Jake Giudice powers Webster Thomas lacrosse win

Jake Giudice powers Webster Thomas lacrosse win

News

Jake Giudice powers Webster Thomas lacrosse win

By

Jake Giudice scored four goals to power Webster Thomas to an 8-4 victory over Irondequoit in Monroe County lacrosse on Thursday.

Nick Schuman added a goal and two assists and Jack Bezek made eight saves for the Titans (6-1)

Dan Doktor scored for Irondequoit (3-4).

Rush-Henrietta 17, Brighton 7

Nick Binnert scored seven goals and added two assists for R-H (3-3).

Webster Schroeder 11, Hilton 8

Mike Austin had three goals and Keenan Denis recorded two goals and two assists for Schroeder (4-3).

Greece Odyssey 14, Gates Chili 11

Anthony Marola scored eight goals with two assists for Athena/Odyssey (3-2).

Victor 9, Rush-Henrietta 8 (OT)

Sam Byassee recorded two goals and three assists for Victor.

Gananda 14, Marcus Whitman 9

Kyler Friesner recorded five goals and one assist to lead Gananda (5-1).

Fairport 11, Aquinas 2

Justin Kesselring scored four goals for Fairport (7-0).

Pittsford 11, Buffalo St. Joseph’s 6

Stephen Quinzi had four goals and two assists for the Panthers (7-0).

Baseball

Fairport 4, Penfield 3

Brett Bouchard threw a four-hitter and Dave Vaccaro went 2-for-3 for Fairport (4-2).

Spencerport 12, Irondequoit 5

Jay Perry had two hits and three RBI and Mike Cifarelli threw a complete game with six strikeouts for Spencerport (3-3).

Webster Thomas 7, Greece Arcadia 6

Matt Squilla hit a two-run home run and Joe Yacono went 2-for-4 with an RBI for the Titans (2-1).

Rush-Henrietta 13, East Irondequoit Eastridge 3

Jared Gay pitched five innings with six strikeouts and Tom Kirch was 3-for-5 with two RBI for R-H (2-3).

Pittsford Mendon 17, Batavia 16

Zach Troiani scored on a passed ball with two outs in the bottom of the seventh for Pittsford Mendon (3-2), which trailed 8-0 in the second inning.

Mark Davis hit a two-run homer to give Mendon an 11-10 lead.

Hilton 5, Webster Schroeder 0

Noah Cole pitched a complete game with nine strikeouts for Hilton (4-1).

East 10, Edison 0

Kelvin Serrata threw a three-hitter with nine strikeouts and Devin Palozzi and Jose Alicea each went 2-for-3 for East (5-1).

School of the Arts 14, Franklin 4

Jonathan Feliciano had two home runs and five RBI for SOTA (2-1).

Northstar 7, Lima Christian 1

Zach Haas pitched a three-hitter for Northstar (2-3).

Bishop Kearney 16, Finney 1

Frank Bruno and Billy Hayen combined to throw a no-hitter for BK (2-0).

Harley-Allendale Columbia 9, Marcus Whitman 7

Brian Winn allowed four hits and three earned runs over four innings for H-AC (3-2).

Caledonia-Mumford 8, Bath Haverling 3

Kyle Pullyblank had two hits and two RBI for the Red Raiders (5-1).

Aquinas 4, Albion-VI 0

Tom Mastrodonato pitched a one-hitter with eight strikeouts for Aquinas (2-2).

Tennis

Batavia 6, Honeoye Falls-Lima 1

Jeff Redband won 6-0, 6-0 at first singles for Batavia (1-1).

Greece Athena 6, Greece Olympia/Arcadia 1

Nick Giruzzi won 6-0, 6-1 at first singles for Athena (1-1).

Fairport 6, Victor 1

Kevin Kulaweic won 6-4, 6-1 at first singles for Fairport (2-1).

Irondequoit 6, Rush-Henrietta 1

Devon Grozowski won 4-6, 6-1, 6-0 at third singles for Irondequoit (5-0).

Pittsford Mendon 4, Brighton 3

Jon Harper and Rishaan Sharma won 6-3, 1-6, 6-2 at third doubles for Mendon (3-0).

Pittsford Sutherland 6, Canandaigua 1

Alex Hollenderg won 6-2, 6-3 at first singles for Sutherland (3-0).

Brockport 4, Gates-Chili 3

Tommy Yeager and Devin Johnston won 6-2, 2-6, 6-4 at third doubles for Brockport (1-1).

Hilton 6, Spencerport 1

Jeff Hibbard won 6-4, 3-6, 6-1 at third singles for Hilton (2-0).

Webster Thomas 5, Penfield 2

Josh Kowalczyk won 6-4, 7-5 at second singles for the Titans (3-1).

Wilson 5, East 0

Pech Chunn won 6-3, 6-1 at second singles for Wilson (3-0).

Marcus Whitman 3, Palmyra-Macedon

Jon Talbot won 6-4, 6-0 at first singles for the Wildcats (3-1).

McQuaid 5, Harley-Allendale Columbia 2

Adam Kerr and Matt Gentile won 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 at second doubles for McQuaid (2-0).

Golf

Rush-Henrietta 220, Brighton 226

Spencer Haynes shot a 39 to medal for R-H (3-2).

Fairport 199, Webster Schroeder 253

Nick Musshafen shot a even-par 36 to medal for Fairport (2-1).

Pittsford Sutherland 200, Brockport 223

Ben Hager shot a 1-over 37 to co-medal for the Knights (4-0). Nico Langelotti also shot a 37 for Brockport.

Pittsford Mendon 194, Honeoye Falls-Lima 245

Gunnar Doyle shot a 2-under 34 to medal for the Vikings (4-0).

Spencerport 239, Greece Arcadia 270

Jacob Wilson shot a 41 for Spencerport (5-0).

Aquinas 219, Churchville-Chili 249

Tetsu Kase and Ben Conroy shot a 41 to medal for Aquinas (3-2).

Victor 211, Canandaigua 246

Tom Kolb medaled with a 3-under 34 for Victor (4-2).

Greece Athena 223, Gates Chili 224

Justin Balicki shot a 39 to medal for Gates Chili (2-1).

Livonia 251, Greece Odyssey 270

Trevor Ott shot a 44 to medal for Odyssey (2-3).

McQuaid 205, Penfield 210

Colin Dubnik shot a 38 to co-medal for McQuaid. Doug Uhazie also shot a 38 for Penfield (3-1).

Track and field

Aquinas 86, McQuaid 54

Ben Drexler won the 400 (50.2) and discus (94-3) for Aquinas (1-0).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/jake-giudice-powers-webster-thomas-lacrosse-win
Jake Giudice powers Webster Thomas lacrosse win
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.