Late Track and Field: South's Ramos, North boys strong in conference meet

Late Track and Field: South's Ramos, North boys strong in conference meet

News

Late Track and Field: South's Ramos, North boys strong in conference meet

By

Sheboygan South’s McKena Ramos paced the rest of the Fox River Classic Conference runners Tuesday in the 1,600-meter run.

Ramos took first in the event — making him the only local track and field athlete to land a gold-medal finish in any event at the conference championships earlier this week in Green Bay — and the rest of South’s boys team performed well enough to hand the Redwings a seventh-place overall finish in the 12-team meet.

Sheboygan North’s boys team was the area’s best-performing squad. The Golden Raiders finished fourth overall on the back of strong performances in a relays and several short-distance sprints.

North’s girls team, meanwhile, took 10th place, and South’s girls finished in a tie for 11th with Green Bay West.

Tyler Griessmeyer handed North’s boys team a second-place finish in the 100 dash, running the race in 11.24 seconds — less than a second behind first-place finisher Jake Wallenfang of Green Bay Preble. He also took third in the 200 dash (22.75 seconds).

Griessmeyer teamed up with North runners Will Werner, Calian Schrader and Michal Baca for a second-place finish in the 400 relay (43.76).

Ramos paced the 1,600 run in 4 minutes, 18.65 seconds, putting him a comfortable 5 seconds in front of the runner-up. Ramos also took second in the 800 run, finishing about 3 seconds behind the winner from Preble.

Jordan Jackson gave South’s boys team its only other top-3 performance of the day. He took third in the high jump on a 6-foot leap.

Mariah Bennin notched a 10-foot pole vault — good for second place behind De Pere’s Kyle Swiekatowski — to give North’s girls team its only top-3 performance. Teammate Monique Felix finished fourth in two events: the 300 hurdles (49.5) and the triple jump (33-5¼).

Molly Burkard landed fourth in the high jump (5-0) to give South’s girls team it’s highest finish of the day. She also ran — along with teammates Simone Gerards, Krystal Delorme and Brooke Olson — in an eighth-place 800-meter relay team (1:55.52).

Boys

Team scores: Green Bay Preble 168, Bay Port 132, De Pere 71, Sheboygan North 64, Notre Dame 54, Ashwaubenon 52, Sheboygan South 39, Green Bay East 35, Pulaski 33, Green Bay Southwest 26, Manitowoc Lincoln 23, Green Bay West 5.

Event winners/

Top local finishers

3200 relay — 1. Ashwaubenon (Bennett Ewald, Ethan Gniot, Matt Krueger, Drew Kuehl), 8:15.12; 5. Sheboygan North (Shamus Zenk, Logan Strysick, Mitch Wild, Thomas Lang), 8:52.23; 110 hurdles — 1. Brett Marshall, D, 15.03; 5. Taylor Gregory, SS, 16.06; 100 dash — 1. Jake Wallenfang, GBP, 10.90; 2. Tyler Griessmeyer, SN, 11.24; 1600 run — 1. McKena Ramos, SS, 4:18.65; 800 relay — 1. Green Bay Preble (Cory Cegelski, Matt Pratt, Robert Starnes, Will Daniels), 1:31.49; 4. Sheboygan North (Michal Baca, Emerson Dolphus, Calian Schrader, Will Werner), 1:32.89; 400 dash — 1. Jon Gregory, A, 50.67; 6. Dylan Markelz, SS, 53.36; 400 relay — 1. Green Bay Preble (Robert Starnes, Will Daniels, Cory Cegelski, Jake Wallenfang), 42.59; 2. Sheboygan North (Tyler Griessmeyer, Will Werner, Calian Schrader, Michal Baca), 43.76; 300 hurdles — 1. Zak Wallenfang, GBP, 39.14; 9. Marcel Harris, SN, 42.67; 800 run — 1. Nick Freitag, GBP, 1:55.05; 2. McKena Ramos, SS, 1:58.37; 200 dash — 1. Jake Wallenfang, GBP, 21.95; 3. Tyler Griessmeyer, SN, 22.75; 3200 run — 1. Armando Torres, GBE, 9:43.85; 4. Matthew Norman, SN, 10:15.51; 1600 relay — 1. Green Bay Preble (Zak Wallenfang, Daniel LaLuzerne, Will Daniels, Nick Freitag), 3:23.77; 6. Sheboygan North (Will Werner, Calian Schrader, Mitch Wild, Nicholas Cook), 3:36.18; High jump — 1. Robert Starnes, GBP, 6-4; 3. Jordan Jackson, SS, 6-0; Pole vault — 1. Jake Wallenfang, GBP, 13-6; 5. George Hermann, SN, 12-6; Long jump — 1. Robert Starnes, GBP, 22-1¾; 7. Nick Rudolph, SN, 18-11¾; Triple jump — 1. Cory Cegelski, GBP, 44-0¾; 6. Jordan Jackson, SS, 38-7½; Discus — 1. Alex Giese, B, 149-0; 16. Eric Bergschultz, SS, 109-0; Shot put — 1. Alex Giese, B, 50-3; 10. Eric Bergschultz, SS, 42-4½.

Girls

Team scores: Notre Dame 121.1, Bay Port 113.1, Green Bay Preble 104.6, De Pere 78.1, Pulaski 67, Green Bay Southwest 54, Ashwaubenon 52, Manitowoc 37.1, Green Bay East 33, Sheboygan North 30, Green Bay West 6, Sheboygan South 6.

Event winners/

Top local finishers

3200 relay — 1. Notre Dame (Carly Barton, Kelley Gardipee, Claire Skaletski, Kristen Burkel), 9:43.88; 6. Sheboygan North (Nicole Barth, Annabelle Damkot, Katie Reinemann, Monique Felix), 10:25.90; 100 hurdles — 1. Jen Anderson, B, 15.46; 100 dash — 1. Jenna Long, B, 12.91; 7. Sara Risseeuw, SN, 13.56; 1600 run — 1. Annie Robertson, GBP, 5:16.22; 10. Ayanna Stewart, SN, 5:51.13; 800 relay — 1. Notre Dame (Olivia Campbell, Sabrina Rapisarda, Melaina Rapisarda, Halie Ferry), 1:48.29; 8. Sheboygan South (Molly Burkard, Simone Gerards, Krystal Delorme, Brooke Olson), 1:55.52; 400 dash — 1. Annika Baeten, A, 59.4; 10. Kailya Nachtwey, SS, 1:05.28; 400 relay — 1. De Pere (Nicole Fraser, Kylie Swiekatowski, Angie Reed, Amber Jackson), 51.19; 9. Sheboygan South (Molly Burkard, Simone Gerards, Brooke Olson, Amber Prunick), 54.15; 300 hurdles — 1. Jen Anderson, B, 47.48; 4. Monique Felix, SN, 49.5; 800 run — 1. Kailyn Jessel, P, 2:22.73; 20. Ayanna Stewart, SN, 2:40.42; 200 dash — 1. Alex Flucke, A, 26.65; 11. Erykah Gort, SN, 27.87; 3200 run — 1. Jill Englebert, GBP, 11:29.68; 10. Katie Reinemann, SN, 12:30.11; 1600 relay — 1. Notre Dame (Kristen Burkel, Liz Markland, Carly Barton, Malorri Walczyk), 4:00.92; 7. Sheboygan North (Monique Felix, Anya Athan, Nicole Barth, Erykah Gort), 4:22.26; High jump — 1. Meagan Hilla, GBP, 5-6; 4. Molly Burkard, SS, 5-0; Pole vault — 1. Kylie Swiekatowski, D, 10-6; 2. Mariah Bennin, SN, 10-0; Long jump — 1. Natisha Hiedeman, GBSW, 17-4½; 16. Liz Winter, SN, 13-5¾; Triple jump — 1. Natisha Hiedemann, GBSW, 36-4; 4. Monique Felix, SN, 33-5¼; Discus — 1. Mallory Nickerson, P, 115-5; 11. Amanda Kinney, SN, 78-5; Shot put — 1. Kris Lindow, A, 39-11¾; 16. Faith Senkeil, SN, 27-0¼.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/late-track-and-field-souths-ramos-north-boys-strong-in-conference-meet
Late Track and Field: South's Ramos, North boys strong in conference meet
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.