Kentucky Girls' Track & Field | Central sprints to 2-A state title, N. Oldham 2nd

Kentucky Girls' Track & Field | Central sprints to 2-A state title, N. Oldham 2nd

News

Kentucky Girls' Track & Field | Central sprints to 2-A state title, N. Oldham 2nd

By

The Boyle County 4×800 relay team got the girls’ Class 2-A Track and Field Championships off to a record start Friday at the University of Louisville’s Cardinal Park.

From there, some top individual efforts highlighted the meet as Collins eighth-grader Gabriella Karas defended her title in the 1,600 in sweeping the distance races, and West Jessamine’s Abby Wiggins posted a Class 2-A record in the 300 hurdles.

In the team competition, Jaylyn Johnson and Demondrea Starnes and the sprint relay teams helped Central to the title with 105 points. North Oldham was second (67½) and Western Hills (50), last year’s champion, third.

And it all started with Boyle County.

The Rebels took the lead early in the 4×800 relay behind sophomore Nikki Coffey’s opening leg.

“I needed to make them proud,” Coffey said of her older teammates.

Junior Hannah Robertson and senior Hannah Harris ran the second and third legs, and then it was up to senior Logan Arnold to anchor the win and perhaps grab a little bit of history.

“It’s my senior year,” said Arnold. “I got (the baton) and knew I had to run as fast as I can.”

Arnold crossed the finish line in 9:43.42, beating by 1.58 seconds the previous mark held by Mercy since 2002.

Boyle County’s winning time was nearly 20 seconds faster than its previous best this season: 10:02. Highlands was runner-up, finishing at 9:55.13.

Karas had the 3,200 looming less than two hours later, but that didn’t stop her from taking control early in the 1,600.

“Every race is important; I give both my all,” Karas said after winning in 5:03.1, more than nine seconds ahead of Paducah Tilghman’s Aleja Grant (5:12.3). Karas finished about six seconds slower than her winning time last year.

“I can’t complain,” she said. “I would have preferred to go under five (minutes) but I’m happy.”

If Karas was holding something in reserve for the 3,200, it worked, as she pulled away from the pack to win handily. Her time of 10:58.50 was well ahead of runner-up Michaela Reinhart (11:30.34), an eighth-grader from Lexington Catholic.

Johnson, a sophomore who was runner-up last year, learned the big difference between first and second by winning the 100 hurdles in 14:92. She out-leaned North Oldham’s Brianne Brown, who finished in 15.03.

It took the record-breaking time of 44.77 by Wiggins to edge Johnson (44.98) in the 300 hurdles. Wiggins’ time was nearly a half-second faster than the previous mark of 45.25, set by Jessica Gabhart in 2009.

Knox Central’s Cassidy Shippy won the 100 in 12.58, just ahead of Bullitt East’s Meghan Roby (12.67).

Shelby Stringer of Casey County won the pole vault with a Class 2-A record-tying vault of 10-0.

Girls Team Scores

1, Central 105. 2, North Oldham 67.5. 3, Western Hills 50. 4, Boyle County 45.2. 5, Paducah Tilghman 30. 5, Knox Central 30. 7, Bullitt East 29. 7, Highlands 29. 9, Lexington Catholic 26.5. 9, Madison Southern 26.5. 11, Collins 20. 12, West Jessamine 16. 13, Calloway County 15. 13, Franklin County 15. 15, Christian Academy-Louisville 13. 15, Rockcastle County 13. 17, North Bullitt 12. 18, Fairdale 10. 18, Hopkinsville 10. 18, Russell County 10. 18, Casey County 10. 22, Mason County 9.5. 23, Presentation 9. 23, Moore 9. 23, Shelby County 9. 26, South Oldham 8.2. 27, South Warren 8. 28, Harrison County 7.5. 29, Elizabethtown 7. 30, Fleming County 6.5. 31, Warren East 6. 31, Russell 6. 33, Mercy 5. 33, Mercer County 5. 33, Edmonson County 5. 33, Franklin-Simpson 5. 37, Webster County 4. 38, Western 3. 39, Prestonsburg 2. 40, East Carter 1.2. 41, Caldwell County 1. 41, Logan County 1. 41, Boyd County 1. 44, Jeffersontown 0.2.

3,200 meter relay – 1. Boyle County (Logan Arnold, Nikki Coffey, Hannah Harris, Hannah Robertson), 9:43. 42; 2. Highlands 9:55.13; 3. North Oldham 9:58.97; 4. Christian Academy 10:07.95; 5. Hopkinsville 10:09.71; 6. Elizabethtown 10:09.76.

100 hurdles – 1. Jaylyn Johnson (Central), 14.92; 2. Brianne Brown (North Oldham), 15.03; 3. Abby Wiggins (West Jessamine), 15.15; 4. Mya Spalding (Central), 15.67; 5. Arius Brown (Paducah), 15.82; 6. Haley Carr (Harrison County), 16.53.

100 – 1. Cassidy Shippy (Knox Central), 12.58; 2. Meghan Roby (Bullitt East), 12.67; 3. Tymeitha Tolbert (Moore), 12.72; 4. Alisha Adair (Western Hills), 12.85; 5. Anna Curlin (Western Hills), 12.90; 6. Cheyney Carney (Central), 12.96.

800
relay – 1. Central (Cheyney Carney, Dazha Berry, Mya Spalding, Demondrea Starnes), 1:45.21; 2. Madison Southern 1:46.06; 3. Franklin County 1:46.50; 4. Lexington Catholic 1:48.09; 5. Boyle County 1:48.75; 6. Bullitt East 1:49.04.

1,600 – 1. Gabriella Karas (Collins), 5:03.08; 2. Aleja Grant (Paducah Tilghman), 5:12.26; 3. Molly Mearns (Highlands), 5:19.26; 4. Erin Edmundson (North Oldham), 5:21.0; 5. Sydney Ossege (Highlands), 5:21.69; 6. Michaela Reinhart (Lexington Catholic), 5:21.78.

400 relay – 1. Central (Cheyney Carney, Brooke Payne, Paige Irvine, Demondrea Starnes), 49.63; 2. Madison Southern 51.51; 3. Knox Central 51.55; 4. Franklin-Simpson 51.67; 5. Boyle County 52.16; 6. Lexington Catholic 52.23.

400 – 1. Anna Curlin (Western Hills), 57.83; 2. Gretel Caballero (Central), 58.87; 3. Nicole Moeller (North Oldham), 58.99; 4. Shannon Murray (Mercer County), 1:00.05; 5. Erins Olsson (North Oldham), 1:00.21; 6. Lataviya Felder (Hopkinsville), 1:01.36.

300 hurdles – 1. Abby Wiggins (West Jessamine), 44.77; 2. Jaylyn Johnson (Central), 44.98; 3. Bailey Bean (Russell County), 46.05; 4. Arius Brown (Paducah Tilghman), 46.30; 5. Mya Spalding (Central), 46.54; 6. Alaina Hall (Western Hills), 46.84.

800 – 1. Tia Weston (Fairdale), 2:16.50; 2. Aleja Grant (Paducah Tilghman), 2:21.45; 3. Emily Hanson (Russell), 2:21.73; 4. Erin Edmundson (North Oldham), 2:25.02; 5. Hannah Herd (Christian Academy), 2:25.03; 6. Chelsea Slayton (North Bullitt), 2:25.83.

200 – 1. Alisha Adair (Western Hills), 25.15; 2. Meghan Roby (Bullitt East), 25.34; 3. Cassidy Shippy (Knox Central), 26.12; 4. Gretel Caballero (Central), 26.15; 5. Jaylyn Johnson (Central), 26.31; 6. Tymeitha Tolbert (Moore), 26.53.

3,200 – 1. Gabriella Karas (Collins), 10:58.50; 2. Michaela Reinhart (Lexington Catholic), 11:30.34; 3. Grace Whitworth (South Oldham), 11:41.24; 4. Caroline Gosser (Presentation), 11:42.04; 5. Emily Flaherty (Presentation), 11:45.57; 6. Molly Mearns (Highlands), 11:46.82.

1,600 relay – 1. Central (Mya Spalding, Dazha Berry, Gretel Caballero, Jaylyn Johnson), 4:05.14; 2. Boyle County, 4:08.23; 3. North Oldham 4:09.27; 4. Bullitt East 4:09.28; 5. Russell County 4:14.50; 6. Paducah Tilghman 4:14.93.

Shot put – 1. Maggie Mollak (North Oldham), 35-09.25; 2. Kirsten Pilcher (Franklin County), 34-07.0; 3. Jamie Bradley (Shelby County), 33-09.5; 4. Carlie Lindsey (Edmonson County), 33-07.75; 5. Shiya Nwanguma (South Warren), 32-09.25; 6. Amy Johnson (Rockcastle County), 32-08.25.

Discus – 1. Aja Leachman (Western Hills), 120-03; 2. Amy Johnson (Rockcastle County), 115-01; 3. Maggie Mollak (North Oldham), 111-03; 4. Ashton Shelton (Calloway County), 105-01; 5. Kelsey Jent (Fleming County), 102-11; 6. Shiya Nwanguma (South Warren), 102-09.

Long jump – 1. Demondrea Starnes (Central), 17-08.75; 2. Cassidy Shippy (Knox Central), 17-06.5; 3. Anna Curlin (Western Hills), 16-11.25; 4. Brianne Brown (North Oldham), 16-10.75; 5. Darrian McNary (Webster County), 16-07.75; 6. Hannah Schenck (Highlands), 16-02.25.

Triple jump – 1. Demondrea Starnes (Central), 35-10.25; 2. Tabitha Evans (Boyle County), 34-11.25; 3. Brooke Payne (Central), 34-07.25; 4. Hannah Schenck (Highlands), 34-03.25; 5. Tk Brown (Bullitt East), 34-02.0; 6. Darien Huff (Elizabethtown), 33-05.5.

High jump – 1. Lily Lowe (Calloway County), 5-02; 2. Bre Stewart (North Bullitt), 5-00; t3. Kate Freel (Madison Southern), 4-10; t3. Tara Machamer (Mason County); 5. Karrigan Moberly (Madison Southern), 4-10; t6. Martina Lytle (Fleming County), 4-10; t6. Kassidy Cook (Harrison County), 4-10.

Pole vault – 1. Shelby Stringer (Casey County), 10-00; 2. Rachel Wesley (Boyle County), 9-06; 3. Shelby Chobot (Warren East), 9-00; t4. Haley Oliver (North Oldham), 9-00; t4. Bridgette Mangold (Lexington Catholic), 9-00; 6. Julia Woods (Mason County), 9-00.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/kentucky-girls-track-field-central-sprints-to-2-a-state-title-n-oldham-2nd
Kentucky Girls' Track & Field | Central sprints to 2-A state title, N. Oldham 2nd
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.