Kimberly girls win sectional track title

Kimberly girls win sectional track title

News

Kimberly girls win sectional track title

By

Waupaca’s Tatiana Sotka and Kimberly’s Nate Pozolinski had quite the day at the WIAA Division 1 Ashwaubenon sectional at St. Norbert College in De Pere on Thursday.

Sotka won two individual events, taking first in the 100 meters with a time of 13.02 seconds and in the 200 with a time of :26.64.

Pozolinski, meanwhile, won the 110 hurdles with a time of :14.52 and the 300 hurdles with a time of :39.41. Pozolinski also finished second in the long jump.

The Papermakers’ Matt Weinhold and Bryson Kasper split the first-place finishes in the weight events. Weinhold won the shot put, while Kasper took first in the discus.

Green Bay Preble won the boys’ title with 135½ points, 6½ points better than the Papermakers.

The Kimberly girls won the team title with 97 points, 25 better than runner-up Bay Port.

The Papermakers were powered by Amanda Schaefer, who won the high jump; Haley Reinke, who won the triple jump; and the first-place 3,200 relay team of Hailey Ruplinger, Amanda Walbrun, Taylor Domro and McKenzie Laurent.

Hortonville’s Sarah Glidden earned her way to the WIAA state meet, winning the 400, while Appleton West’s Mariah Frank punched her ticket to state by winning the 3,200.

GIRLS

KIMBERLY 97, BAY PORT 72, ASHWAUBENON 59, DE PERE 56, APPLETON NORTH 54, PULASKI 52, GREEN BAY PREBLE 51, APPLETON WEST 44½, WAUPACA 43, HORTONVILLE 38, GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 36, GREEN BAY EAST 24, KAUKAUNA 17, NEW LONDON 15½, APPLETON EAST 13, WEST DE PERE 13, SHAWANO 9, GREEN BAY WEST 7

D: 1, Mallory Nickerson PU 127-9; 2, Jamie Turriff WDP 115-6; 3, Brieanne Lippert HO 111-6. HJ: 1, Amanda Schaefer KI 5-4; 2, Natisha Hiedeman GBSW 5-4; 3, Meagan Hilla GBP 5-4. PV: 1, Alex Flucke ASH 11-6; 2, Kylie Swiekatowski DP 10-6; 3, Mackenzie Nuthals BP 10-6. TJ: 1, Haley Reinke KI 37-4¼; 2, Natisha Hiedeman GBSW 36-11¼; 3, Brenna Heise NL 35-3¼. 3,200R: 1, Kimberly (Hailey Ruplinger, Amanda Walbrun, Taylor Domro, McKenzie Laurent) 9:38.15; 2, Hortonville (Jenna Green, Kathy Derks, Emma Rafuse, Sarah Glidden) 9:38.53; 3, Bay Port 9:41.93. 100H: 1, Jen Anderson BP :15.77; 2, Meagan Hilla GBP :15.92; 3, Halle Giaimo AN :15.97. 100: 1, Tatiana Sotka WA :13.20; 2, Annalise Peebles AN :13.54; 3, Amber Jackson DP :13.68. 800R: 1, Bay Port 1:45.16; 2, Ashwaubenon 1:46.17; 3, Appleton North (Mary Ford, Annalise Peebles, Claire Fischer, Kristen Wendt) 1:46.58. 400: 1, Sarah Glidden HO :58.96; 2, Annika Baeten ASH :59.52; 3, Sarah Wiseman AW 1:00.79. 400R: 1, Bay Port :51.01; 2, De Pere :51.20; 3, Appleton North (Mary Ford, Annalise Peebles, Sophie Fischer, Kristen Wendt) :51.27. 300H: 1, Jen Anderson BP :46.46; 2, Alisa Blank WA :46.78; 3, Halle Giaimo AN :47.27. 800: 1, Kailyn Jessel PU 2:20.36; 2, Annie Robertson GBP 2:20.66; 3, Cassie Dax ASH 2:20.98. 200: 1, Tatiana Sotka WA :26.64; 2, Erin Lang KI :27.04; 3, Sarah Johnshoy AW :27.0. 3,200: 1, Mariah Frank AW 11:22.46; 2, Jill Englebert GBP 11:28.74; 3, Emily McCoy GBE 11:36.05. 1,600R: 1, Ashwaubenon 4:06.43; 2, Bay Port 4:07.17; 3, Pulaski 4:07.44. LJ: 1, Natisha Hiedeman GBSW 18-7¾; 2, Alli Schmidt KAU 17-4½; 3, Amber Pethke NL 17-4¼. Shot: 1, Kris Lindow ASH 39-5; 2, Isabella Samuels GBP 37-8¾; 3, Jade Mader AE 36-8. 1,600: 1, Emily McCoy GBE 5:12.43; 2, Mariah Frank AW 5:15.16; 3, Sarah Richardson KIM 5:16.14.

BOYS

GREEN BAY PREBLE 135½, KIMBERLY 129, APPLETON NORTH 103, DE PERE 55, BAY PORT 54½, WEST DE PERE 44, ASHWAUBENON 35½, APPLETON EAST 31, APPLETON WEST 26, GREEN BAY EAST 23, HORTONVILLE 21, PULASKI 14, KAUKAUNA 12, GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 4, SHAWANO 4, NEW LONDON 3½, WAUPACA 2

HJ: 1, Camden Coble DP 6-5; 2, Trent Nytes KAU 6-4; 3, Zach Lorbeck BP 6-4. LJ: 1, Robert Starnes GBP 22-10½; 2, Nate Pozolinski KI 22-7¾; 3, Cory Cegelski GBP 22-6½. Shot: 1, Matt Weinhold KI 59-1½; 2, Tanner Jeske AW 53-5¾; 3, Bryson Kasper KI 53-4½. 110H: 1, Nate Pozolinski KI :14.52; 2, Brett Marshall DP :51.01; 3, Torren Peebles AN :15.11. 100: 1, Jake Wallenfang GP :11.21; 2, Weston Guilfoyle KI :11.36; 3, Zach Rothering WDP :11.37. 1,600: 1, Armando Torres GBE 4:26.44; 2, Max Edwards AN 4:27.07; 3, Jordan Knapp AN 4:29.06. 800R: 1, Appleton North (Will Jordan, Connor Seiler, Max Ritzow, Parker Witt) 1:28.32; 2, Green Bay Preble 1:30.16; 3, Bay Port 1:30.26. 400: 1, Jon Gregroy ASH :49.56; 2, Taylor Kozlowicz AE :49.99; 3, Dom Conway WDP :50.34. 400R: 1, Green Bay Preble :42.44; 2, Appleton North (Will Jordan, Connor Seiler, Keshawn Henning, Parker Witt) :42.89; 3, Kimberly (Nick Wettstein, Camilo Duarte, Sean Cohen, Weston Guilfoyle) :43.42. 300H: 1, Nate Pozolinski KI :39.41; 2, Torren Peebles AN :39.53; 3, Brett Marshall DP :39.55. 800: 1, Nick Freitag GBP 1:55.92; 2, Daniel LaLuzerne GBP 1:58.92; 3, Jordan Knapp AN 1:59.20. 200: 1, Jake Wallenfang GBP :22.09; 2, Connor Seiler AN :22.32; 3, Weston Guilfoyle KI :22.58. 1,600R: 1, Green Bay Preble 3:21.86; 2, Ashwaubenon 3:24.75; 3, Hortonville (Matt Giese, Alex Lasinski, Logan Loeffler, Peter Van Beek) 3:25.38. D: 1, Bryson Kasper KI 161-6; 2, Matt Weinhold KI 158-5; 3, Stephen Idlas AN 149-7. PV: 1, Jake Wallenfang GBP 16-½; 2, Henry Uslabar AW 13-0; 3, Peter Ketter AW 13-0. TJ: 1, Cory Cegelski GBP 44-6; 2, Kegan Wirtz WDP 44-1; 3, Javonte McGraw AN 43-11½.

Oshkosh North sectional

The Neenah girls’ track team finished second at the WIAA Division 1 Oshkosh North sectional at Oshkosh with 107½ points and will be well-represented at next week’s WIAA Division 1 state meet at La Crosse.

West Bend West won the girls’ title handily with 167 points, while Fond du Lac won the boys’ title with 102.

The Rockets will have eight individuals or relay teams in six events. Neenah’s qualifiers include the 3,200 relay team of Claire Knaus, Jennifer Parker, Jessica Parker and Alison Parker; Haley Rafferty in the 100 hurdles; Jennifer Parker and Alison Parker in the 800; Alison Parker in the 3,200; Jessica Parker and Jessie Laabs in the 1,600; and the 1,600 relay team of Knaus, Rachel Ruzicka, Jennifer Parker and Jessica Parker.

The Neenah boys’ team will send only two competitors to the state meet. Chris VanDyke won the long jump with a distance of 21 feet, 4½ inches and finished second in the triple jump with a distance of 42-7. David Bacon qualified for state by finishing second in the 100 hurdles with a time of :15.15.

Menasha advanced one person to the state meet. Emmanuel Jenkins finished second in the high jump with a height of 6-1.

GIRLS

WEST BEND WEST 167, NEENAH 107½, OSHKOSH WEST 64, PLYMOUTH 51, HARTFORD 47, SLINGER 46, BEAVER DAM 43, MANITOWOC 39, FOND DU LAC 32½, SHEBOYGAN NORTH 25, PORTAGE 22, PORT WASHINGTON 20, WEST BEND EAST 13, OSHKOSH NORTH 11, SHEBOYGAN SOUTH 6, MENASHA 6

D: 1, Kiley Sabin SL 133-3; 2, Sam Noennig HA 128-6; 3, Jenna Rosenthal FDL 120-5. HJ: 1, Rachael Cecka PL 5-5; 2, Alyssa Weiler OW 5-4; 3, Cassie Stark SL 5-2. PV: 1, Celina Wanta WBW 10-6; 2, Erin Conyers BD 10-6; 3, Mariah Bennin SN 10-3. TJ: 1, Eden Rogers WBW 35-10½; 2, Elena Heimark WBW 35-4¼; 3, Bobbi Joe Helgemoe BD 34-6. 3,200R: 1, Neenah (Claire Knaus, Jennifer Parker, Jessica Parker, Alison Parker) 9:39.40; 2, West Bend West 9:41.57; 3, Beaver Dam 9:42.13. 100H: 1, Haley Rafferty NE :15.32; 2, Amanda Wanie WBW :15.50; 3, Becca Waldman WBW :15.69. 100: 1, Emily Reichenberger OW :12.60; 2, Maddie Leske OW :12.64; 3, Janice Woods WBW :12.72. 800R: 1, Oshkosh West 1:46.90; 2, West Bend West 1:47.09; 3, Hartford 1:49.71. 400: 1, Alexis Wolf WBW 1:01.41; 2, Natalie Bozikowski PW 1:02.29; 3, Krya Gudex WBW 1:02.69. 400R: 1, Oshkosh West :51.14; 2, West Bend West :51.31; 3, Slinger :52.05. 300H: 1, Amanda Wanie WBW :45.70; 2, Hannah Mertens HA :46.07; 3, Jackie Butler OW :46.51. 800: 1, Erica Wanie WBW 2:16.36; 2, Jennifer Parker NE 2:17.06; 3, Alison Parker NE 2:17.78. 200: 1, Ife Ekunsanmi WBW :26.46; 2, Sidney Reindl MAN :26.82; 3, Emily Grunder PO :26.93. 3,200: 1, Sophie Bolich PLY 11:28.16; 2, Alison Parker NE 11:30.32; 3, Miranda Gove MAN 11:31.86. 1,600R: 1, West Bend West 4:01.05; 2, Hartford 4:02.97; 3, Neenah (Claire Knaus, Rachel Ruzicka, Jennifer Parker, Jessica Parker) 4:04.69. LJ: 1, Erica Wanie WBW 17-4; 2, Kayla Janto WBW 16-8¼; 3, Kate Schraufnagel WBW 15-11¼. Shot: 1, Kiley Sabin SL 41-10; 2, Sam Noennig HA 37-5; 3, Meg Wolowicz MAN 36-3. 1,600: 1, Jessica Parker NEE 5:10.59; 2, Jessie Laabs NEE 5:41.32; 3, Bianca Benkley PW 5:18.82.

BOYS

FOND DU LAC 102, HARTFORD 80, WEST BEND WEST 79, NEENAH 59, OSHKOSH WEST 56½, PLYMOUTH 47, PORT WASHINGTON 46, OSHKOSH NORTH 40, BEAVER DAM 37, SHEBOYGAN SOUTH 36½, SHEBOYGAN NORTH 28, WEST BEND EAST 27, MANITOWOC 22, PORTAGE 18, MENASHA 18

HJ: 1, Donovaun Britton HA 6-2; 2, Emmanuel Jenkins MEN 6-1; 3, Hunter Markee OW 6-1. LJ: 1, Chris VanDyke NE 21-4½; 2, Matthew Bare PO 21-1¾; 3, Korey Peters WBE 21-1. Shot: 1, Riley Budde BD 54-8; 2, Peter Andrew FDL 53-2; 3, Mike Theis FDL 50-8. 110H: 1, Taylor Gregory SS :51.12; 2, David Bacon NE :15.15; 3, Nick Caswell BD :15.27. 100: 1, Stephen Finley OW :10.98; 2, John-Myles Gaskell FDL :11.02; 3, Tyle rGriessmeyer SN :11.04. 1,600: 1, Alec Miller WBW 4:19.69; 2, McKenna Ramos SS 4:24.18; 3, Jack Skelton-Miller PW 4:28.77. 800R: 1, Hartford 1:30.01; 2, Sheboygan North 1:31.55; 3, Fond du Lac 1:32.35. 400: 1, Nathan Gunderson FDL :50.64; 2, Zack Knoll ON :51.65; 3, Connor Arneson OW :51.77. 400R: 1, Sheboygan North :43.44; 2, Hartford :43.56; 3, West Bend East :44.10. 300H: 1, Mackenzie Nick FDL :40.40; 2, Brett Burkholz HA :40.74; 3, Taylor Doro OW :41.32. 800: 1, Alec Miller WBW 1:55.93; 2, Aric Miller WBW 1:56.20; 3, Drew Dueck HA 2:00.43. 200: 1, John-Myles Gaskell FDL :22.17; 2, Stephen Finley OW :22.30; 3, Nick LaTour HA :22.50. 1,600R: 1, Hartford 3:29.63; 2, Oshkosh North 3:30.55; 3, West Bend East 3:30.84. D: 1, Sam Elsner PO 180-1; 2, Riley Budde BD 159-2; 3, Jordan Mueller PL 155-3. PV: 1, Ryan Schiller WBW 14-0; 2, Matt Schneider BD 13-9; 3, Eric Roberts PL 13-9. TJ: 1, Darius Will PW 42-11; 2, Chris VanDyke NE 42-7; 3, Dylan Tripoli PL 41-4¼. 3,200R: 1, West Bend West 8:01.34; 2, Fond du Lac 8:09.12; 3, Port Washington 8:12.80. 3,200: 1, Chris Leisses FDL 9:45.09; 2, McKenna Ramos SS 9:46.40; 3, Jason Marhal PW 9:46.54.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/kimberly-girls-win-sectional-track-title
Kimberly girls win sectional track title
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.