Local trio nets 1st team OC honors

Local trio nets 1st team OC honors

News

Local trio nets 1st team OC honors

By

The Olympian Conference released its All-Conference prep baseball teams late Wednesday night with Reedsville’s Elliott Ebert, along with Manitowoc Lutheran’s David Menk and Ethan Hillmer, making the first team.

Lutheran also received honorable mentions for Kyle Staudt and Ryan LeClair.

Nearly 23 of the second team was made up of Manitowoc County players as Roncalli was represented by Jonathon Roberts, Wesley Pauts, Jared Patek and Brett Bahrs — the only freshman to be honored by the OC this season.

For Valders, Ryan Jirschele was named to the second team, as was Mishicot’s Derek Cornils. Reedsville also had second-team selections for Brock Gilsdorf and Bryce Hassemer.

Reedsville’s Cody Schamburek was an honorable mention as was Valders’ Jon Shimon.

ALL-OLYMPIAN CONFERENCE BASEBALL

FIRST TEAM

Bailey Krueger, Brillion, sr.; Richard VandenBraden, St. Mary Central, sr.; Nathan Jack, St. Mary Central, sr.; Griffin Jack, St. Mary Central, so.; Jordan Schmidt, St. Mary Central, jr.; Elliott Ebert, Reedsville, so.; Brandon Pribbernow, Brillion, sr.; Alex Nockerts, Wrightstown, sr.; Zach Leitner, Chilton, sr.; Tyler Koerth, Brillion, sr.; David Menk, Manitowoc Lutheran, sr.; Ethan Hillmer, Manitowoc Lutheran, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Jonathon Roberts, Roncalli, jr.; Luke Schuh, Valders, sr.; Travis Stever, Brillion, sr.; Wesley Pautz, Roncalli, sr.; Brandon Ertel, Valders, sr.; Caleb Emmer, Wrightstown, jr.; Hunter Popp, Brillion, sr.; Riley Friederichs, Chilton, jr.; Jared Patek, Roncalli, jr.; Derek Cornils, Mishicot, jr.; Brock Gilsdorf, Reedsville, jr.; Riley Schussler, Wrightstown, sr.; Brett Bahrs, Roncalli, fr.; Ryan Jirschele, Valders, sr.; Bryce Hassemer, Reedsville, jr.;

HONORABLE MENTION

Kyle Staudt, Manitowoc Lutheran, so.; Jon Shimon, Valders, jr.; Ryan LeClair, Manitowoc Lutheran, sr.; Casey Francis, Wrightstown, jr.; Hayden Vollmer, Chilton, jr.; Cody Schamburek, Reedsville, jr.; Adam Klein, Chilton, so.

Co-Players of the Year: Bailey Krueger, Brillion, sr.; Nathan Jack, St. Mary Central, sr.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports