Ithaca High runs boys soccer win streak to five games

Ithaca High runs boys soccer win streak to five games

News

Ithaca High runs boys soccer win streak to five games

By

ENDICOTT

Nicholas Gualtieri scored two goals and goalkeepers Geoffrey Twardokus and Jamie Edelstone combined on the shutout as the Ithaca High boys’ soccer team extended its win streak to five games with a 4-0 defeat of Union-Endicott Friday night at Ty Cobb Stadium.

Trevor Jerdan and Mason Wolff (penalty kick) also scored goals for the Little Red (5-2), which enjoyed narrow advantages in shots (12-9) and corner kicks (3-2).

Tyler Hubeny made seven saves for the Tigers.

Ithaca plays host to Vestal at 7 tonight at Bredbenner Field.

IAC girls soccer

Dryden 4, Marathon 0: On Friday at Marathon, Taylor Bennett had four goals, two in each half, to lead the Purple Lions (6-1) past the Olympians.

Abigail Barr, Grace Depaull, Amy Gardner and Molly Arnold had assists for Dryden, which outshot Marathon, 13-7, and had a 5-2 edge in corners.

Alissa Patte (4 saves) and Sarah Westcott (1 save) split time in goal for Dryden, which hosts Groton Tuesday.

Cindy Courtney made seven saves for the Olympians.

Waverly 1, Spencer-Van Etten 0, OT: On Friday in Spencer, Emily Myers scored in the second overtime period to boost the Wolverines (5-0-1), handing the Panthers their first loss in six games (5-1).

Allie Frutchey made eight saves for Waverly, while Morgan Price had 13 for S-VE. Waverly had narrow edges in shots (16-13) and corners (5-3).

Newark Valley 4, Watkins Glen 0: On Friday in Newark Valley, Amanda Gorsline had a goal and two assists to lead the Cardinals (4-2), who scored three goals after halftime to pull away from the visiting Senecas (0-5).

Ashley Cassapian, Esther Parmalee and Meagan Diego had the other NV goals, while Alyssa Sepelak had an assist. Molly Graves got the shutout with a four-save effort, while De’naja Blanchard stopped 10 shots for WG.

Cross country

Baldwinsville Invitational: On Saturday, both the Ithaca High School boys and girls cross country teams finished third in the large-school division at the Baldwinsville Invitational.

The Ithaca boys scored 99 points, trailing Clarence (62) and Burnt Hills (70). The girls scored 84 points, trailing Clarence (47) and Jamesville-Dewitt (70).

The Little Red boys were led by junior Dan Dracup, who placed second, covering the 2.95-mile course in 15 minutes, 29 seconds. Dracup led the race until he slipped on a turn near the halfway point of the course. Senior Daniel Huben of team champion Clarence won the race in 15:10.1.

Following Dracup were Lucas Canales (17th, 16:19), Hunter Hartshorne (18th, 16:21), Connor Simpson (23rd, 16:36) and Niall Hodges (39th, 16:59).

Junior Lauren Trumble led the girls, also finishing second, in a time of 18:13. Junior Rachel Fairbanks of Clarence was the race winner, four seconds ahead of Trumble.

Other top Ithaca finishers included Sylvia Frank (ninth, 19:39), Amanda Pfaff (18th, 20:27), Taylor Mangino (24th, 20:42) and Zoe Tomasik (32nd, 21:20).

The Little Red will travel to Corning on Tuesday for a dual meet with the Hawks.

In the small-school division at B’ville, Trumansburg’s boys finished 11th and its girls placed ninth, while Groton’s boys were 26th and its girls were 25th.

Girls swimming

Dr. Jack Thomas Invitational: On Saturday at Elmira Free Academy, Ithaca High placed second in Division A, Dryden was the runner-up in Division B and Lansing won the team title in Division C.

Horseheads was the A champion with 424 points, 57 points better than the Little Red, which got race victories from its 200-yard medley relay quartet (Hannah Bollinger, Cecile Browning, Rebel Todhunter, Annika Browning) as well as Bollinger in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, Ayla Bonniwell in diving, Cecile Browning in the 100 free and the 200 free relay (Cecile Browning, Emily Rubin, Indie Stratton, Bollinger)

Lansing’s Adele Ferris won the 500 freestyle in 5 minutes, 9.56 seconds, 16 seconds ahead of Ithaca’s Todhunter, and placed second in the 200 individual medley. The Bobcats took second in the 200 medley relay and third in the 200 freestyle relay.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports