High School Softball Teams Preview

High School Softball Teams Preview

Video

High School Softball Teams Preview

By

Colts Neck

Coach: Julie Saporito-Acuna, fourth season (20-42).

Record last season: 7-18 (3-9, B North).

Returning players: Emily DeSimone (Sr., C); Dayna Kleinstein (Sr., OF); Dana Stevens (Sr., 1B); Taylor Terlizzi (Jr., 3B); Natale Benkert (Jr., 2B); Tessa Latrenta (Jr., P/2B); Sabrina Barsky (Jr., Utility); Meghan Royle (So., SS); Molly Jackson (So., SS/OF).

Newcomers: Katherine Wallentine (Sr., OF); Loriana Attanasio (Jr., P/1B); Allesandra Randazzo (Jr., OF); Dana Dwyer (Jr., OF); Natalie Farparan (Fr., C); Jamie DiMario (Fr., P); Skylar Moskowitz (Fr., 2B); Mackenzie Forker (Fr., SS).

Freehold Township

Coach: Beth English, ninth season (88-57).

Record last season: 14-13 (6-4, A North).

Returning players: Jordyn White (Sr., P); Victoria Saporito (Sr., 1B); Katie Liberi (Sr., C); Sara Romanowski (Sr., OF); Kerri Sinker (Jr., P/3B); Marissa Barnes (Jr. OF); Ashley Eisenstein (Jr., SS); Amanda Freye (Jr., OF); Nadine Bischoff (Jr., OF); Lori Brennan (Jr., C); Rhianna Rucinski (Jr. 2B); Katie Tirabassi (So., 1B).

Newcomers: Kristen Boni (Jr., INF); Erica Najar (Jr., OF/DH); Megan Callahan (So., Utility); Gabby Graziano (So., Utility).

Howell

Coach: Tricia Savino, second season (16-8).

Record last season: 16-8 (7-3, A North).

Returning players: Kelly Hardiman (Sr., 1B); Julia Moscato (Sr., C); Alyssa Ruiz (Sr., P); Lauren Lord (Sr., OF); AnneMarie Bartow (Jr., SS); Tara Mircovich (Jr., OF); Taylor Mennie (So., OF).

Newcomers: Jacquie Coulahan (Jr., 3B); Alex Hartman (Jr., P/OF); Bridget Coulahan (Fr., OF); Paige Eckert (Fr., INF); Vivian Montgomery (Fr., Utility).

Manalapan

Coach: Chris Hoffman, ninth season (109-91).

Record last season: 15-10 (4-6, A North).

Returning players: Lauren Schwartz (Sr., OF); Amanda DiPietrantonio (Sr., SS); Chandler Matcovich (Sr., 2B); Caitlin Gee (Sr., P); Jamie Denza (Jr., OF/3B); Cara Settanni (Jr., 1B).

Newcomers: Sara Teplitsky (Sr., C); Alison Keefner (Jr., C); Stephanie DiPietrantonio (So., 3B); Alex Wendolowski (So., OF); Olivia Carbone (So., C); Olivia Cafaro (So., OF); Meghan Gee (So., 1B/OF/P); Rachel Hrevnak (2B/P); Kristen Ruggiero (P/SS).

Marlboro

Coach: Nick Scalzo, fifth season (28-60).

Record last season: 8-16 (0-10, A North).

Returning players: Samantha Brinskelle (Sr., P/SS); Samantha Seratelli (Sr., 1B/OF); Jaymee Fried (Sr., 2B/OF); Samantha George (Sr., OF); Brooke Kaminski (Jr., 1B/P); Sophia Dolashewich (Jr., SS/3B); Brianna Brienza (So., 3B/SS/P).

Newcomers: Samara Rosenfeld (Sr., OF); Courtney Billig (Sr., OF); Samantha Block (Sr., OF); Danielle Triolo (Jr., INF/OF); Bonnie Picone (Fr., C).

Middletown North

Coach: Mallory Kirchner, first season.

Record last season: 9-13 (3-7, A North).

Returning players: Julie Gross (Sr., SS); Amber Frick (Sr., 3B); Amanda Kanski (Jr., P/1B); Kristi Micelli (Jr., 1B); Kelly Rasmussen (Jr., OF); Audrie Thomas (Jr., P/OF); Jamie Trewhella (Jr., OF); Kate Quinn (Jr., OF); Jillian Wallrabe (Jr., 3B/OF); Nikki Alfano (So., 2B); Quinn Thornton (So., C).

Newcomers: Amanda Amodeo (Sr., 1B); Samantha Politano (Jr., Utility); Taylor Apel (Fr., OF); Christine Gebhardt (Fr., 1B/OF).

Middletown South

Coach: Tom Erbig, 33rd season (651-201-1).

Record last season: 21-6 (10-0, A North).

Returning players: Alli Podmajersky (Sr., P); Abbey Schulz (Sr., 3B); Grace Heller (Jr., CF); Veronica Zega (Jr., C); Alex Corrigan (So., SS).

Newcomers: Karinne Kelly (Sr., INF); Megan Mittenzwei (Sr., 1B); Elizabeth Gulino (Jr., OF); Julia Beck (So., OF); Erin Cotterell (So., 2B); Nicki Curran (So., INF); Taylor Dreuer (So., OF); Tiffani Lambert (So., P); Hannah Milano (So., C/1B); Phoenix Starick (So., OF/INF).

Holmdel

Coach: Nora Bosmans, first season.

Record last season: 13-10 (7-5, A Central).

Key returners: Amanda Bountempo (Sr., 2B); Emma Katz (Sr., P); Kelly Guerin (Jr., SS); Rebecca Haverlin (Jr., OF); Aimee Mnich (Jr., 3B); April Licato (So., C).

Key newcomers: Katie Frees (Sr., OF/INF); Drue Trible (Sr., 1B); Ali Bartow (Jr., OF); Kristen Buscema (Jr., OF); Nicole Ponisi (So., OF); Ashley Wong (So., P/OF); Jackie Wong (So., 1B); Jessica Shangle (Fr., OF).

Manasquan

Coach: Amy Certo, eighth season (91-83).

Record last season: 15-10 (7-3, C Central).

Returning players: Kaitlyn Anderson (Sr., 1B); Allyson Latourette (Sr., 2B/OF); Katie Barnes (Jr., LF); Cate Marotta (Jr., CF); Quinn Saito (So., C); Olivia Galinis (So., P); Megan Gilly (So., 2B/3B); Aubrey Jones (So., SS/3B).

Newcomers: Mary Beth Bielicki (Jr., OF); Ceci Barrada (Jr., OF); Tara Dugan (Jr., OF); Shakyra Moore (Fr., 3B); Emma Lentile (Fr., C).

Monmouth

Coach: Audra Corson, fifth season (28-52).

Record last season: 9-13 (6-6, B North).

Returning players: Colleen Phelan (Sr., SS); Samantha Smith (Sr., P); Karly Garibaldi (Sr., DH); Nicole Phipps (Sr., 1B); Megan Mego (Jr., P/3B); Andi Mauro (Jr., OF); Gianna Mauro (Jr., 2B); Laura Douglas (Jr., OF); Alexandra Montefinese (Jr., 3B/C); Taylor Hager (So., C); Kayla Hueston (So., OF); Jade Eggleston (So., 1B).

Newcomers: None.

Raritan

Coach: Aado Kommendant, 12th season overall (245-66-1), fifth at Raritan (75-34).

Record last season: 17-10 (10-2, A Central).

Returning players: Lindsey Carver (Sr., OF); Casey Bossert (Sr., INF/OF); Laura Gesario (Sr., INF/C); Emily Murasso (Sr., P); Emily Schaffer (Jr., P/1B/OF); Kelsi Brown (Jr., INF/OF); Bethany Evans (So. 1B/OF); Brianna Rinaldi (So., C/INF/OF); Daniella Marino (So., SS); Francesca Svoboda (So., INF/OF); Bethany Budner (So., P/1B/OF).

Newcomer: Nicole Coppolino (Fr., P/OF).

Red Bank Catholic

Coach: Tony Flego, third season (34-16).

Record last season: 11-10 (10-2, B North).

Returning players: Dakota Canta (Sr., C/3B); Margaret Coffey (Sr., Utility); Casey Danback (Sr., OF); Sara Dnistrian (Sr., 3B/1B/OF); Alyssa Regina (Sr., OF); Emily Simon (Sr., P); Laura Wickham (Sr., OF); Jennifer Mancino (Jr., P); Jackie Strully (Jr., Utility/P); Brynne Bauman (So., 3B/C); Gabrielle Bram (So., 1B/P).

Newcomers: Briana DelGiudice (Jr., 2B); Mary Kate O’Rourke (Jr., Utility); Cristan Ryan (Jr., OF); Lindsay Benitez (Fr., SS/OF); Anne Flego (Fr., OF/SS); Teresa Griswold (Fr., C/OF).

Rumson-Fair Haven

Coach: Morgan Howard, second season (3-16).

Record last season: 3-16 (1-11, A Central).

Returning players: Cianna Serda (Jr., C/OF); Jackie Dixon (Jr., OF/1B); Erin Blewett (So., SS); Kayleigh Gill (So., 1B/3B); Jordyn Swanda (So., OF).

Newcomers: Liz Woods (Sr., OF); Gabby Minassian (Sr., OF); Melissa Becker (Jr., C); Pauline Cogger (Jr., OF); Emily Miangello (Jr., OF); Morgan DiPalma (So., 2B); Kaitlyn McDermott (So., OF); Kiera McKay (Fr., P).

St. John Vianney

Coach: Kim Lombardi, ninth season (198-28-1).

Record last season: 27-4 (12-0, A Central).

Returning players: Amanda Durham (Sr., CF); Chelsea Vena (Sr., RF); Jackie Gallagher (Jr., SS); Kate Baron (Jr., C/OF); Kate Beriont (Jr., P/1B); Marlena Bevilacqua (Jr., OF/INF); Erica Krumbine (So., 2B); Ashley Ventura (So., P/1B); Brianna Keelan (So., OF).

Newcomers: Claire Steffenelli (So.); Michelle King (So.); Helena Coppola (Fr.); Anne Manganiello (Fr.); Jessica Carlucci (So., C).

Shore

Coach: Rich Santangelo, fourth season (13-39).

Record last season: 5-15 (1-11, A Central).

Returning players: Abby Wortman (Sr., C); Danillie Ciaglia (Sr., SS); Meg Wellinghorst (Sr., OF); Michaela Curtis (Jr., 1B); Sam Rivera (Jr., 2B); Sami Irace (Jr., 3B); Lauren Shirley (Jr., P); Cara Zimmerman (Jr., OF).

Newcomers: Kasey Ronan (Jr., OF); Carly Rosati (Jr., OF); Josie Herring (Jr., OF); Emily Sgro (Jr., OF); Gina Neyhard (So., OF).

Brick

Coach: Tim Puglisi, second season (5-17).

Record last season: 5-17 (2-8, B South).

Returning players: Sam Cimino (Sr., C); Marlee Greenberg (Sr., SS); Katie Hulse (Sr., P); Carly Moniz (Sr., OF/3B); Jillian Olsen (Sr., 1B); Margaret Pederson (Sr., OF); Nikki Forbes (Jr., 2B); Kelly Smiley (Jr., 3B); Nicole DiFoglio (So., P); Jessica McDonaugh (So., OF/1B).

Newcomers: Casey Winters (Sr., OF); Victoria Hart (So., OF/C); Jocelyn Valdora (So., Utility).

Brick Memorial

Coach: Christina Rodriquez, first season

Record last season: 10-10 (5-5, A South).

Returning players: Jessica Angersbach (Sr., C); Casey Charterina (Jr., OF); Kristan Hanlon (Jr., INF); Alahna Reeves (Jr., INF); Hannah Kowalski (So., INF); Mariah Schiessl (So., INF).

Newcomers: Bryanna Madlinger (Jr., INF/OF); Jessica Bormann (So., P); Sierra Culloo (So., OF); Meghan Thorn (So., INF); Victoria Boughton (Fr., INF); Nicole Greenhalgh (Fr., P); Megan Lapinski (Fr., C).

Jackson Memorial

Coach: Chris Roma, seventh season (76-59).

Record last season: 8-12 (3-7, A South).

Returning players: Sarah Freyre (Sr, INF); Kayla Reale (Sr. OF); Teresa Carr (Jr., INF); Kayla Molnar (Jr., INF); Kara Molnar (Jr., P/INF).

Newcomers: Sydney Calderon (Jr., OF); Marissa Stiuso (Jr., OF); Sara Marques (So., OF); Jordan Barcus (So., INF); Dana Varriello (Fr., INF); Jill Parinello (Fr., INF); Morgan Novak (Fr., OF); Gianna Bollaro (Fr., OF).

Lacey

Coach: Kevin Donahue, second season (6-13).

Record last season: 6-13 (3-7, B South).

Returning players: Aly Smialowicz (Sr., SS); Cassondra Zitani (Sr., P); Amanda Santoro (Sr., 2B); Jenna Geisinger (Sr., OF); Paula Szczypinski (Sr., OF); Jackie Quinn (Sr., 1B); Sara Wright (Jr., 3B); Morgan Walizer (Jr., P/1B); Caitlyn Linstra (Jr., OF).

Newcomers: Amanda Yakalis (Jr., INF); Erin Shenouski (So., INF); Emily Dezendorf (F, C); Kayla Kohout (Fr., OF).

Southern

Coach: Nicole Astegher, fourth season (13-47).

Record last season: 5-15 (2-8, A South).

Returning players: Victoria Fife (Sr., C); Lauren Peirson (Sr., 1B/OF); Tianna Santiago (Sr., OF); Bailey Doyle (Sr., 3B/Utility); Frannie Jarin (Jr., OF); Megan Wilk (Jr., 1B); Katelyn Arthur (Jr., 3B/P); Toni DeLuca (Jr., OF); Gabby D’Amodio (So., 2B/SS); Jessica Heminghaus (So., OF); Victoria Caiazzo (So., 2B/OF).

Newcomers: Madison Seiger (Sr., SS); Jessica Hewitt (Fr., P); Cristy Pederson (Fr., OF).

Toms River East

Coach: Debbie Schwartz, 25th season (476-162).

Record last season: 27-4 (9-1, A South).

Returning players: Sarah Bencivenga (Sr., INF/OF/P); Jodi Bruno (Sr., INF); Jordan Weed (P/INF); Casondra Anderson (Sr., OF/INF); Gianna DePalma (Jr., OF/INF); Val Hirschfeld (Jr., C); Cassie Varvaro (Jr., INF); Alyssa Cenci (So., OF); Lauren Coppinger (So., P/INF); Taylor Dziedzic (So., C/OF).

Newcomers: Marisa Beckett (Sr., Utility); Vanessa Rotondo (Sr., Utility); Shea Branda (Fr., OF); Samantha Lanzano (Fr., OF/Utility); Kyleigh Norris (Fr., INF/C); Jenna Platten (Fr., OF).

Toms River North

Coach: Mary Ellen Tutzauer, 13th sesason (172-117).

Record last season: 14-12 (4-6, A South).

Returning players: Sam Reilly (Jr., 3B/C); Riley Vuyovich (Jr., OF); Ashley Hussey (Jr., P); Brielle Perrotta (Jr., OF); Taylor Ward (So., SS).

Newcomers: Sarah Culp (Sr., C); Christy Kovaleski (Sr., OF); Brielle Iacobino (So., OF); Chrissy Ribaudo (So., OF); Brielle Cerchio (Fr., 1B); Kelly Cuthbert (Fr., OF); Brielle Farrell (Fr., OF); Kailyn Ringel (Fr., P); Sam Salomon (Fr., SS).

Toms River South

Coach: Tom Malek, fifth season (37-60).

Record last season: 19-9 (7-3, A South).

Returning players: Danielle Gabriel (Sr., P); Amanda Murray (Sr., OF/C); Kiaya Jacobs (Sr., OF); Emily Criss (Sr., OF); Kim Bucca (Sr., INF); Patricia Gantner (Jr., OF); Nancy Condoluci (So., SS/3B).

Newcomers: Jasmin Dorn (Jr., 1B); Jessica Irwin (Jr., C/1B); Ashley Albers (Jr., 1B); Olivia Winterstein (So., OF); Ashley Barton (So., OF); Katey Anderson (So., 2B); Jessica White (Fr., C); Sam Vogel (Fr., P/INF); Gabby Loffredo (Fr., OF); Taylor Lueck (Fr., P/3B); Harley Gowdy (Fr., 3B/C); Dionna Gionnella (Fr., 1B); Jenna Bucca (Fr., 2B/P); sam Allen (Fr., OF).

Freehold Boro

Coach: Dave Grippo, second season (7-13).

Record last season: 7-13 (5-7, B North).

Returning players: Gabrielle Romanowski (Sr., C); Katelyn Ortiz (Sr., OF); Anna Vaccaro (Jr., 2B); Lauren Kyne (Jr., OF); Jessica Villeza (Jr., 3B); Sara Camili (So., 1B); Taylor Spallanzani (So., OF).

Newcomers: Madison DeJesus (So., P/2B); Skylar Devorin (Fr., SS); Cara Trulli (Fr., OF).

Long Branch

Coach: Tonya Galiszewski, 10th season.

Record last season: 0-18 (0-12, B North).

Returning players: Rebecca Banach (Sr., OF); Bria Hymes (Sr., OF); Erin Williams (Sr., 1B); Raquel Mazariegos (Sr., OF); Melanie Solmon (Sr., 2B); Najah Stokes (Sr., OF); Vanessa Smith (Jr., 2B/C); Ka’Trell Andrews (Jr., C/3B); Alexa Rodriguez (So., P/3B); Ellyza Hatfield (So., P); Jillisa Curry (So., OF); Quaydeah Page (So., OF/2B).

Newcomer: Che’Kasha Andrews (Fr., SS).

Matawan

Coach: Steve Eisenstein, ninth season (130-112).

Record last season: 12-12 (4-8, A Central).

Returning players: Danielle Knox (Sr., CF/P); Erin Gray (Sr., 1B); Amanda Lloyd (Jr., LF); Jessie Norman (Jr., RF); Sarah Berardo (Jr., C/3B); Erin Powers So., 2B); Brianna Devaney (So., INF).

Newcomers: Sam Buchman (Fr., SS); Tracey Brereton (Fr., C/Utility); Hadassah Curry (Fr., 3B/1B); Gabby Caponigro (Fr., 2B/Utility); Sam Boyne (Fr., OF/Utility).

Neptune

Coach: Tom Decker, seventh season (65-80).

Record last season: 15-10 (8-4, B North).

Returning players: Kelly Jardine (Sr., C); Brooke Tartis (Sr., 3B); Jasmine Hawkins (Sr., OF); Kristen Acerra (Jr., OF); Gabby DiLiberto (Jr., OF); Allie Moen (Jr., 1B); Lois Walton (So., SS/P); Christina Blue (So., 2B); Sarah Stern (So., OF).

Newcomers: Zenobia Slay (So., 1B); Kimmie Michals (Fr., P); Jamie Ferguson (Fr., OF).

Ocean

Coach: Mark Frankel, 29th season (470-207).

Record last season: 14-11 (10-2, B North).

Returning players: Gianna Kinhofer (Sr., P/SS); Brianna Penix (Sr., RF); Jenna Ambrosio (Sr., 3B/SS); Sabrina Batista (Jr., SS/C); Kayla Ventola (Jr., RF); Elizabeth Scagnelli (Jr., 1B); Mckenzie Clare (So., 2B/OF); Kaitlyn Pascua (So., 2B/3B); Kelli Shapiro (So., CF).

Newcomers: Emily Butler (So., DP/1B); Katherine Maggs (So., LF); Veronica Woehr (Fr., C/2B).

Red Bank Regional

Coach: Denise D’Esposito, third season (28-22).

Record last season: 17-9 (7-5, A Central).

Returning players: Morgan Schroll (Sr., OF); Kaylee Hartman (Jr., C); Jess Stevenson (Jr., 1B); Brielle Pennington (Jr., OF); Briana Calabrese (Jr., 3B); Jess Scotti (So., OF); Katie Serkus (So., P).

Newcomers: Liz Lloyd (So., SS); Srividya Tyler (So., SS); Darby Olex-Memoli (So., 2B); Raquel Diaz (So., 2B); Jaime Mannino (So., 1B); Niki Lauro (Fr., OF).

Wall

Coach: Tony Vodola, 27th season (525-173).

Record last season: 23-5 (10-0, C Central).

Returning players: Sydney Canessa (Sr., SS); Chickie Clayton (Sr., 1B); Katie Kilgallen (Sr., INF); Kirby Marron (Sr., P); Dani Petrone (Jr., C); Amanda Pringle (Jr., 2B); Jen Guerriero (Jr., INF/OF); Katie Wingel (So., RF).

Newcomers: Alex Doma (Jr., OF); Erinn Rose (Jr., OF); Hannah Hunt (OF); Jackie Howarth (Fr., P); Katrina Hand (Fr., P); Emily Mowen (OF); Casey DeSarno (Fr., INF).

Asbury Park

Information Not Provided

Henry Hudson

Coach: John Corneliusen, fourth season (33-23).

Record last season: 11-10 (5-7, B Central).

Returning players: Courtney Semkewyc (Sr., P); Ali Maddock (Sr., RF); Chloe Tracy (Sr., CF); Kate Waters (Sr., 3B); Julia DiGiorgio (So., SS); Kendall Keelan (So., 1B); Linda Gallagher (So., INF); Rebecca Vaughn (So., C).

Newcomers: Sierra Esparra (Sr., INF); Ali Quast (Fr., OF).

Keansburg

Coach: George Hoff, seventh season (58-63).

Record last season: 4-13 (2-20, B Central).

Returning players: Caroline Castro (Sr., P/OF); Kim McNeils (Sr., C); Amanda Jeffrey (Sr., 2B); Casey Kaiser (Jr., OF); Aimee Ascolese (Jr., OF/P); Ashley Andalora (Jr., 1B).

Newcomers: Ashley Burdick (Sr., INF); Elizabeth Manoes (Sr., INF); Cheyenne Lyons (Fr., OF); Angela Osterbye (Fr., INF); Stephanie Walters (Fr., 3B).

Keyport

Coach: Amy Ullrich, second season (9-11).

Record last season: 9-11 (6-6, B Central).

Returning players: Cori Lichter (Sr., LF); Jenna Nicholl (Sr., C); Angie Torrentino (Sr., 2B); Cheyenne Tango (Sr., P); Erin Uptegrove (Sr., RF); Taylor Sheridan (Jr., SS); Danielle Piccino (Jr., 3B); Rebecca Micholas (Jr., OF); Erin Harrigan (So., 1B).

Newcomers: Jill Trigg (Jr., CF); Rachel Trigg (Jr., 3B/1B).

Mater Dei

Coach: Jeanne Dickinson, 33rd season (412-258-1).

Record last season: 14-8 (11-1, B Central).

Returning players: Larisa Chiesa (Sr., SS); Jordan Donohue (Sr., OF); Jackie Nash (Sr., P); Katelyn Nash (Sr., C); Alexis Travers (Sr., 1B); Catherine Cahill (Sr., OF); Emilie Boman (Jr., 3B); Audrianna Miller (Jr., OF/P); Erin Batz (Jr., C); Brooke Trotta (So., OF).

Newcomers: Tara Schneider (Jr., 2B); Maddie Hourican (Jr., 2B/3B); Ashley Glynn (Jr., OF); Stephanie Sudziarski (Jr., 1B); Jamie Luminoso (Jr., 2B/OF); Samantha Cavalli (Fr., OF/2B); Maggie Klatt (Fr., P/OF).

Point Beach

Coach: Silvio DeCristofano, fourth season (39-21).

Record last season: 13-7 (10-2, B Central).

Returning players: Catie Sherbo (Sr., P/SS); Eva Motto (Sr., C); Casey Jackson (Sr., OF); Shannon McConnell (Jr., 3B); Haylee Angelucci (Jr., OF); Cheyenne DeStefano (Jr., 1B); Alexa Russell (So., SS/2B); Sam Kelly (So., INF).

Newcomers: Sarah Brodeur (Jr., INF/P); Ashley Kelly (Fr., OF); Alex Barnes (Fr., INF); Constance Pietranco (Fr., INF); Erinne Regan (Fr., INF); Sarah Scott (Fr., INF).

Ranney

Coach: Tom Moriau, 24th season.

Record last season: 4-9.

Returning players: Rachel Burstiner (Sr., C); Carly Ansell (Jr., 1B); Whitney Kelly (Jr., 2B); Jackie Lee (So., SS); Rachel Lasko (So., OF); Madison Acker (So., OF).

Newcomers: Joyce Dayan (Jr., INF/OF); Sophia Calve (Fr., P); Jamie Shamilian (Fr., INF); Maddie Twingy (Fr., OF); Ariella Silverstein (Fr., OF); Lily Thacher (Fr., 2B); Nicole Nadler (Fr., INF); Rachel Patel (Fr., OF); Sarah Klein (Fr., OF); Sophia Jackman (Fr., OF).

St. Rose

Coach: Sean Bayha, first season.

Record last season: 9-11 (7-4, B Central).

Returning players: Sara Case (Sr., SS); Carolyn Eckel (Sr., OF); Kaitlyn Kretzmer (Sr., P/3B); Nicole Benanti (Jr., 1B/OF); Kristen Kennett (Jr., 3B/OF); Marissa Mancuso (Jr., 2B); Marissa Nardelli (Jr., OF); Catie Ziesmer (Jr., 1B); Kristin DiPasquale (So., C).

Newcomers: Daniella Howie (Sr., 3B); Ashley Parker (Sr., OF); Mary Egan (Jr., 3B/C); Jula Galeotafiore (Jr., C); Kristen Case (Fr., OF); Brianna McInerney (Fr., P).

Barnegat

Coach: Laura Miller, seventh season (58-63).

Record last season: 17-7 (7-3, B South).

Returning players: Emily Gambuti (Sr., P); Ryann Farley (Sr., C); Amber Leary (Sr., 1B); Holly Walker (Sr., LF); Jaime DiStefano (Sr., CF); Morgan Mitchell (Sr., RF); Kelsey Ritner (Jr., 2B); Taylor Moehring (Jr., 3B); Kerry Butler (Jr., SS).

Newcomers: Corinne Morelli (Sr., OF); Marissa Stadmauer (So., P); Tara Jackson (So., C); Mackenzie Darmstatter (So., INF); Maia Lloyd (So., OF); Tori Palase (So., INF); Carly Sherlock (So., INF).

Central

Coach: Steve Stout, 10th season (124-72).

Record last season: 18-5 (9-1, B South).

Return players: Kayla Heline (Sr., INF); Brittany Oldehoff (Sr., INF/OF); Lindsey Mahnken (Jr., INF/OF); Robin Morris (Jr., INF); Brianna Vafiadis (Jr., INF/OF); Samantha Farreau (So., C); Stephanie Pepper (So., P).

Newcomers: Vicky Nucci (Sr., INF); Kylie Smolock (Jr., INF/C); Caitlyn Ward (Jr., INF); Brittany Buehrer (Fr., OF); Emily Bush (Fr., OF); Kaitlyn Diou (Fr., OF).

Jackson Liberty

Coach: Laura Borrelli, seventh season (79-42).

Record last season: 8-12 (4-6, C Central).

Returning players: Amy Hickman (Sr., CF/P); April Szymczyk (Sr., 1B); Danielle Budden (Sr., SS/P); Valerie Curcurato (Jr., DP); Adelle Hickman (Jr., 2B); Kelly Lynk (Jr., LF); Alexa Mayernick (Jr., OF/3B); Alexis Schiazza (So., RF).

Newcomers: Laura Tefler (Jr., OF); A.J. Fatovic (So., P/3B/1B); Chelsea Czapkowski (Fr., C); Ashley Eckett (Fr., 3B); Bailey Kinsman (Fr., OF).

Lakewood

Coach: Kelly Armstrong, first season.

Record last season: 0-16 (0-10, C Central).

Returning players: Alexis Genao (Sr., 1B); Brianna Holly (Sr., INF); Brisol Mendez (Sr., INF/C); Leticia Torres (Sr., OF); Jacqueline Vargas (Sr., INF); Raevyn Edwards (Sr., INF); Tori Britton (Jr., C/OF); Samantha Cruz (Jr., 2B/RF); Kalena Gonzalez (Jr., P); Tifanie Kowalski (Jr., OF/1B); Kaitlin Peltz (Jr., OF); Yamilex Rodriguez (Jr., SS); Phylice Beverett (So., 1B); Taylor Crawley (So., OF); Marisol Mendez (So., INF/P); Ashley Vargas (So., P/OF); Carolay Vargas (So., 2B).

Newcomers: Cierra Ballard (Sr., 3B); Iris Torres (Fr., INF).

Manchester

Coach: Mike Colombo, seventh season (48-78).

Record last season: 5-16 (3-7, B South).

Returning players: Kendall Kiernan (Sr., INF/P); Brianna Walulak (Sr., OF); Andrea Martinez (Sr., OF); Katie Rodriguez (Jr., 1B); Taylor Goss (Jr., SS/C); Erin Rogers (Jr., OF); Megan Wettengel (Jr., OF); Nicole Penna (Jr., OF/2B); Julia Ott (So., 3B).

Newcomers: Myandra Dixon (Sr., OF/DP); Kaitlyn Kettman (So., C/3B/1B); Madison Leppert (So., P/OF); Jenna Parliament (So., OF); Nicollette Maloney (So., C).

Monsignor Donovan

Coach: Meghan Wood, third season (24-18).

Record last season: 14-8 (7-3, C Central).

Returning players: Taylor Zrebiec (Sr., OF); Courtney Tyluki (Jr., P/INF); Jennifer Rivers (Jr., C); Kaylee Hoeler (Jr., INF); Samantha Broo (Jr., OF); Stephanie Papandrea (Jr., INF); Kelcy McGeehan (So., INF); Rebecca Drake (So., INF/P); Mackenzie Bakker (So., OF); Summer Abner (So., OF); Morgan Smyth (So., OF/C).

Newcomers: Danielle Verde (Jr., OF); Nicole Davis (Fr., INF); Emilie Zuhowski (Fr., OF); Jordyn Bush (Fr., OF); Caroline Geardino (Fr., OF).

Pinelands

Coach: Keith Lowe, seventh season (68-48).

Record last season: 12-10 (6-4, B South).

Returning players: Breanna Wilson (Sr., OF); Alison Waldron (Sr., C); Corinne Huber (Jr., SS); Emma Neuweiler (Jr., P/OF); Naomi Stas (So., INF); Kurstin Binshedler (So., INF); Shannon Herron (So., INF); Lyndsay McClellan (So., INF).

Newcomers: Stephanie Healy (So., INF); Taylor Kovar (Sr., INF); Emily Dancisin (So., INF); Katie Pharo (Jr., OF); Tiffany Rodano (Jr., OF); Samantha Pfaff (So., OF).

Point Boro

Coach: Steve Ferullo, 23rd season (215-250-1).

Record last season: 4-17 (2-8, C Central).

Returning players: Nicole Luis (Sr., 2B); Emily Liakakos (Jr., 1B/SS); Nicole Dayton (Jr., P); Shannon Mari (Jr., OF/C); Ali Blisnuk (So., 3B); Mary Inneo (So., OF).

Newcomers: Lauren Johnston (Sr., OF/1B); Nicole Diglio (Sr., OF); Christine Sulzer (Sr., 1B); Kara Tranchita (So., INF); Amanda Caputo (So., P); Melissa Alfonso (Fr., C); Olivia Hyra (Fr.); Georgianna Flagg (Fr., OF).

New Egypt

Coach: Kevin English, fourth season (81-8).

Record last season: 27-3.

Returning players: Alex Magnotta (Sr., CF); Krysta Plummer (Sr., LF); Jamie Soles (Jr., 2B); Jenna Rodriguez (Jr., P/OF); Amber Steen (Jr., C).

Newcomers: Sabrina Madia (Sr., OF); Danelle Lewis (So., P/3B); Sarah LoRicco (So., 2B/3B); Faith Weber (Fr., 1B); Samantha Goetz (Fr., 2B/OF).

More USA TODAY High School Sports