Locals to play all-star games

Locals to play all-star games

News

Locals to play all-star games

By

MARION

Seven local senior high school basketball players have been chosen for the rosters of the District 11 Basketball Coaches Association all-star games scheduled for Friday at Granville High School.

The girls game will begin at 6 p.m. The boys game is scheduled at 7:45 p.m.

Devlin McDaniel of Pleasant (11.4 points per game) joins Elgin’s Justin Spaulding (15.4 ppg.), Ethan Harris (12.4 ppg.) of Mount Gilead and Jordan Tomlinson (22.9 ppg.) of Buckeye Valley on the North boys team roster.

The other members of that North team are Luke Homes (15 ppg.) of Utica; Pete Kerins (10 ppg.) from Delaware Christian; Delaware Hayes’ Giffin Kinney (17.6 ppg.); Seth Clark (17.6 ppg.) of Olentangy; Big Walnut’s Adam Shaheen (18 ppg.); Nick Nossaman (10.1 ppg.) and Alex Radkiewicz (11.2 ppg.) from Olentangy Liberty; Lancaster Fisher Catholic’s Joe Delisio (24.1 ppg.); and Nick Deitsch (16.5 ppg.) from Olentangy Orange.

The North team will be coached by Donovon Barrett of Buckeye Valley and Greg Nossaman from Olentangy Liberty.

Ridgedale’s Logan Mattix (10.8 ppg.) and Cardington-Lincoln’s Clarisa Lyons (17.8 ppg.) are members of the girls North team. Remaining members of that squad are Brenna McCullough (13.2 ppg.) from Delaware Christian; Kali Krownapple (11.5 ppg.) of East Knox; Brooke Zwayer (8.3 ppg.), Lydia Hyburg (9.1 ppg.) and Katie Heath (9 ppg.) from Olentangy; Carlie Young (11 ppg.) of Amanda-Clearcreek; Fredericktown’s Hope Huvler (6.8 ppg.); and Maddy Joseph (8.6 ppg.) and Mya Walker (14.6 ppg.) from OlentangyOrange.

The North’s coaches are Buckeye Valley’s Landon Fraker and Olentangy’s John Feasel.

River Valley’s Abby Guinther (13 ppg.) is the lone local member of the girls South team, which will be coached by Carl Dufford of Johnstown, Dwayne Hurst of Berne Union, and Utica’s Terry Logue.

The other members of the girls South team are Kyleigh Wyeth (12.2 ppg.) of Fairfield Union; Heath’s Taya Croom (13.6 ppg.); Morgan Kirkbride (13.4 ppg.) from Liberty Union; Lancaster’s Katie Miller (14.5 ppg.); Taylor Dush (11.5 ppg.) from Utica; Brittany Atkinson (18.4 ppg.) of Granville; Jessica Grubb (10.5 ppg.) and Shelby Walters (10.1 ppg.) of Berne Union; Caroline Wollenburg (12.5 ppg.) from Newark Catholic; and Newark’s Paige Cashin (10.1 ppg.).

The boys South team includes David Meurer (15.4 ppg.) and Jett Speelman (18.3 ppg.) of Newark Catholic; Justin Potochnik (19 ppg.) from Fairfield Christian; John Righter (17.4 ppg.) from Licking Heights; Ty Burson (12.8 ppg.) of Granville Christian; Alton Frizzell (22.2 ppg.) of Millersport; A.J. Jame (5.4 ppg.) of Bloom-Carroll; Fredericktown’s Ryan Logan (23 ppg.); Bryce Staats (15.9 ppg.) of Danville; Newark’s Jalen Dartis (13.2 ppg.); Aaron Thress (12.7 ppg.) of Amanda-Clearcreek; DeVon Price (13.5 ppg.) from Pickerington North; Newark Catholic’s Jett Speelman (18.3 ppg.); Darryl Levert (9 ppg.) of Pickerington Central; and coaches Mark Delaney II of Fredericktown and Danville’s Doug Selvey.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/locals-to-play-all-star-games
Locals to play all-star games
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.