Hilton wins Monroe County Division II baseball title

Hilton wins Monroe County Division II baseball title

News

Hilton wins Monroe County Division II baseball title

By

Dominic Palma hit an RBI single to tie the game and Josh Raleigh followed with the go-ahead groundout in the fifth inning as Hilton won the Monroe County Division II baseball regular-season title with a 2-1 victory over Greece Athena on Friday.

Scott Eisenmenger pitched a complete game, allowing five hits with six strikeouts for the Cadets (15-5, 8-2).

Mike DiStefano scattered six hits for the Trojans (15-5, 7-3).

Victor 14, Fairport 9

Tommy Wagner went 3-for-4 with three RBI and Dale Wickham went 3-for-4 with an RBI for Victor (18-2).

Mike Wagner, Pete Carrier and Brett Prong each hit home runs for the Blue Devils.

Brandon Hilbreth pitched 123 scoreless innings of relief to pick up his first varsity win.

Conrad Record went 3-for-3 and Dave Vaccaro hit a two-run home run for Fairport.

Wagner’s and Prong’s were two-run home runs.

Penfield 12, Rush-Henrietta 2

Charles Wan totaled three hits and three RBI to pace Penfield (8-11), which jumped out to a 5-0 lead in the first inning.

Pierce Hawley and Charlie Andres both added a pair of hits and RBI for the Patriots.

Jake Abbott had two hits and an RBI for R-H (5-13).

Gates Chili 5, Brockport 2

Frank Argento went 2-for-3 with two runs scored Bryan Carville tripled and scored twice for Gates Chili (9-11).

Casey Guary pitched two scoreless innings of relief for the Spartans.

Brandon Henshaw tripled and scored for Brockport (9-11).

Pittsford Sutherland 3, Canandaigua 0

Patrick McKay threw a four-hitter with three strikeouts and no walks for Sutherland (13-7).

Jimmy Gilman went 2-for-4 and drove in a run, and Will Doggett scored two runs.

Canandaigua is 6-14.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 5, Irondequoit 0

Ryan Quackenbush went the distance, allowing just one hit and striking out 13 for Honeoye Falls-Lima (13-5).

Andrew Segar was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI for the Cougars, who won their first Division II title.

Pittsford Mendon 7, Brighton 2

Max Owens pitched a six-hitter, allowing just one earned run and striking out seven to lead Mendon (10-10).

Mark Davis hit a two-run double in the second inning to put the Vikings ahead 5-1.

Ernie Clement was 3-for-4 for Brighton (15-5).

Greece Odyssey 9, East Irondequoit Eastridge 6

Mike Bessette, Erick Lefs and Jake Phelan each had two hits for Odyssey (10-8).

Regan O’Shea pitched four innings of relief, striking out two, to earn his first win of the season.

Eric Thomas hit a solo homer for Eastridge (6-14).

Caledonia-Mumford 19, Perry 2

Alex Coleman pitched a complete game, allowing five hits with four strikeouts, and Brady Sass went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBI for the Red Raiders (15-3, 8-0).

Caledonia-Mumford 16, Letchworth 6

Steve Gaffney went 5-for-5 with three RBI and Alex Coleman was 4-for-4 with two RBI for Cal-Mum (14-3), which clinched the Division II title on Thursday.

Wilson 15, Finney 5

Ahmonz Hunter went 4-for-5 with four RBI and four runs scored and Jordan Bailey was 2-for-3 with three RBI and two runs for Wilson (18-2).

Tyler Keenan pitched a complete game, allowing two earned runs on six hits with no walks and three strikeouts, for the Wildcats.

Aaron Curtis hit a two-run triple for Finney.

Victor 3, Fairport 2

Victoria Allocco singled to drive in Catie Tobin with the winning run in the bottom of the seventh for Victor (10-9, 8-2), which earned a share of the Division I league title with Webster Schroeder.

Tobin hit a one-out triple to right field, Kristin Simmons reached on an infield single and Lacey Clark was intentionally walked to load the bases for Allocco.

Allocco hit an RBI single in the first inning to give the Blue Devils a 1-0 lead.

Victor tied the game at two on an error in the fifth inning.

Fairport scored twice in the top of the fifth to go ahead 2-1.

Penfield 11, Rush-Henrietta 1

Nicole Sheffer went 4-for-4 with a double, home run and four RBI and Alicia Flanagan was 3-for-4 with a double and four runs scored for Penfield (12-7).

Leah Crockett pitched a two-hitter with six strikeouts for the Patriots.

Greece Athena 10, Hilton 3

Sierra Valentine went 3-for-3 with three doubles and five RBI and also pitched a complete game, allowing four hits with 11 strikeouts, for the Trojans (13-7).

Jenna Testa was 2-for-3 with two RBI and three runs for Greece Athena.

Kaci Chiappone finished 2-for-4 with a run for Hilton (5-15).

Irondequoit 12, Honeoye Falls-Lima 3

Stephanie Mongelli went 3-for-5 with an RBI double and Marissa Tortora doubled for Irondequoit.

Bridget Odorczyk struck out 10 in the win for the Eagles.

Claire VanNewkirk was 3-for-4 with a double for HF-L.

Brockport 11, Gates Chili 1

Ashley Gilmore hit a two-run home run in the sixth inning and finished with three RBI and Julia DiMartino pitched a two-hitter with 16 strikeouts for Brockport (17-3).

Sam Jurhs added a two-run double for the Blue Devils.

Pittsford Mendon 11, Brighton 1

Halie Mariano went 2-for-4 with two doubles and five RBI for the Vikings (15-4, 9-1), which won the Division II title.

Pittsford Mendon, which will be the No. 1 seed in Class A, has won six league titles in the last seven years.

The Vikings had 18 hits and seven players recorded at least two hits.

Webster Schroeder 5, Webster Thomas 3

Courtney Bellavia finished 2-for-3 with an RBI and Adrianna Dilal pitched a four-hitter with six strikeouts for Schroeder (15-5).

The Warriors, who clinched Monroe County Division I, led 4-1 after the fourth inning.

Kathleen Alskey hit a two-run double for Thomas (9-11).

East Irondequoit Eastridge 11, Greece Odyssey 4

Emily Piacentini hit a solo home run and had two RBI and Margaret Dengal added a two-run single to pace East Irondequoit Eastridge (8-12).

Batavia 8, Greece Olympia 3

Taylor Stefaniak went 2-for-2 with a run scored and Kim Walsh struck out nine to get the win for Batavia (9-8).

The Blue Devils secured a share of the Monroe County Division IV title with Greece Arcadia.

Jamie Lovria was 2-for-3 with two runs scored for Olympia.

Perry 3, Caledonia-Mumford 2

Courtney Flagler went 2-for-3 for Cal-Mum (15-4).

Lyons 13, East Rochester 6

Kayla Battle hit a grand slam in the fifth inning and finished 3-for-4 with six RBI to lead Lyons (14-6).

Javana Salone added a three-run homer in the fifth.

Amanda Niggli was 3-for-4 with two RBI and Christina Ferrari added two hits, including a triple, for ER (7-13).

Finney 15-14, Franklin 9-3

Jessica Prince had three hits and three runs and Jessica Gorman pitched two complete games and added three hits and four runs scored at the plate on the day for Finney (3-12).

Serena Guardalben singled, doubled and scored three runs for the Falcons.

Girls lacrosse

No. 5 Palmyra-Macedon 16, No. 12 East Rochester 8

Rachel Rowles finished with four goals and three assists, and Elle Cummings totaled two goals and two assists to pace Palmyra-Macedon (9-8).

The Red Raiders had 10 different scorers.

Maddy Walsh had three goals and an assist for East Rochester (4-13).

No. 6 Gananda 12, No. 11 Wayne 6

Kourtney Goebel finished with four goals and three assists and Abby Percival, Emily Donnan and Mallory Velte each added two goals for Gananda (10-7).

Alex Camp scored three goals for Wayne (5-12).

Tennis

Batavia 6, Brockport 1

Avery Midla and Tim Moelenkamp won 6-7, 6-2, 10-8 at first doubles for Batavia (6-5).

Brockport is 3-11-1.

McQuaid 5, Wilson 0

Colby Harriman won 6-4, 7-5 at second singles for McQuaid (11-2).

Wilson is 12-3.

Batavia Notre Dame 4-2, Kendall 1-3

Mason Versage defeated Mike Nundy, 6-0, 6-0, at first singles for BND (6-6) in the first match.

Anthony Washington topped Cain Chamberlain, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, for Kendall (3-10) in the second match.

Golf

RCAC Qualifier

Connor Raeman shot a 1-under 70 for McQuaid at Shadow Lake.

Sectional Qualifiers: 1. Raeman (McQuaid) 70; T2. Colin Dubnik (McQuaid) 73; T2. Andrew Galvin (McQuaid) 73; 4. Ian Spellane (McQuaid) 74. Alternate: Michael Lane (McQuaid) 77.

Wheatland-Chili 31.5, Pembroke 23.5

Alex Lund shot a 44 to medal for the Wildcats (2-6-1) at Mill Creek.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/hilton-wins-monroe-county-division-ii-baseball-title
Hilton wins Monroe County Division II baseball title
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.