Kammerer wins RVC championship

Kammerer wins RVC championship

News

Kammerer wins RVC championship

By

Regina’s Adriana Kammerer won the inaugural River Valley Conference cross country meet, taking the title in 15 minutes, 28.2 seconds over 4 kilometers Thursday in Clinton.

The Class 2A 10th-ranked Regals finished second with 65 points, while fourth-ranked Cascade won with 57.

Regina’s boys were fifth with 154 points, led by Erik Duethman in ninth place in 17:07 over 5 kilometers.

* MID-PRAIRIE: The Class 2A 14th-ranked Golden Hawks were second with 92 points in the boys race, finishing behing sixth-ranked Monticello’s 28. Ryan Errthum led Mid-Prairie with 13th place in 17:38.2.

The Mid-Prairie girls were seventh with 161, led by Madison Zahradnek in 22nd place in 17:31.8.

WEST LIBERTY: The Comets finished 12th in the boys race with 319 points, led by Marco Tena in 56th place in 19:31.1.

The West Liberty girls failed to complete a team score, but Reghan McNaul finished 13th in 16:46.4.

VARSITY BOYS

Team scores – 1. Monticello 28; 2. Mid-Prairie 92; 3. Northeast 101; 4. Tipton 118; 5. Regina 154; 6. Bellevue 157; 7. Cascade 173; 8. Wilton 212; 9. North Cedar 222; 10. Durant 289; 11. Camanche 290; 12. West Liberty 319.

Individual leaders – 1. Michael Melchert (M) 15:52.8; 2. Eli Kaczinki (NE) 16:12.0; 3. Ben Ahlrichs 16:20.9; 4. Eric Lenz (T) 16:25.6; 5. Andrew Meyer (B) 16:30.8.

Mid-Prairie – 13. Ryan Errthum 17:38.2; 17. Jared Draper 17:50.4; 19. Zeb Schultz 16:06.7; 21. Ty Feigenspan 18:09.5; 22. Cade Miller 18:10.1; 35. Andrew Schwartz 18:37.8; 37. Jonah VanRoekel 18:43.9.

Regina – 9. Erik Duethman 17:07; 31. Ben Felderman 18:29; 34. Emilio Tovar 18:36; 36. T.J. Schott 18:42; 44. Ian Kron 19:01; 48. Nick Green 19:21; 54. Kieran Hartley 19:29.

West Liberty – 56. Marco Tena 19:31.1; 60. Juan Malagon 19:42.2; 66. Simon Stecker 20:09.6; 68. Austin Goddard 20:36.8; 69. Gerardo Meraz 21:07.6.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team scores – 1. Cascade 57; 2. Regina 65; 3. Monticello 72; 4. Northeast 97; 5. Durant 141; 6. Wilton 160; 7. Mid-Prairie 161.

Individual leaders – 1. Adriana Kammerer (R) 15:28.2; 2. Rebecca McDermott (C) 15:43.9; 3. Kyle Kelchen (C) 15:37.8; 4. Ellen Schlarmann (M) 15:39.0; 5. Lauren Ronnfeldt (R) 16:04.8.

Regina – 1. Kammerer 15:28.2; 5. Ronnfeldt 16:04.8; 9. Grace Larew 16:26.9; 23. Emma Corkery 17:33.6; 27. Kathryn Lorenger 17:44.4; 40. Sam Milder 18:30.1; 41. Cat Rudolph 18:37.1.

Mid-Prairie – 22. Madison Zahradnek 17:31.8; 24. Beth Chmelar 17:34.0; 29. Calli Shaw 17:52.5; 36. Greta Schmidt 18:12.7; 50. Grace Chmelar 19:28.5.

West Liberty – 13. Reghan McNaul 16:46.4; 47. Emma Baker 19:19.3; 51. Grace Millage 19:46.0; 59. Jessica Cook 24:03.2.

WaMaC meet

* SOLON: The Class 3A 14th-ranked Solon girls scored 84 points and took second place at Bo Bowers Athletic Complex in Center Point.

Fifth-ranked Mount Vernon-Lisbon won with 66.

Alex Smith led the Spartans with fourth place in 15:39.

The Clear Creek Amana girls were 12th with 330 points, led by Chloe Keith in 35th place in 16:43.

The Clippers took fifth place in the boys race with 121 points. Jack Murray led Clear Creek Amana with fifth place in 16:49.

The Solon boys were sixth with 126, led by Ty Appleget in seventh place in 16:51.

VARSITY BOYS

Team scores – 1. Center Point-Urbana 83; 2. Vinton-Shellsburg 93; 3. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 95; 4. Marion 109; 5. Clear Creek Amana 121; 6. Solon 126; 7. Williamsburg 143; 8. Western Dubuque 156; 9. Benton Community 255; 10. West Delaware 256; 11. Central Clinton 258; 12. Maquoketa 339; 13. Independence 391; 14. Dyersville Beckman 453.

Individual leaders – 1. Josh Yeager (CPU) 16:24; 2. Kyle Marti (CC) 16:30; 3. Colton Forster (M) 16:35; 4. Michael Marshall (CPU) 16:43; 5. Jack Murray (CCA) 16:49.

Clear Creek Amana – 5. Murray 16:49; 17. Eric Douglass 17:17; 21. Ben Alcorn 17:26; 36. Jacob Tener 17:54; 42. Dustin Yelland 18:05; 72. Kage Hinricks 19:07; 80. Luke Wingert 19:48.

Solon – 7. Ty Appleget 16:51; 9. Patrick McGill 17:06; 33. David Coberly 17:50; 37. Simon Duster 18:01; 40. Josh Prybil 18:03; 47. Nik Rehnke 18:11; 50. Taylor Walkner 18:19.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team scores – 1. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 66; 2. Solon 84; 3. Vinton-Shellsburg 103; 4. Williamsburg 115; 5. Western Dubuque 131; 6. West Delaware 170; 7. Central Clinton 207; 8. Center Point-Urbana 247; 9. Benton Community 249; 10. Marion 249; 11. Anamosa 293; 12. Clear Creek Amana 330; 13. Maquoketa 350; 14. Independence 381; 15. Dyersville Beckman 412.

Individual leaders – 1. Lily Horst (VS) 15:01; 2. Bristi Gerber (VS) 15:29; 3. Madison Bach (M) 15:31; 4. Alex Smith (S) 15:39; 5. Cassie Kenney (VS) 15:39.

Solon – 4. Smith 15:39; 8. Katie Folkerts 15:44; 9. Tayvia Hansen 15:46; 31. Molly Walkner 16:26; 32. Trisha Coberly 16:26; 39. Carlyn Haas 16:47; 45. Mileah Mesch 16:56.

Clear Creek Amana – 35. Chloe Keith 16:43; 40. Kelli Murray 16:48; 79. Kasi Smith 18:46; 81. Erin Navara 18:47; 95. Lori Drake 19:52; 99. Celine Fender 20:25.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/kammerer-wins-rvc-championship
Kammerer wins RVC championship
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.