s quarterfinals

8-W.T. Clarke vs. 11-Bayport-Blue Point at SUNY Farmingdale, 4:30

Section 2/Section 10 winner vs. 3-Cortland, TBA

5-Pittsford Sutherland vs. 6-Williamsville South at Frontier Field, 7

9-Cornwall vs. 1-John Jay, TBA

Saturday, June 8 semifinals

At NYSEG Stadium

Section 8/Section 11 vs. Section 3/Section 2/Section 10, 10 a.m.

Section 5/Section 6 vs. Section 1/Section4/Section 9, 1

Saturday, June 8 final

At NYSEG Stadium

Semifinal winners, 4

CLASS B

Monday’s first round

Spackenkill 8, Ardsley 2

Schalmont 10, Beekmantown 3

Today’s first round

8-Wheatley vs. 11-Southampton at Dowling Sports Complex, 4

Today’s quarterfinals

Section 8/Section 11 winner vs. Spackenkill, TBA

3-Clinton vs. 4-Waverly at Union-Endicott, 7 p.m.

5-Palmyra-Macedon/5-Wayland-CohoctonMonday winner vs. 6-Fredonia, TBA

10-Ogdensburg vs. 2-Schalmont, TBA

Saturday, June 8 semifinals

At Union-Endicott

Section 8/Section 11/Section1/Section 9 vs. Section 3/Section 4, 10 a.m.

Section 5/Section 6 vs. Section 10/Section 2/Section 7, 1

Saturday, June 8 final

At Union-Endicott

Semifinal winners, 4

CLASS C

Monday’s first round

1-Haldane vs. 9-Rhinebeck at New Paltz

Voorheesville 6, Norwood-Norfolk 1

Today’s first round

8-Friends vs. 11-Pierson/Bridgehampton at SUNY Farmingdale, 4:30

Today’s quarterfinals

Section 8/Section 11 winner vs. Section 1/Section 9 winner, TBA

3-Beaver River vs. 4-Seton Catholic Central at Broome Community College, 4:30

5-Geneseo/5-Mynderse winnerMonday vs. 6-Portville at Dietrick Park, 4

Section 7 vs. 2-Voorheesville, TBA

Saturday, June 8 semifinals

At Broome Community College

Section 8/Section 11/Section1/Section 9 vs. Section 3/Section 4, 10 a.m.

Section 5/Section 6 vs. Section 10/Section 2/Section 7, 1

Saturday, June 8 final

At Broome Community College

Semifinal winners, 4

CLASS D

Monday’s first round

7-Lake Placid vs. 10-Huevelton at SUNY Canton

Today’s quarterfinals

9-Coleman Catholic vs. 11-Smithtown Christian, TBA

3-New York Mills vs. 4-Hancock at DeLuttis Field, Rome, 4:30

6-Pine Valley vs. 5-Lyndonville/5-Whitesville winner at Dwyer Stadium, Batavia, 4:30

2-Fort Ann vs. Section 7/Section 10, TBA

Saturday, June 8 semifinals

At Conlon Field

Section 8/Section 11/Section1/Section 9 vs. Section 3/Section 4, 10 a.m.

Section 5/Section 6 vs. Section 10/Section 2/Section 7, 1

Saturday, June 8 final

At Conlon Field

Semifinal winners, 4

CLASS AA

Monday’s first round

Union-Endicott 2, Pine Bush 0

Today’s quarterfinals

2-Guilderland vs. 3-Cicero-North Syracuse at Gillette, 4:30

5-Brockport vs. 6-Clarence at SUNY Brockport, 2

1-Ketcham/1-Carmel winner vs. Section 4/Section 9 winner, TBA

11-Longwood vs. 8-East Meadow at St. Joseph’s College, 5:30

Saturday, June 8 semifinals

At Adirondack Sports Complex

Section 2/Section 3 vs. Section 5/Section 6, 11 a.m.

Section 1/Union-Endicott vs. Section 11/Section 8, 11 a.m.

Saturday, June 8 final

At Adirondack Sports Complex

Semifinal winners, 4:30

CLASS A

Monday’s first round

Maine-Endwell 2, Wallkill 0

Troy 6, Jamesville-Dewitt 1

Today’s quarterfinals

5-Mercy vs. 6-Hamburg at SUNY Brockport, 4

1-Tappan Zee vs. 4-Maine-Endwell, TBA

8-Island Trees vs. 11-Sayville at St. Joseph’s College, 3:30

Wednesday’s quarterfinal

Troy/Section 3 winner vs. 10-Malone at SUNY Potsdam, 3:30

Saturday, June 8 semifinals

At Adirondack Sports Complex

Section 2/Maine-Endwell vs. Section 5/Section 6, 9 a.m.

Section 2/Section 3/Section 10 vs. Section 11/Section 8, 9 a.m.

Saturday, June 8 final

At Adirondack Sports Complex

Semifinal winners, 2:30

CLASS B

Monday’s first round

11-Babylon vs. 8-East Rockaway at St. Joseph’s College

Chatham 12, Canton 0

Today’s first round

1-Valhalla vs. 9-Marlboro at Rinebeck HS, 3:30

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

5-Wayland-Cohocton/5-Batavia winner vs. 6-Falconer at SUNY Brockport, 6

3-Solvay vs. 4-Windsor at Gillette, 7

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Section 1/Section 9 winner vs. Section 8/Section 11 winner, TBA

2-Chatham vs. 7-Saranac at SUNY Plattsburgh, 4

Saturday, June 8 semifinals

At Adirondack Sports Complex

Section 3/Section 4 vs. Section 5/Section 6, 11:30 a.m.

Section 1/Section 9/Section 8/Section 11 vs. Section 7/Section 2/Section 10, 11:30 a.m.

Saturday, June 8 final

At Adirondack Sports Complex

Semifinal winners, 4:30

CLASS C

Monday’s first round

Greenwich 4, Ticonderoga 1

Today’s first round

1-Haldane vs. 9-Chester at North Rockland HS

Today’s quarterfinals

5-Keshequa vs. 6-Frewsburg at Olean HS, 3

3-Sandy Creek vs. 4-Seton Catholic Central at BAGSAI Complex, 5

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Section 1/Section 9 winner vs. 11-Pierson-Bridgehampton, TBA

Greenwich vs. 10-St. Lawrence at SUNY Potsdam, 5:30

Saturday, June 8 semifinals

At Morse Field

Section 1/Section 9/Section 11 vs. Section 5/Section 6, 9 a.m.

Section 3/Section 4 vs. Section 7/Section 2/Section 10, 9 a.m.

Saturday, June 8 final

At Adirondack Sports Complex

Semifinal winners, 2

CLASS D

Today’s first round

5-Andover vs. 6-Pine Valley at Olean HS, 5

2-Fort Ann vs. 7-Crown Point at Moreac Fields, 4

3-Hamilton vs. 10-Huevelton at Gillette, 4:30

4-Afton vs. 9-Livingston Manor at Minisink Valley, 3:30

Saturday, June 8 semifinals

At Morse Field

Section 2/Section 7 vs. Section 5/Section 6, 11:30 a.m.

Section 4/Section 9 vs. Section 3/Section 10, 11:30 a.m.

Saturday, June 8 final

At Adirondack Sports Complex

Semifinal winners, 2

Minisink Valley 2, Union-Endicott 1

Minisink Valley 001 100 0 2 6 1
Union-Endicott 010 000 0 1 4 1

MV: John-Michael Guarino and Joe Saetta. U-E: Joey Orlando and Dylan Nardocci.

John Jay 7, Maine-Endwell 1

John Jay 014 002 0 7 9 0
Maine-Endwell 001 000 0 1 5 3

John Jay: Alec Brown (W), Scott Michaels (7) and Matt Albert. M-E: Zach Kollar (L), Alex Zimmerman (3) and Adam Gallagher.

M-E 2, Walkill 0 (F/8)

M-E 000 000 02 2 9 1
Walkill 000 000 00 0 4 1

V: Kim Jones and Emily Missavage. H: Gabby Battle and Nicole Ruggeri. HR: Emily Missavage.

U-E 2, Pine Bush 0

Pine Bush 000 000 0 0 1 0
U-E 000 110 0 2 5 1

V: Michaela Beneziali, Amanda Aiscapple (6) and Kelly Kkwieig. H: Rachel Mouillesseaux and Karleigh Eaton.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/high-school-scoreboard-8
High School Scoreboard
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.