Kentucky Boys' Track & Field | Lexington Catholic rolls by Tilghman

Kentucky Boys' Track & Field | Lexington Catholic rolls by Tilghman

News

Kentucky Boys' Track & Field | Lexington Catholic rolls by Tilghman

By

Nicholas Laureano of Lexington Catholic didn’t want to talk long after winning the 1,600 meters at the boys’ Class 2-A Track and Field Championships on Friday night at the University of Louisville’s Cardinal Park.

“I just wanted to defend it,” he said after repeating as champion in 4:22.74. “I could have gone faster, but I have two more races. This probably is the worst (kind of) day to run in, with the wind.”

Laureano, a senior who will attend Notre Dame in the fall, won the 800 in 1:55.81, but he couldn’t grab that elusive third gold medal because he ran out of gas on the fifth lap in the eight-lap 3,200. Nevertheless, he was the spark that ignited Lexington Catholic to the team championship. The Knights racked up 75 points. Paducah Tilghman (48) was second and Mason County (45) third.

Lexington Catholic coach Michael Vanek said this was the first time Laureano had attempted to run all three races on the same day.

“We’ve been shooting for this, but we always kept it an option,” Vanek said. “He’s been doing a lot of training this year.”

“I’ve run three races before, but not in a meet with this kind of competition,” Laureano said. “At the mile mark I was right up there with the leaders, but that fifth lap was extremely tough.”

Highlands’ John Michael Griffith won the 3,200 in 9:38.43, with South Oldham freshmen Tanner Dowdy and Cole Dowdy placing second and third.

Lexington Catholic’s team victory thrilled Laureano to no end.

“This probably would be the best day of my life, if we win the team title,” he said. He spoke those words before the official team score was announced.

Other standouts as Lexington Catholic dethroned Paducah Tilghman as team champion were the Knights’ Andrew Vollet and Franklin County speedster Ryan Timmons.

Vollet won the shot put with a heave of 63 feet, 9¼ inches. That was a personal best for Vollet, who threw 59-8½ in the regional and will attend Miami of Ohio this fall.

Timmons, a wide receiver-running back who has signed to play football for the University of Kentucky, won the 100 in 11.06 seconds for the third straight year and the 200 in 22.29 for the second time in a row.

“That was my goal,” he said after the 200. Timmons, however, wasn’t the 100 or 200 favorite after his regional efforts.

“The others had better regional times, but I came out of the blocks in the 100 with urgency,” he said. “I had a rough start in the regional and I wasn’t focused then.”

Casey and Alex Nash, two of Cotton Nash’s triplets, ran second and fifth in the 200 and 400, respectively, for the Knights.

Central (38), considered a title contender before the meet, finished fifth behind Fort Thomas Highlands’ 39 points, but the Yellowjackets experienced a bad day. Sprint star Jazz Hayes, who last year won the 400 and ran second in the 200 and fourth in the 100, pulled a hamstring early in the 100. He finished 14th in that race and eighth in the 400. He was disqualified in the 200.

Boys Team Scores

1, Lexington Catholic 75. 2, Paducah Tilghman 48. 3, Mason County 45. 4, Highlands 39. 5, Central 38. 6, Mercer County 37. 7, Madison Southern 31. 8, Franklin County 30. 9, Union County 27. 10, Elizabethtown 26. 11, Boyle County 21.5. 12, South Oldham 19. 13, Hopkinsville 16.5. 14, Marion County 16. 15, Holmes 15.5. 16, Rowan County 15. 16, Christian Academy-Louisville 15. 18, Bullitt East 14. 18, Casey County 14. 20, Western Hills 12. 21, Shelby County 11.5. 22, Logan County 11. 23, Spencer County 10. 24, Covington Catholic 9. 24, Ashland Blazer 9. 24, Western 27, South Warren 8.5. 28, Lewis County 8. 28, Webster County 8. 28, Russell County 8. 31, North Oldham 7. 32, Harrison County 6. 32, Garrard County 6. 34, Knox Central 5. 34, East Carter 5. 34, North Bullitt 5. 37, Warren East 3. 37, Edmonson County 3. 39, Hopkins County Central 2.5. 40, Fairdale 2. 40, Moore 2. 40, Lloyd Memorial 2. 40, Lone Oak 2. 44, Letcher County Central 1. 44, Trigg County 1. 44, Rockcastle County 1. 44, West Jessamine 1. 44, Jeffersontown 1.

3,200 relay – 1. Mercer County (Bryant Qualls, Landon Souder, Dean Tyler, Jawan Smith), 8:08.49; 2. Highlands 8:16.73; 3. Christian Academy 8:18.54; 4. Mason County 8:19.32; 5. East Carter 8:19.47; 6. Logan County 8:24.33.

110 hurdles – 1. James Washington (Elizabethtown), 15.31; 2. Michael Barry (Shelby County), 15.50; 3. Brooks Divine (Marion County), 15.53; 4. Casey Dionne (Madison Southern), 15.73; 5. Cameron Murphy (Western Hills), 15.79; 6. Marcus Corbett (Paducah Tilghman), 15.90.

100 – 1. Ryan Timmons (Franklin County), 11.06; 2. Damien Harris (Madison Southern), 11.17; 3. Adrian Williams (Western), 11.19; 4. Amoh Kumengisa (Lexington Catholic), 11.27; 5. Silaf Harris (Union County), 11.33; 6. Quinton Baker (Ashland Blazer).

800 relay – 1. Paducah Tilghman (Arjon Thomas, Marcus Corbett, Nick Shelby, Darrius Garnette), 1:30.73; 2. Mason County 1:31.01; 3. Central 1:31.20; 4. Mercer County 1:31.25; 5. Lexington Catholic 1:31.65; 6. Hopkinsville 1:32.22.

1,600 – 1. Nicholas Laureano (Lexington Catholic), 4:22.74; 2. Nick Robinson (Mason County), 4:26.63; 3. Cole Grecco (Garrard County), 4:29.91; 4. Joey Faulconer (Harrison County), 4:31.22; 5. Cameron Johnson (Holmes), 4:33.52; 6. David Terkula (North Oldham), 4:35.02.

400 relay – 1. Central (Chris Dinwiddie, Juquan Hailey, Domonique Johnson, Phillip Francis), 43.80; 2. Lexington Catholic 43.95; 3. Mason County 43.97; 4. Hopkinsville 44.07; 5. Boyle County 44.22; 6. Paducah Tilghman 44.38.

400 – 1. Ryan Greene (Highlands), 49.15; 2. Tanner Barton (Lewis County), 49.64; 3. Landon Souder (Mercer County), 50.01; 4. Shawn Johnson (Mason County), 50.42; 5. Alex Nash (Lexington Catholic), 50.73; 6. Chris Flemons (Paducah Tilghman), 50.90.

300 hurdles – 1. Clint Hellyer (Boyle County), 40.14; 2. Cameron Murphy (Western Hills), 40.49; 3. Casey Dionne (Madison Southern), 40.71; 4. Devon Evans (Knox Central), 40.81; 5. Lenny Grace (Paducah Tilghman), 40.92; 6. Marcus Corbett (Paducah Tilghman), 40.92.

800 – 1. Nicholas Laureano (Lexington Catholic), 1:55.81; 2. Conner Cloyd (Christian Academy), 1:57.90; 3. Jake Edmunds (South Warren), 1:59.38; 4. Pat Egnor (North Bullitt), 1:59.66; 5. David Gardiner (North Oldham), 2:00; 6. Keenan Hall (Webster County), 2:01.22.

200 – 1. Ryan Timmons (Franklin County), 22.29; 2. Casey Nash (Lexington Catholic), 22.53; 3. Quinton Baker (Ashland Blazer), 22.55; 4. Phillip Francis (Central), 22.57; 5. Kobe Ford (Mercer County), 22.64; 6. Adrian Williams (Western), 22.91.

3,200 – 1. John Michael Griffith (Highlands), 9:38.43; 2. Tanner Dowdy (South Oldham), 9:40.28; 3. Cole Dowdy (South Oldham), 9:42.95; 4. Ethan Shuley (Highlands), 9:48.90; 5. Brian Menke (Covington Catholic), 9:56.31; 6. Iszack Whitsell (Webster County), 10:01.55.

1,600 relay – 1. Paducah Tilghman (Arjon Thomas), Nick Shelby, Lenny Grace, Chris Flemons), 3:24.42; 2. Mercer County 3:25.17; 3. Mason County 3:27.50; 4. Logan County 3:30.97; 5. Boyle County 3:31.93; 6. Central 3:31.98.

Shot put – 1. Andrew Vollet (Lexington Catholic), 63-09.25; 2. William Currie (Spencer County), 52-06.5; 3. Trevor Kraft (Highlands), 51-03.75; 4. Andrew Okruch (Bullitt East), 50-11.5; 5. Mikekale Scruggs (Holmes), 47-00; 6. Tre Coleman (Paducah Tilghman), 46.10.5.

Discus – 1. Andrew Vollet (Lexington Catholic), 179-01; 2. Jalom Chisom (Paducah Tilghman 159-00; 3. Andrew Okruch (Bullitt East), 154-09; 4. Dalton Swank (Elizabethtown), 154-06; 5. Parker Wachs (Lexington Catholic), 148-06; 6. Mikekale Scruggs (Holmes), 144-05.

Long jump – 1. Jarrell Foster (Union County), 22-07.5; 2. Michael Rothmel (Madison Southern), 22-02.5; 3. Nick Britt (Russell County), 21-11.75; 4. Chas Jones (Elizabethtown), 21-05.75; 5. Kobe Ford (Mercer County), 21-00.75; 6. JaShaud Fleming (Union County), 21-10.5.

Triple jump – 1. Jarrell Foster (Union County), 47-00.5; 2. Keith Smith (Central), 45-11.0; 3. Chas Jones (Elizabethtown), 44-05.25; 4. Anthony Thompson (Central), 44-02.5; 5. Michael Rothmel (Madison Southern), 44-00.5; 6. TJ Elam (Hopkinsville), 42-07.

High jump – 1. Micah Smith (Casey County), 6-04; 2. Laney Stone (Rowan County), 6-02; 3. Steven Chambers (Mason County), 6-02; 4. Freddie Vickers (Holmes), 6-02; 5. TJ Elam (Hopkinsville), 6-02; 6. Chris Campbell (Hopkins Central), 6-00.

Pole vault – 1. Brooks Divine (Masion County), 14-03; 2. Tighe Harrod (Franklin County), 13-00; 3. Zack Kelsey (Rowan County), 13-00; 4. George Shadburne (Christian Academy), 12-06; 5. Micha Smith (Casey County), 12-06; 6. Michael Berry (Shelby County), 12-00.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/kentucky-boys-track-field-lexington-catholic-rolls-by-tilghman
Kentucky Boys' Track & Field | Lexington Catholic rolls by Tilghman
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.