High school sports roundup: 4 from Lee County on All-Star Boys Soccer Classic squad

High school sports roundup: 4 from Lee County on All-Star Boys Soccer Classic squad

News

High school sports roundup: 4 from Lee County on All-Star Boys Soccer Classic squad

By

Lee County will have four representatives in today’s All-Star Boys Soccer Classic at Corbett Field at USF in Tampa.

The semifinals begin at 4:30 p.m. Friday. The final and consolation final will kick off at 11 a.m. Saturday.

Bishop Verot goalie Marc Kratzat and forward Quade Marinell are on the West team. Cape Coral forward Juan Cano and Mariner defender Joshua Teeter will also be playing on the West.

Mariner coach Martin Cardenas was selected as a coach for the West team. Mariner won the District 3A-11 title and lost in the Class 3A regional quarterfinal to Immokalee.

Cape Coral pitcher signs

Cape Coral High School senior Derek Pandolfi signed a letter-of-intent Thursday to play baseball at St. Petersburg college this fall. The 6-foot-2 left-handed pitcher missed nearly all of the Seahawks’ previous three seasons with arm trouble that eventually led to Tommy John surgery in November 2011. In January, the FHSAA denied the 18-year-old Pandolfi’s request for an extra year of athletic eligibility.

Boys Tennis

Riverdale 6, South Fort Myers 1: Singles: 1. Quentin Armeda (R) d. Vong Damrongthal 6-1, 6-1; 2. Brian Krapochvil (SFM) d. Ryan Dunnington 6-4, 4-6, 10-4; 3. Alberto Madrid (R) d. Bobby Dushanov 6-3, 6-0; 4. Ju Ju Rogers (R) d. Gregor Siegert 6-2, 6-2; 5. Jeremy Lane (R) d. Edgar Meruvia 6-1, 6-1; Doubles: 1. Madrid/Lane (R) d. Damrongthal/Krapochvil 9-7; Martin Villacreses/Eddie Pratt (R) d. Dushanov/Meruvia 8-1.

Records: Riverdale (7-2).

Ida Baker 6, Estero 1: Singles: 1. Matt Harrison (IB) d. Gianni Hinkson 6-2, 6-4; 2. Chris Carrillo (IB) d. Jacen Hinkson 6-4, 7-6 (10-7); 3. Brandt Williamson (IB) d. Denver Mortenson 6-0, 6-0; 4. Jordan Diggs (IB) d. Andres Chevalier 6-3, 6-1; 5. Drayton Diggs (IB) d. Austin Young 6-2, 6-3; Doubles: 1. G. Hinkson/J. Hinkson (E) d. Harrison/Williamson 8-3; 2. J. Diggs/Lucas Wiles (IB) d. Carson Young/Patrick Shipman 8-2.

Records: Ida Baker (8-0), Estero (5-4)

Gateway Charter 5, ECS 2: Singles: 1. Brandon Wortkotter (GC) d. David Vera 5-0; 2. Hassan Rehmatullah (GC) d. Bryce Helmer 6-0, 6-1; 3. Carlos Carbo (GC) d. Richard Pescitelli 6-3, 2-6, 10-4; 4.Esteban Guzman (GC) d. Asher Sisk 7-6, 6-7, 12-10; 5. Alonso Combe (GC) d. Chandler Hunte 6-1, 6-1; Doubles: 1. Adrian Vera/Jared Fisher (ECS) d. Rehmatullah/Guzman 8-6; 2. Jacob Spires/Cameron Lohr (ECS) d. Combe/Sean White 8-5.

Bishop Verot 4, Lemon Bay 3: Singles: 1. Eric Poland (BV) d. Kade Crechella 6-1, 6-2; 2. C.J. Spiro (BV) d. Andy Kappelmann 6-0, 6-0; 3. Michael Lee (BV) d. Owen Berry 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; 4. Yuki Fujii (LB) d. Alex Mantz 6-1, 6-2; 5. Mike Messina (LB) d. Nick Lambros 6-0, 6-2; Doubles: 1. Crechella/Fujii (LB) d. Poland/Mantz 8-6; 2. Spiro/Lee (BV) d. Berry/Messina 8-4.

Records: Bishop Verot (7-1).

Dunbar 4, Lehigh 3: Singles: 1. Tyler McDonald (D) d. Johnathon Lawrence 6-4, 7-5; 2. Kevin Cotton (L) d. Roosevelt Wray 6-2, 3-6, 10-6; 3. Shamir Walters (L) d. Austin Stewart 2-6, 6-4, 10-6; 4. Zac Jarvis (D) d. Daniel Walker 4-6, 6-4, 10-7; 5. Dunbar win by default; Doubles: 1. McDonald/Stewart (D) d. Lawrence/Walters 10-8; 2. Cotton/Walker (L) d. Jaymel Jackson/Johnell Industrious 8-3.

Records: Dunbar (2-7), Lehigh (2-7).

Girls Tennis

Lehigh 7, Dunbar 0: Singles: 1. Brianna Price (L) d. Markisha Grant 6-0, 6-0; 2. Misa Scudder (L) d. Shantyria Jacobs 6-0, 6-0; 3. Jade Buchler (L) d. Birdeezja Maloy 6-1, 6-0; 4. Itzeey Solis (L) d. Carolina Garcia 6-1, 6-1; 5. Jasmine Shopp (L) d. Mikera Cherry 6-2, 6-3; Doubles: 1. Price/Scudder (L) d. Grant/Jacobs 8-0; 2. Buchler/Shopp (L) d. Maloy/Cherry 8-0.

Records: Dunbar (0-9).

Mariner 6, Cypress Lake 1: Singles: 1. Tristan Miller (M) d. Morgan Lodes 6-0, 6-1; Holly Fritz (M) d. Sarah Greenwell 6-0, 6-0; 3. Molly Jo Fogle (M) d. Savanna Williams 7-6 (8-6), 6-1; 4. Candace Smith (CL) d. Morgan Kenney 6-1, 6-2; 5. Katie Bandemer (M) d. Taylor English 6-1, 6-2; Doubles: 1. Miller/Katia Khatskevick (M) d. Lodes/Greenwell 8-1; 2. H. Fritz/Megan Fritz (M) d. Williams/Smith 8-1.

ECS 7, Gateway Charter 0: Singles: 1. Vanlandshoot (ECS) d. Tofolli 6-1, 6-0; 2. DeRitis (ECS) d. Legiec 6-0, 6-1; 3. Mosley (ECS) d. Hotchkiss 5-7, 6-2, 10-8; 4. Perry (ECS) d. Angula 6-0, 6-0; 5. Johnson (ECS) d. Alexander 6-1, 6-0; Doubles: 1. Perry/Mell (ECS) d. Tofolli/Hotchkiss 8-3; 2. Lyons/Fondren (ECS) d. Angula/Alexander 8-6.

Canterbury 7, Oasis 0: Singles: 1. Emma Scott (C) d. Abigale Roos 6-0, 6-0; 2. Isabella Ganthier (C) d. Carmen Thomas 6-0, 6-0; 3. Solange Ganthier (C) d. Molly McInenly 6-0, 6-0; 4. Eve Bailey (C) d. Caroline Stadlaxan 6-0, 6-1; 5. Hannah Bailey (C) d. Melia Coughlin 6-0, 6-1; Doubles: 1. Laura Danner/Sophia Ahad (C) d. Kindall Anderson/Thomas 8-6; 2. Sydney Halle/Kiana Guera (C) d. Kelsey Pecenka/Courtney Lessaeur 8-6.

Records: Canterbury (5-0).

Ida Baker 7, Estero 0: Singles: 1. Savannah Hair (IB) d. Lurrel Wise 6-1, 6-0; 2. Leah Meredith (IB) d. Deanna Patrick 6-0, 6-1; 3. Emily Hauff (IB) d. Shelby Hancock 6-0, 6-2; 4. Jenifer Schuman (IB) d. Ciera Howard 6-3, 7-5; 5. Caroline Vives-Vietri (IB) d. Amanda Canning 6-2, 6-2; Doubles: 1. Hair/Allison Vives-Vietri (IB) d. Wise/Patrick 8-5; 2. Meredith/Hauff (IB) d. Hancock/Kenzie Stevens 8-0.

Records: Ida Baker (6-2), Estero (2-7).

Baseball

LaBelle 9, Dunbar 2: The Cowboys (5-4) were propelled to victory behind the efforts of Austin Garcia, who went 4-for-5 and blasted his fifth home run of the season.

Lehigh 9, East Lee County 2: Elijah Roche notched two hits and also pitched two scoreless innings for the Lightning (5-3) and Alier Martinez also stood out with two R.B.I.

Saint John Neumann 2, ECS 1: Jared Lowe struck out six over six innings and allowed no earned runs for the Sentinels (2-6).

Girls track and field

CSN 161, ECS, 158, Moore Haven 108, Canterbury 22, Community Christian 17, Oasis 16, SFCA 6: Discus: S. Paul (CSN) 132.2 in.; Shotput: S. Paul (CSN) 33 in. 2 cm.; Long Jump: McPherson (MH) 16 ft. 6 in.; Triple Jump: Pigotle (ECS) 32 ft.; High Jump: Bailey (CSN) 4 ft. 6 in.; Pole Vault: Miller (ECS); 110 meter Hurdles: Drayton (MH) 18.73; 100 meter: McPherson (MH) 12.98; 1600 meter: Candiano (ECS) 5:30.43; 400 meter: King (MH) 1:08.95; 300 meter hurdles: Drayton (MH) 56.27; 800 meter: Mcbeath (ECS) 2:28.57; 3200 meter: Candiano (ECS) 11:50.17; 4×800 meter relay: ECS 11:13; 4×100 meter relay: Moore Haven 54.37; 4×400 meter relay: ECS 4:35.

Boys track and field

Moore Haven 259, CSN 111, ECS 60, SFCA 34, Oasis 32, Canterbury 20, Community Christian 6: Discus: D. Paul (CSN) 132.10 in.; Shotput: D. Paul (CSN) 39 in. 5 cm.; Long Jump: Broughton (MH) 21 ft, 8 in; Triple Jump: Lewis (MH) 41 ft. 3 in.; High Jump: Baker (CSN) 5 ft. 10 in.; Pole Vault: Reinders (CSN) 11 ft.; 110 meter hurdles: Ford (MH) 15.99; 100 meter: Broughton (MH) 10.97; 1600 meter: Lunsford (ECS) 4:55; 400 meter: Lewis (MH) 53.28; 300 meter hurdles: Wilson (MH) 42.76; 800 meter: Rochette (CSN) 2:12.28; 200 meter: Lewis (MH) 22.39; 3200 meter: Elliot (ECS) 11:40.32; 4×800 meter relay: ECS 9:40.49; 4×100 meter relay: Moore Haven 43.14; 4×400 meter relay: Moore Haven 3:42.14.

Softball

North Fort Myers 14, South Fort Myers 0: Kaylee Morgan led the way from the plate for the Red Knights (7-3) with four R.B.I. off of two hits. Sarah Waitekaf (2-2) notched the win from the mound after striking out eight batters.

Gulf Coast 10, Island Coast 4: Kayla Logsdon stood out with three hits and two runs batted in from the plate for Island Coast (3-7).

Clewiston 17, Gateway Charter 2: Sydney Duckstien went 3-for-3 with three R.B.I. from the plate to stand out for the Tigers (5-5).

Girls lacrosse

Fort Myers 20, Canterbury 7: Sarah McKeever led the way for the Green Wave with a game-high nine goals scored and teammate Hallie Stufano notched five as well. Cheyenne Reynolds and CeCe Barnes stood out for Canterbury (0-3) with four and three goals respectively.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/high-school-sports-roundup-4-from-lee-county-on-all-star-boys-soccer-classic-squad
High school sports roundup: 4 from Lee County on All-Star Boys Soccer Classic squad
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.