Lenny Lyles Invitational | Central, North Hardin best at the finish

Lenny Lyles Invitational | Central, North Hardin best at the finish

News

Lenny Lyles Invitational | Central, North Hardin best at the finish

By

The Central girls’ and North Hardin boys’ track and field teams had the good fortune of winning the last event — the 1,600-meter relay — to cap their team championships in the annual Lenny Lyles Invitational on Saturday at Central’s track.

Central’s girls, under co-coaches Chico Underwood and Ed Newton, won the mile relay in 4:06.07 to finish with 114 points. North Hardin (95) was second. Male edged Manual 82-75 for third.

“We surprised ourselves in the 4 x 400 relay,” Underwood said. “You don’t run that fast this early in the season. The last time we ran, we did 4:10.”

North Hardin’s boys, coached by James Webb, won the mile relay in 3:27.9. That gave the Trojans 112 points. Central (64) was second, and St. Xavier nipped Male 77-73 to place third.

“That’s our PR time this season,” Webb said. “What’s great about that is our No. 1 runner (Kirk Oxendine) didn’t run; he’s injured. Marcus Terrell ran in his place.”

Central sophomore Jaylyn Johnson and senior Anthony Thompson were chosen Most Outstanding Performers.

Johnson won the 300 hurdles, ran second in the 100 hurdles, fourth in the 200 and ran on Central’s winning 1,600 relay.

Thompson, who will attend Lake Erie College next fall, won the long jump, took second in the triple jump and placed fourth in the 300 hurdles.

Winning two events apiece were Floyd Central’s Codie Hamsley in the shot put and discus, North Hardin’s Chanel Roberts in the shot put and high jump, and Central’s Demondrea Starnes in the triple jump and long jump.

Girls

Zahara Gully of Manual easily beat Johnson in the 100 hurdles, but Johnson turned the tables on her rival in the 300.

“I was cold and my muscles were tight before the 100,” Johnson said. “Zahara and I always have competition throughout the season. She’s a good friend of mine.”

Central, which won five events, overtook North Hardin when Gretel Caballero and Johnson finished third and fourth, respectively, in the 200, and 11-point bump.

One runner who liked the cool, early-morning weather was Manual’s Kristen Hale, who won the 1,600 in 5:19.82.

“I enjoy the cold, actually,” she said. “It wasn’t windy, not freezing and not really hot. It was comfortable.”

Kristen’s twin, Cassidy Hale, won the 800 in 2:22.18 and teammate Christina Rucinski took the 3,200 in 11:31.31.

Boys

Butler’s Tretez Kinnaird, an Indiana University recruit who set the state meet record by winning the 800 in 1:49.96 last spring, won the 1,600 in 4:21.48, beating St. Xavier’s Nick Reader (4:22.72). The first four finishers ran under 4:25. Kinnaird used the race for distance training to prepare him for the 800.

“I wanted to go under 4:20,” Kinnaird said. “I came through the first half in 2:12 and I knew I had to pick it up.”

A short time later, Kinnaird placed third to Jeffersonville’s Tyrell Dowdell in the 400. Dowdell, a senior who has committed to Indiana State, won in 50.21 seconds. Manual’s Dishan Romine was second (50.35 and Kinnaird third (50.48).

“I doubted myself,” Dowdell said. “I didn’t think I could beat the top ones here, but my coach had faith in me. I wanted to go out quick and set a fast pace.”

Kinnaird said, “I ran out of gas the last 100 meters.” Dowdell ran second to Ballard’s William Bush in the 200, after Bush lost to Central’s Jazz Hayes in the 100. Hayes was timed in 10.98, then pulled from the 200 for precautionary measures.

BOYS

Team results – North Hardin 112, Central 84, St. Xavier 77, Male 73, Eastern 61, Ballard 44, Manual 41, Butler 36, Jeffersonville 27, Shelby County 21, John Hardin 21, Floyd Central 20, PRP 19, Spencer County 6, Brown 5, Western 4, North Bullitt 3, Sayre 3, Southern 2, Henry County 2, Jeffersontown 2.

Shot put – 1. Codie Hamsley, Floyd Central, 55-81/4; 2. Rashon Saddler, Male, 48-101/4; 3. Tyler Stevenson, Male, 44-9; 4. Anthony Hamblin, Central, 44-9.

Discus–1. Hamsley, Floyd Central, 174-4; 2. Hamblin, Central, 144-0; 3. Andrew Martin, Male, 119-2; 4. John Kolb, Brown, 116-7.

3,200 relay–1. North Hardin (Tyler Breeds, Stevie Packer, Robert Rupp, Marcus Terrell) 8:25.98; 2. St. X. 8:38.26; 3. John Hardin 8:48.09; 4. Male 8:56.84.

110 hurdles–1. Jordan Fields, Male, 14.79; 2. Dante Johnson, North Hardin, 15.27; 3. Michael Barry, Shelby County, 15.80; 4. Zack McKendrick, St. X., 15.84.

100–1. Jazz Hayes, Central, 10.98; 2. William Bush, Ballard, 11.06; 3. Trevon Johnson, North Hardin, 11.35; 4. Greg Hayes, Eastern, 11.47.

800 relay–1. Male (Fields, Devin Gentry, Ramone Slocum, Torian Vaughn), 1:31.21; 2. North Hardin 1:31.27; 3. Manual 1:33.35; 4. Central 1:33.72.

1,600–1. Tretez Kinnaird, Butler, 4:21.48; 2. Nick Reader, St. X., 4:22.72; 3. Holden Wells, Eastern, 4:23.20; 4. Thomas Cave, St. X., 4:24.21.

300 hurdles–1. Dante Johnson, North Hardin, 39.52; 2. Eric Avant, John Hardin, 41.35; 3. Terran Meek, Ballard, 42.37; 4. Anthony Thompson, Central, 42.54.

400–1. Tyrell Dowdell, Jeffersonville, 50.21; 2. Dishan Romine, Manual, 50.35; 3. Kinnaird, Butler, 50.48; 4. Joe Lewis, PRP, 51.50.

High jump–1. Jocari Beattie, Eastern, 6-2; 2, Jacob Gowin, Shelby County, 5-10; 3, Kermit Malone, Butler, 5-8; 4. Guy Oliver, Jeffersonville, 5-8.

400 relay–1. North Hardin (Vincent Dobbins, Kevin Dyer, Trevon Johnson, Dante Johnson) 43.65; 2. Eastern 44.57; 3. St. X. 44.92; 4. Central 44.95.

Long jump–1. *Thompson, Central, 20-7; 2. Beattie, Eastern, 20-7; 3. Gentry, Male, 20-2; 4. Cedric Miller, St. X., 20-1.

800–1. Reader, St. X., 1:59.44; 2. Wells, Eastern, 2:00.5; 3. Connor Sheryak, St. X. 2, 2:00.8; 4. Terrell, North Hardin, 2:02.2.

200–1. Bush, Ballard, 22.14; 2. Dowdell, Jeffersonville, 22.51; 3. Romine, Manual, 22.53; 4. Greg Hayes, Eastern, 23.05.

3,200–1. Chris Striegel, St. X., 2, 9:38.26; 2. Stephen Kinny, St. X. 2, 10:01.60; 3. Andrew Hamm, Manual, 10:03.56; 4. William Mulloy, St. X., 10:11.60.

Triple jump–1. Keith Smith, Central, 44-4; 2. Thompson, Central, 43-7; 3. Dontre Woodruff, North Hardin, 41-6; 4. Neshaun Gordon, North Hardin, 41-3.

1,600 relay–1. North Hardin (Dante Johnson, Kevin Dyer, Packer, Terrell) 3.27.90; 2. St. X. 3:36.44; 3. Ballard 3:37.70; 4. John Hardin 3:38.11.

* – Thompson’s second jump 20-5 to Beattie’s 19-2.

GIRLS

Team results – Central 114, North Hardin 95, Male 82, Manual 75, Eastern 47, Butler 36, Jeffersonville (Ind.) 34, Western Hills 30, John Hardin 29, Waggener 22, Ballard 19, Fairdale 14, Shelby County 14, Floyd Central (Ind.) 10, North Bullitt 9, Frankfort 9, Mercy 7, Pleasure Ridge Park 5, Southern 3, Henry County 2, Western 1.

Shot put–1. Chanel Roberts, North Hardin, 36-41/4; 2. Autumn West, Ballard, 33-10 1/2; 3. Delana Gilkey, Male, 32-41/2; 4. Cailyn Jouett, Frankfort, 32-3.

Discus–1. Leah Wolf, Floyd Central, 106-10; 2. West, Ballard, 94-0; 3. Aja Leachman, Western Hills, 91-9; 4. Paige Pettell, North Hardin, 90-2.

3,200 relay–1. Butler (Gesma Ajak, Layney Vincent, Ally Vincent, Tasia Kinnaird), 10:23,80; 2. North Hardin 10:24.32; 3. Male 10:34.46; 4. Manual 10:35.81.

100 hurdles–1. Zahara Gully, Manual, 15.80; 2. Jaylyn Johnson, Central, 16.77; 3. Mya Spalding, Central, 17.38; 4. Regene Gill, North Hardin, 17.51.

High jump–1.Roberts, North Hardin, 4-10; 2. Makaila Alexander, Male ‘B’ 4-4; 3. Alexa Morgan, Jeffersonville, 4-4; 4. Aritha Hurt, Central, 4-4.

100–1. Tamara Jenkins, North Hardin, 12.94; 2. Shelby Carbin, Waggener, 13.07; 3. Taylor Bradley, Eastern, 13.13; 4. Gretel Caballero, Central, 13.18.

1,600–1. Kristen Hale, Manual, 5:19.82; 2. Tia Weston, Fairdale, 5:25.19; 3. Rose Jolly, Butler, 5:30.70; 4. Jillian Shufelt, North Hardin, 5:41.12.

Long jump–1. Demondrea Starnes, Central, 17-31/2; 2. Kalah Pendergrass, Male, 16-21/2; 3. Shaelyn Waller, Male, 15-101/2; 4. Paige Irvine, Central, 15-83/4.

800 relay–1. Central (Cheyney Carney, Dazha Berry, Starnes, Caballero), 1:46.07; 2. Male 1:46.09; 3. Waggener 1:49.04; 4. Eastern 1:50.83.

400 relay–1. North Hardin (Gill, Raven Graves, Jenkins, Jazmine Byrd), 49.41; 2. Male 49.98; 3. Central 51.42; 4. Waggener 51.56.

300 hurdles–1. Jaylyn Johnson, Central, 46.55; 2, Gully, Manual, 47.10; 3. Jenkins, North Hardin, 47.49; 4. Alaina Hall, Western Hills, 49.45.

400–1. Bradley Eastern, 59.77; 2. Zantori Dickerson, John Hardin, 59.83; 3. Labreea Hall, Manual, 1:01.72; 4. Jazlyn Rowan, Male, 1:01.78.

800–1. Cassidy Hale, Manual, 2:22.18; 2. Mattie Gottbrath, Manual, 2:24.18; 3. Weston, Fairdale, 2:26.09; 4. Chelsey Slayton, North Bullitt, 2:29.38.

200–1. Alisha Adair, Western Hills, 25.23; 2. Kennadi Carbin, Waggener, 26.28; 3. Caballero, Central, 26.30; 4. Jaylyn Johnson, Central, 26.36.

Triple jump–1.Starnes, Central. 34-11; 2. Jazmine Byrd,. North Hardin, 33-21/2; 3. Chelsea Lewis, Jeffersonville, 32-6; 4. Alex Cromwell, Eastern, 31-8.

3,200–1. Christina Rucinski, Manual, 11:31.31; 2. Ally Vincent, Butler, 11.50.89; 3. Allison Burgin, Eastern, 12:04.87; 4. Savannah Heckman, Male, 12:30.17.

1,600 relay – 1. Central (Berry, Jaylyn Johnson, Spalding, Caballero) 4:06.07; 2. Eastern 4:09.52; 3. Male 4:10.64; 4. Manual 4:11.65.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/lenny-lyles-invitational-central-north-hardin-best-at-the-finish
Lenny Lyles Invitational | Central, North Hardin best at the finish
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.