High school sports results

High school sports results

News

High school sports results

By

ICE HOCKEY

CLASS A SOUTH

Brick 5, TR North 2

TR North (1-5-0) 1 1 0 2
Brick (3-2-0) 0 3 2 5

Goals/Assists: First period: (T) Turner (Pica) 7:00; Second Period: (T) Turner (Estenes) 2:50 (PP); (B) R. Mooney (Lange) 2:58; (B) R. Mooney (Lange) 3:06; (B) Lange (M. Mooney) 12:00; Third Period: (B) Lange 8:16; (B) R. Mooney (M. Mooney, Wiater) 12:56; Saves: (B) Lampiasi 24, (T) Coto 35; Shots: Brick 40-26.

CLASS B NORTH

Ocean 4, SJ Vianney 1

Ocean (4-2-0) 2 1 1 4
SJ Vianney (3-2-0) 0 1 0 1

Goals/Assists: First period: (O) Cherella (Harlow, Steer) 4:15; (O) Newcomb (A. Schulz, M. Schulz) 11:03; Second Period: (S) Galante (Murray, Zietera) 4:09; (O) Newcomb 14:10; Third Period: (O) Newcomb (A. Schulz, M. Schulz) 2:23; Saves: (O) Reu 29, (S) Ellis 23; Shots: SJ Vianney 30-27.

RB Catholic 3, Rumson-FH 3

RB Catholic (3-0-1) 1 1 1 3
Rumson-FH (0-2-1) 0 2 1 3

Goals/Assists: First period: (RBC) Hoey (Califano, Gattuso) 8:06; Second Period: (RFH) Ban 1:50; (RFH) Goodwyn (Bevilaqua, Rigardi) 3:39; (RBC) Mintz (Beirker) 6:12; Third Period: (RBC) Malone 7:28; (RFH) Rigaridi (Patterson, Atkinson) 13:33; Saves: (RBC) Cosentino 26; (RFH) Harlow 21; Shots: Rumson-FH 29-24.

CLASS B SOUTH

Wall 5, Manasquan 0

Wall 1 2 2 5
Manasquan 0 0 0 0

Goals/Assists: First period: Waddell 5:48 (Morgan, Cusson, Thomas); Second Period: Waddell 9:43; Waddell 13:40 (Bastardo, Sussman); Third Period: Morgan 4:41 (Wuestneck, Waddell); Judge 5:44 (Ziegler, Varley). Saves: (W) Henderson 16, (M) Lyons 35. Shots: Wall 40-16.

NONCONFERENCE

Freehold Twp. 5, Woodbridge 4

Woodbridge (3-2) 0 2 2 4
Freehold Twp. (1-0-1) 0 1 4 5

Goals/Assists: Second Period: (W) Astalos 2:15 (Mulligan); (FT) Treubert 10:35 (Carfagno); (W) Astalos 13:50; Third Period: (FT) Russo 2:24 (Friedman); Treubert 2:55; (W) Bauer 4:01 (Astalos); (FT) Friedman 6:05 (Russo); (W) Kuchie 7:03 (Mortensen); (FT) Russo 12:45 (Friedman). Saves: (W) Bernat 43, (FT) Riaola 25. Shots: Freehold Township 48-29.

BOWLING

CLASS B CENTRAL

Boys Results

Jackson Memorial 3, Howell 0: (J) Gold 253-714; (H) Volpe 236-648

Freehold Twp. 3, Jackson Liberty 0: (F) Lacko 248-634; (J) Mannino 605

Manalapan 3, Colts Neck 0: (M) Rudnicki 670; (C) Kubilus 176-458

Girls Results

Howell 3, Jackson Memorial 0: (H) Natoli 623; (J) Sherman 517

Jackson Liberty 2, Freehold Twp 1: (J) Jones 221-583; (F) Orensky 618

Colts Neck 3, Manalapan 0: (C) Sisti 245-705; (M) Canaley 177-488

BOYS SWIMMING

CLASS A NORTH

Middletown South 103, Howell 65

200 medley relay: South 1:59.55; 200 free: Bonardi (S) 2:14.85; 200 IM: Revere (H) 2:22.48; 50 free: Zero (S) 23.19; 100 fly: Mitchell (S) 1:05.52; 100 free: Zero (S) 55.11; 500 free: DiBeredetto (S) 5:57.97; 200 free relay: Howell; 100 back: Wainer (S) 1:12.24; 100 breast: Bonardi (S) 1:12.15; 400 free relay: South 4:12.50; Records: Middletown South (2-2); Howell (1-3)

CLASS B NORTH

Ocean 110, Red Bank 60

200 medley relay: Ocean 1:54.07; 200 free: Zimmerman (O) 2:02.61; 200 IM: Yaser (O) 2:15.00; 50 free: Coyle (O) 24.43; 100 fly: Marcy (O) 1:01.39; 100 free: Coyle (O) 56.53; 500 free: Ryan (O) 5:58.99; 200 free relay: Ocean 1:46.43; 100 back: Zimmerman (O) 1:03.69; 100 breast: Yaser (O) 1:10.13; 400 free relay: Ocean 3:57.48; Records: Ocean (3-1, 2-2); Red Bank (1-2, 0-2)

CLASS A CENTRAL

Rumson-Fair Haven 121, Monmouth 39

200 medley relay: Rumson 2:05.44; 200 free: Alderoty (R) 2:31.68; 200 IM: Shaw (R) 2:37.08; 50 free: Smith (R) 25.24; 100 fly: Shaw (R) 1:05.34; 100 free: Farber (R) 1:01.81; 400 free: Smith (R) 4:28.37; 200 free relay: Rumson 1:55.46; 100 back: Walsh (R) 1:09.94; 100 breast: Bunt (R) 1:17.74; 400 free relay: Rumson 4:31.73; Records: Monmouth Regional (2-1); Rumson-Fair Haven Regional (3-0)

NONDIVISIONAL

Middletown North 87, RB Catholic 73

200 medley relay: North 1:55; 200 free: Markwell (RBC) 1:56; 200 IM: Vadala (N) 2:18; 50 free: Nesci (N) 26.03; 100 fly: Knoll (N) 56.71; 100 free: Nieder (N) 1:01; 500 free: Knoll (N) 5:33; 200 free relay: North 1:43; 100 back: Chambrovich (RBC) 1:17; 100 breast: Vadala (N) 1:01; 400 free relay: Red Bank Catholic 4:19; Records: Middletown North (1-3); Red Bank Catholic (1-3)

Neptune 98, Ranney 68

200 medley relay: Neptune 2:11.4; 200 free: Romanowski (N) 2:17.9; 200 IM: Sabaitis (R) 2:26.9; 50 free: Detenev (N) 28.65; 100 fly: Sabaitis (R) 1:08.9; 100 free: Geraghty (R) 1:04.8; 500 free: Romanowski (N) 4:59.3; 200 free relay: Neptune 1:58.9; 100 back: Hagerman (N) 1:25.6; 100 breast: Schmidt (N) 1:15.6; 400 free relay: Ranney 4:23.0

GIRLS SWIMMING

CLASS A NORTH

Middletown South 138, Howell 32

200 medley relay: South 2:04.19; 200 free: Fitzpatrick (S) 2:14.56; 200 IM: Scott (S) 2:25.72; 50 free: Schnoor (S) 25.65; 100 fly: Scott (S) 1:07.13; 100 free: Schnoor (S) 56.75; 500 free: Marjamaa (S) 5:54.60; 200 free relay: South 1:49.34; 100 back: Fitzpatrick (S) 1:09.27; 100 breast: Segovia (S) 1:12.51; 400 free relay: South 4:05.12; Records: Middletown South (2-2); Howell (0-3)

CLASS B NORTH

Red Bank 85, Ocean 85

200 medley relay: Red Bank 2:07.12; 200 free: Ballard (R) 2:11.65; 200 IM: Resman (O) 2:28.03; 50 free: Shapiro (O) 28.63; 100 fly: Resman (O) 1:10.52; 100 free: J. Sullivan (R) 1:04.13; 500 free: E. Sullivan (R) 5:35.00; 200 free relay: Ocean 1:58.08; 100 back: Zimmerman (O) 1:10.29; 100 breast: E. Sullivan (O) 1:14.16; 400 free relay: Red Bank 4:08.59; Records: Ocean (2-1-1, 2-0-1); Red Bank (1-1-1, 1-0-1)

CLASS A CENTRAL

Rumson-Fair Haven 134, Monmouth 31

200 medley relay: Rumson 2:22.05; 200 free: Bland (R) 2:25.22; 200 IM: Fox (R) 2:52.46; 50 free: McCarthy (R) 32.08; 100 fly: Bland (R) 1:18.24; 100 free: List (R) 1:12.94; 400 free: Harper (R) 5:23.62; 200 free relay: Rumson 2:13.6; 100 back: Kemm (R) 1:22.72; 100 breast: Knockerboneau (R) 1:30.4; 400 free relay: Rumson 5:16.44; Records: Rumson-Fair Haven Regional (3-0); Monmouth Regional (0-3)

NONDIVISIONAL

Red Bank Catholic 119, Midd. North 51

200 medley relay: Red Bank Catholic 2:01; 200 free: Van Lew (RBC) 1:59; 200 IM: M. Belforti (RBC) 2:22; 50 free: C. Belforti (RBC) 26.32; 100 fly: Buckman (RBC) 1:09; 100 free: Nichols (RBC) 58.51; 500 free: S. Belforti (RBC) 5:26; 200 free relay: Red Bank Catholic 1:48; 100 back: Van Lew (RBC) 1:06; 100 breast: Shehkter (N) 1:18; 400 free relay: Red Bank Catholic 4:29; Records: Red Bank Catholic (4-0); Middletown North (1-2).

Ranney 94, Neptune 75

200 medley relay: Ranney 2:24.0; 200 free: Korey (R) 2:36.5; 200 IM: Boyan (R) 2:45.2; 50 free: Crilly (R) 30.54; 100 fly: Boyan (R) 1:13.8; 100 free: Korey (R) 1:08.4; 500 free: Maniance (N) 4:53.0; 200 free relay: Ranney 2:12.3; 100 back: Duerr (N) 1:25.8; 100 breast: Maniance (N) 1:18.3; 400 free relay: Ranney 4:42.5.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports