Hortonville girls' win Bay track title

Hortonville girls' win Bay track title

News

Hortonville girls' win Bay track title

By

Hortonville and Seymour each earned Bay Conference championship trophies at the conference track meet at De Pere on Tuesday.

Hortonville, taking advantage of two first-place finishes in individual events and two wins in the relay events, edged Oconto Falls 126-124 to win the girls’ championship. Seymour finished third with 1121/2 points.

Hortonville’s first-place finishes were by Kathy Derks in the 200 meters and Sarah Glidden in the 400. The Polar Bears also won the 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Seymour’s first-place finishers included Bridget Murphy in the 800, Michelle Wenninger in the 300 hurdles, Jaclyn Zahn in the high jump and Kristina Herman in the discus.

New London received first-place finishes from Amber Pethke in the 100 and long jump and Brenna Heise in the triple jump.

In the boys’ meet, Seymour and West De Pere finished tied 174-174, with Hortonville third with 117 points.

Justin Skinkis did his share of work piling up points for the Thunder. Skinkis won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200. Teammate Josh Hopkins won both hurdles events. Hunter Effa and Alex Bloom also picked up first-place finishes. Effa won the long jump, while Bloom won the high jump.

Hortonville had one first-place finish, in the 1,600 relay.

GIRLS

HORTONVILLE 126, OCONTO FALLS 124, SEYMOUR 1121/2, NEW LONDON 86, LUXEMBURG-CASCO 69, MARINETTE 56, SHAWANO 51, DENMARK 43, WEST DE PERE 331/2

100: 1, Amber Pethke NL :13.36; 3, Emily Lasinski H :13.61; 4, Malory Arnold H :13.72; 7, Lexi Roland NL :14.00. 200: 1, Kathy Derks H :27.12; 2, Amber Pethke NL :27.20; 3, Kess Ryan SEY :27.46; 5, Sarah Glidden H :27.89. 400: 1, Sarah Glidden H :59.38; 2, Kathy Derks H 1:00.13; 4, Amber Pethke NL 1:01.88; 7, Meagan Weisshahn H 1:04.08. 800: 1, Bridget Murphy SEY 2:21.15; 3, Emma Rafuse H 2:30.70; 5, Jenna Green H 2:34.08. 1,600: 1, Lisa Baeten L-C 5:23.24; 4, Kara Hoier NL 5:47.50; 5, Sarah Spaude SEY 5:51.61; 6, Dakota Holzem H 5:52.35; 7, Melissa Konecke H 6:00.72. 3,200: 1, Lisa Baeten L-C 12:15.46; 3, Sarah Spaude SEY 12:43.25; 4, Dakota Holzem H 12:51.11; 5, Melissa Konecke H 13:06.37; 8, Kalli Vandenheuvel SEY 14:17.80. 100H: 1, Vanessa Van Den Elzen OF :17.14; 2, Michelle Wenninger SEY :17.50; 3, Julia Huested NL :17.71; 7, Kylie Mulroy H :19.42. 300: 1, Michelle Wenninger SEY :49.73; 8, Julia Huested NL :53.21. 400R: 1, Denmark :52.37; 3, New London (Lexi Roland, Mickey Roland, Candice Zehner, Cambria Fitzgerald) :54.37; 4, Seymour (Olivia Gray, Bailey Gorecki, Alisa Gray, Maggie Potter) :54.64; 5, Hortonville (Margo Diedrich, Emily Halfman, Jordyn Jablonski, Emily Lasinski) :55.06. 800R: 1, Denmark 1:52.43; 2, Seymour (Olivia Gray, Alise Gray, Maggie potter, Kess Ryan) 1:53.58; 3, Hortonville (Margo Diedrich, Malory Arnold, Emily Halfman, Emily Lasinski) 1:54.13; 5, New London (Mickey Roland, Sami Dedering, Julia Huested, Candice Zehner) 1:58.45. 1,600R: 1, Hortonville (Jenna Green, Meagan Weisshahn, Sarah Glidden, Kathy Derks) 4:09.34; 2, Seymour (Alisa Gray, Bridget Murphy, Kess Ryan, Michelle Weninger) 4:17.06; 4, New London (Mickey Roland, Lexi Roland, Candice Zehner, Brenna Heise) 4:28.85. 3,200R: 1, Hortonville (Margo Diedrich, Kendra Everts, Jenna Green, Emma Rafuse) 10:07.82; 4, Seymour (Bethany Marcks, Taylor Ambrosius, Kenzie McDermott-Hasse, Kalli Vandenheuvel) 10:57.68. HJ: 1, Jaclyn Zahn SEY 5-3;4, Sarah Glidden H 5-0; 5, Cambria Fitzgerald NL 5-0; 6, Kylie Schuettpelz SEY 4-10. PV: 1, Leah Kasten OF 9-9; 3, Jenna Green H 8-6; 4, Cambria Fitzgerald NL 8-6; 6, Michelle Wenninger SEY 8-0; 7, Bridget Murphy SEY 8-0. LJ: 1, Amber Pethke NL 16-3; 3, Carly Sommers H 15-10; 4, Malory Arnold H 15-5; 6, Lexi Roland NL 14-111/2. TJ: 1, Brenna Heise NL 34-8; 3, Kylie Schuettpelz SEY 32-41/4; 6, Malory Arnold H 31-61/4. Shot: 1, Emily Conley MAR 36-101/2; 2, Kristina Herman SEY 36-6; 7, Mickey Roland NL 30-8. D: 1, Kristina Herman SEY 113-7; 8, M’Ky Schneider SEY 86-11.

BOYS

SEYMOUR 174, WEST DE PERE 174, HORTONVILLE 117, MARINETTE 73, SHAWANO 56, LUXEMBURG-CASCO 51, DENMARK 23, OCONTO FALLS 22, NEW LONDON 12

100: 1, Zach Rothering WDP :11.02; 7, Judge Krull H :11.84. 200: 1, Dom Conway WDP :22.93; 4, Peter Van Beek H :23.46; 5, Alex Lasinski H :23.66; 7, Dylan Beyer SEY :24.15. 400: 1, Dom Conway WDP :50.70; 2, Peter Van Beek H :51.21; 3, Hunter Effa SEY :51.34; 5, Matt Giese H :52.56; 6, Alex Lasinski H :52.73. 800: 1, Justin Skinkis SEY 2:05.01; 2, Logan Loeffler H 2:06.09; 4, Alex Haase SEY 2:08.54; 5, Kyle Peotter SEY 2:08.94; 7, Bill Miller H 2:11.17. 1,600: 1, Justin Skinkis SEY 4:46.90; 5, Alex Hasse SEY 4:53.28; 7, Zach Wickham H 4:55.72. 3,200: 1, Justin Skinkis SEY 10:21.65; 5, Zach Wickham H 10:44.49. 110H: 1, Josh Hopkins SEY :15.37; 3, Marcus Cornelius SEY :16.80; 5, David Leisgang SEY :17.95; 7, Alec Uecke NL :18.10. 300H: 1, Josh Hopkins SEY :41.21; 2, Marcus Cornelius SEY :42.47; 6, Peter Tenpas H :44.24. 400R: 1, Marinette :43.52; 3, Seymour (Eddie Blackbull, Dan Berg, Brian Heiden, Dylan Beyer) :45.87; 4, Hortonville (Judge Krull, Joe Roberts, Adam Strobel, Griffin Wendt) :46.19; 7, New London (Matt Dey, Connor Hoell, Sam Weiland, Tyler Raschke) :48.12. 800R: 1, Marinette 1:31.88; 3, Seymour (Eddie Blackbull, Dan Berg, Brian Heiden, Dylan Beyer) 1:36.07; 4, Hortonville (Judge Krull, Joe Roberts, Peter Tenpas, Adam Strobel) 1:36.68. 1,600R: 1, Hortonville (Matt Giese, Logan Loeffler, Alex Lasinski, Peter Van Beek) 3:30.07; 2, Seymour (Hunter Effa, Josh Hopkins, Alex Bloom, Brian Heiden) 3:35.09; 8, New London (Eric Driebel, Jake Thomas, Josh Hoewisch, Paul Sorenson) 3:55.12. 3,200R: 1, Denmark 8:31.12; 3, Seymour (Alex Hasse, Clayton Skogman, Kyle Peotter, Derek Sachs) 8:33.07; 6, Hortonville (Nathan Lenz, Brett Stoeger, Philip Cass, Bill Miller) 9:00.21; 7, New London (Schyler Garza, Tyler Besaw, Evan Taber, Ryan Watling) 9:24.07. HJ: 1, Alex Bloom SEY 6-8; 4, Blake Soto H 6-0; 5, Matt Giese H 6-0; 6, Brian Hermann H 5-10; 7, Jake Thomas NL 5-10. PV: 1, Jaden Boivin MAR 13-6; 2, Marcus Cornelius SEY 12-6; 3, Alex Bloom SEY 12-6; 5, Logan Loeffler H 11-6. LJ: 1, Hunter Effa SEY 21-10; 2, Alex Bloom SEY 21-13/4; 3, Matt Giese H 20-53/4; 4, Logan Loeffler H 20-41/2; 5, Kenny Kromenaker H 20-3; 6, Eddie Blackbull SEY 19-113/4; 8, Josh Hoewisch NL 19-43/4. TJ: 1, Keegan Wirtz WDP 42-63/4; 3, Josh Hopkins SEY 41-2; 4, Blake Soto H 39-111/4; 7, Peter Tenpas H 38-113/4. Shot: 1, Dustin Valind MAR 53-31/2; 3, Jacob Guyette H 48-31/2; 6, Jackson Kania SEY 44-6. D: 1, Dustin Valind MAR 164-10; 4, Jackson Kania SEY 132-3; 6, Aaron Dewhurst H 123-3; 7, Jacob Guyette H 122-9; 9, Jake Thomas NL 116-9.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/hortonville-girls-win-bay-track-title
Hortonville girls' win Bay track title
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.