High School Track and Field | Kentucky Dream Mile features both 2012 champs

High School Track and Field | Kentucky Dream Mile features both 2012 champs

News

High School Track and Field | Kentucky Dream Mile features both 2012 champs

By

The fourth annual Kentucky Dream Mile will be today at St. Xavier High School, with the girls’ race at 8:10 p.m. and the boys’ race at 8:40.

The event features some of the top milers in the state, with 16 runners and two alternates qualifying for each race.

Holy Cross’ Jacob Thomson is the defending boys’ champion and the top qualifier for this year’s race with a time of 4:05.55. Assumption’s Katherine Receveur is the defending girls’ champion and also is the top qualifier at 5:02.42.

Here are the runners for each race, with qualifying times (x-alternate):

* Boys: 1. Jacob Thomson, Holy Cross (4:05.55), 2. Patrick Gregory, Butler (4:16.96), 3. Nicholas Laureano, Lexington Catholic (4:21.46), 4. Tretez Kinnaird, Butler (4:21.48), 5. Nathan Riggs, Campbellsville (4:21.72), 6. Zac Garrard, Owensboro (4:22.21), 7. Max Mudd, St. Xavier (4:22.41), 8. Nick Reader, St. X (4:22.72), 9. Holden Wells, Eastern (4:23.20).

10. Thomas Cave, St. X (4:24.21), 11. Connor Sheryak, St. X (4:26.86), 12. John Michael Griffith, Highlands (4:27.06), 13. William Mulloy, St. X (4:27.47), 14. Keith Prive, Greenwood (4:27.53), 15. Cory Heslin, Eastern (4:27.58), 16. Blake Merkley, Trinity (4:29.10), x-17. John Spencer, Lafayette (4:29.63), x-18. Brandon Price, Bardstown (4:31.18).

* Girls: 1. Katherine Receveur, Assumption (5:02.42), 2. Maggie Allen, Sacred Heart (5:08.12), 3. Sarah-Emily Woodward, Bowling Green (5:12.83), 4. Cassidy Hale, Manual (5:12.92), 5. Kelly Klump, Oldham County (5:13.47), 6. Lauren Wheeler, Bowling Green (5:13.51), 7. Amelia Reynolds, Daviess County (5:14.82), 8. Mattie Gottbrath, Manual (5:14.91), 9. Brittney Hansen, Bowling Green (5:15.04),

10. Caitlin Carroll, Sacred Heart (5:16.72), 11. Ciara Scott, Bowling Green (5:16.79), 12. Amy Hansen, Notre Dame (5:17.00), 13. Emily Bean, Assumption (5:17.26), 14. Samantha Simms, Sacred Heart (5:17.52), 15. Megan Carrico, Assumption (5:18.35), 16. Whitney O’Bryan, Daviess County (5:18.53), x-17. Kyndel Guyton, Assumption (5:19.77), x-18. Kristen Hale, Manual (5:19.82).

Manual’s McCune chosen for national team trials

Manual freshman Krystaline McCune was one of 33 girls chosen to attend the 2013 USA Basketball Women’s U16 National Team Trials set for May 23-27 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

Another 100-125 players are expected to try out for the squad, with 12 chosen for the team following the tryouts.

McCune, a 6-foot-4 center, averaged 3.4 points, 3.5 rebounds and 1.5 blocks last season.

Softball nuggets

* Greenwood (26-0) kept the No. 1 spot in this week’s Kentucky Softball Coaches Association’s Top 25. The Lady Gators have outscored their opponents 259-11.

Here is the entire poll (first-place votes in parentheses):

1.Greenwood (19), 2. Scott County (1), 3. Mercy, 4. Lone Oak (1), 5. Owensboro Catholic (2), 6. Ballard, 7. Reidland, 8. Oldham County, 9. Louisville Holy Cross, 10. Christian County, 11. Bullitt East, 12. Boyle County, 13. Bowling Green, 14. Madisonville-North Hopkins, 15. Central Hardin, 16. Male, 17. North Laurel, 18. Marshall County, 19. Eastern, 20. Anderson County, 21. Livingston Central, 22. Ryle, 23. Lafayette, 24. Franklin County, 25. South Laurel

Reidland beat Edmonson County 11-0 in the final of last weekend’s All “A” Classic state tournament in Owensboro. It was the sixth championship in eight years for Reidland, which will merge with Heath and Lone Oak to form McCracken County High School next fall.

Reidland’s Audrey Dodd was named the tournament’s MVP. Holy Cross’ Rebecca Miller made the all-tournament team. Holy Cross beat Whitefield 13-0 in a first-round game before falling to Edmonson County 11-10 in a quarterfinal.

All “A” events are limited to the smallest 130 high schools in Kentucky, based on enrollment.

College plans

* Bullitt East’s Andrew Okruch signed with the Rose-Hulman football and track and field programs.

* Christian Academy’s Logan Wade committed to play basketball at Transylvania.

* Butler’s Paul Logsdon committed to play football at the University of the Cumberlands.

* Jacob Hollar, a 2012 graduate of Spencer County, committed to play basketball at St. Catharine.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/high-school-track-and-field-kentucky-dream-mile-features-both-2012-champs
High School Track and Field | Kentucky Dream Mile features both 2012 champs
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.