Lourdes boys and girls teams each take third at Marshland Invite

Lourdes boys and girls teams each take third at Marshland Invite

News

Lourdes boys and girls teams each take third at Marshland Invite

By

MAYVILLE

The Lourdes Academy boys and girls track and field teams each took fourth place at the Marshland Invitational hosted by Mayville on Thursday.

There were plenty of top finishes for both teams, however.

On the girls side, the Knights had girls place 1-2-3 in two event son the afternoon. Crystal Combs, Maddy Reed and Allison Resop went 1-2-3 in the 800-meter run and Nora Keller, Abby Moore and Maeve McDonald did the same in the 3200-meter run.

McDonald also added an individual first-place in the 1600-meter run for Lourdes, while the Knights 3,200-meter relay team also took home first place.

Mayville won the girls competition with a score of 224.

The boys were led by two first-place finishes from Hunter Neuens. Neuens bested the 100-meter field and then won the long jump competition by three feet to pace the Knights.

Dylan Sommerfeld picked up a individual first-place finish for Lourdes in the shot put and also scored a second-place finish in the discus.

Lourdes also won the 400- and 800-meter relay events at the invite.

Waupun won the team championship, posting a 194.

Girls team scores: Mayville 224, Waupun 136.5; Fall River 121.5, Lourdes Academy 115, Horicon 40, Oneida Nation 5.

Winner and Lourdes finishers in top 3: 3200 relay: 1, Lourdes Academy, 10:22.12; Shot put: 1, Taylor Dolske (WAU), 32-10; 100 hurdles: 1, Kayla Bonack (WAU), 16.80; 100: 1, Shannon Wagner (MAY), 12.89; 1600: 1, Maeve McDonald (LA), 5:32.20; 800 relay: 1, Fall River, 1:55.37; 400: 1, Taylor Mangon (MAY), 1:04.68; 3, McDonald (LA), 1:09.58; 400 relay: 1, Fall River, 55.96; Triple jump: 1, Hope Kubicek (MAY), 31-7; High jump: 1, Marianna Esveld (FR), 4-8; 300 hurdles: 1, Kubicek (MAY), 52.90; 3, Rudd (LA), 55.07; Discus: 1, Chloe Reed (MAY), 97-3; 800: 1, Crystal Combs (LA), 2:31.32; 2, Maddy Reed (LA), 2:34.02; 3, Allison Resop, 2:39.76; 200: 1, Wagner (MAY), 27.63; 3200: 1, Nora Keller (LA), 11:42.54; 2, Abby Moore (LA), 11:53.08; 3, McDonald, 12:07.73; Pole vault: 1, Mangon (MAY), 7-6; Long jump: 1, Wagner (MAY), 15-5.5; 1600 relay: 1, Mayville, 4:25.39; 2, Lourdes Academy, 4:42.32.

Boys team scores: Waupun 194, Mayville 166, Fall River 110, Lourdes Academy 100, Horicon 52, Oneida Nation 0.

Winner and Lourdes finishers in top 3:
3200 relay: 1, Waupun, 8:36.13; Shot put: 1, Dylan Sommerfeld (LA), 44-6; 110 hurdles: 1, N. Harmuth (HOR), 17.63; 100: 1, Hunter Neuens (LA), 11.37; 3, Michael Baudhuin (LA), 11.55; 1600: 1, A. Klapper (WAU), 4:44.76; 800 relay: 1, Lourdes Academy, 1:37.53; 400: A. Harmsen (WAU), 53.90; 400 relay: 1, Lourdes Academy, 47.13; Triple jump: 1, C. Zimmerman (WAU), 39-4; 3, Josh Kalmus (LA), 36-4; High jump: 1, D. Bleecker (WAU), 5-10; 300 hurdles: 1, B. Buchda (WAU), 45.88; Discus: 1, B. Stockwell (WAU), 122-3; 2, Sommerfeld (LA), 120-1; 800: 1, B. Verheyen (WAU), 2:11.04; 3, Corey Beecher (LA), 2:14.02; 200: 1, Harmsen (WAU), 23.70: 3200: 1, Klapper (WAU), 10:13.59; 2, Lukas Weber (LA), 10:41.27; Pole vault: 1, H. Lee (FR), 11-0; Long jump: 1, Neuens (LA), 20-3; 1600 relay: 1, Mayville, 3:55.89.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports