Indoor track: Falls relay team breaks record at North meet

Indoor track: Falls relay team breaks record at North meet

Video

Indoor track: Falls relay team breaks record at North meet

By

Sheboygan Falls’ winning 640-meter relay team set a new meet record Friday at the Sheboygan North girls indoor track and field invitational.

Falcons teammates Micheala Audino, Maria Mueller, Nicole Fenner and Staci Hasler paced the event, finishing the race in 1 minute, 32.74 seconds — breaking a 1:33.12 record set in 2010 by Oak Creek runners.

Sheboygan Falls slid into second place behind Manitowoc Lincoln in the 15-team invite, with Plymouth keeping close pace for third place.

“It was a good first meet for us,” Falls girls coach Linda Goedert said in a statement. “We had a mix of veteran athletes with younger newcomers and freshman.”

Besides the winning 640 relay, the Falcons also won the 800 relay on the legs of Hasler, Payton Benzschawel, Kimberly Schwobe and Jessy Liebelt, who finished the race in 2:26.43.

Plymouth won three events. Host Sheboygan North finished seventh.

“The girls did a fantastic job of supporting each other and together they will continue to work hard and push each other to get better as the season continues,” Goedert said.

Team scores: Manitowoc Lincoln 81, Sheboygan Falls 66, Plymouth 62, Little Chute 60, Slinger 59, Freedom 56, Sheboygan North 55, Kiel 47, Port Washington 37, Sheboygan South 33, Clintonville 22, West Bend East 16, Roncalli 11, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 10, Oak Creek 9.

Event winners/

Top local finishers

3200 relay — 1. Plymouth ‘A’ (no names provided), 11:09.86; 55 dash — 1. Sara Risseeuw, SN, 7.83; 55 hurdles — 1. Morgan Stokes, M, 9.74; 5. Monique Felix, SN, 10.10; 1600 run — 1. Liz Bloy, F, 5:23.85; 4. Julia Novotny, Ply, 5:45.25; 800 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls ‘A’ (Staci Hasler, Payton Benzschawel, Kimberly Schwobe, Jessy Liebelt), 2;26.43; 400 run — 1. Alison Bos, F, 1:03.53; 3. Cheyenne Woepse, K, 1:08.03; 640 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls ‘A’ (Micheala Audino, Maria Mueller, Nicole Fenner, Staci Hasler), 1:32.74; 800 run — 1. Lauren Peters, F, 2:32.57; 3. Gretta Binversie, K, 2:40.28; 200 dash — 1. Kali Hackmann, M, 27.93; 2. Morgan Lisowe, Ply, 29.87; 3200 run — 1. Sophie Bolich, Ply, 12:24.93; 1600 relay — 1. Freedom ‘A’ (Alison Bos, Liz Bloy, Lauren Peters, Erika Lewin), 4:25.64; 3. Kiel ‘A’ (Madeline Dahmer, Gretta Binversie, Addison Dahmer, Cheyenne Woepse), 4:36.92; High jump — 1. Rachael Cecka, Ply, 5-05; Pole vault — 1. Mariah Bennin, SN, 9-06; Long jump — 1. Lydia Snyder, M, 16-00; 2. Jessy Liebelt, SF, 15-06.75; Triple jump — 1. Ellie VanLankveldt, LC, 3-11; 2. Monique Felix, SN, 33-07.75; Shot put — 1. Kiley Sabin, Sling, 38-07; 2. Samantha Reilly, SF, 35-08.75.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/indoor-track-falls-relay-team-breaks-record-at-north-meet
Indoor track: Falls relay team breaks record at North meet
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.