Maysville, Sheridan claim D-II district track team titles

Maysville, Sheridan claim D-II district track team titles

Video

Maysville, Sheridan claim D-II district track team titles

By

BYESVILLE

Maysville was tied with Cambridge for the lead in a Division II district track meet entering Saturday at Meadowbrook.

But thanks to strong showings in the relays and field events, the Panthers pulled away to win the boys title with 93 points.

Meadowbrook was second with 83, John Glenn took eighth (43) and Philo and Morgan tied for ninth (41).

The top four placers in each event qualified for next week’s regional at Athens High School.

Connor Wright, Aaron Evancho, Kole Watts and Ian Lake won the 3,200 relay in 8:29. Evancho, Watts, Lake and Justin Wilson took the 1,600 relay (3:33) to lead the Maysville effort.

The 800 relay of Evancho, Wilson, Logan Bash and Chase Himmelspach came in second (1:34.39) and the 400 relay of Bash, Himmelspach, C.J. Harris and Eli Chambers was fourth (:45.3).

Alex Presley took second in the shot put (52-9½) and third in the discus (150-4), Chambers was runner-up in the high jump (6-0), Himmelspach added a third in the pole vault (13-0), Wright came in second in the 1,600 (4:38) and Bash took third in the 200 (23.4) to round out the qualifiers for the Panthers.

Elijah Talk captured a pair of titles for Philo, winning the shot put (54-2) and discus (157-11), and Devon Hunter also advanced with a second in the 400 (51.76).

Woody Jamiel highlighted the John Glenn effort with a win the 1,600 (4:36) and a fourth in the 800 (2:02.6).

He also joined Ryan Fahey, Paul VanHorn and Sean Bradford on the third-place 3,200 relay. Zak Klies came in third in the 3,200 (10:39) and Fahey fourth in the 1,600 (4:46).

“It feels good to win after being behind (Zak) Geiger,” Jamiel said. “I wasn’t expecting to win, but the first two laps felt really easy.

“I wanted to get out in two events, and now, I will look at the field and chose my event.”

Senior Clinton Campbell was the lone Morgan boy to advance. He won the 300 hurdles in 39.52, taking second in the 200 (22.79) and fourth in the 100 (11.6).

“(The win) gives me confidence heading into regionals,” Campbell said. “I only started running the 200 as conditioning, but to get out in three events is great. Now, it’s time to get back to state.”

The West Muskingum boys collected just 3½ points as no runner advanced at the West Holmes district.

Southeast District

Matt Bromley had a big day as Sheridan rolled to the team title at the Division II district at Washington Court House.

The Generals totaled 102 points, 18 points ahead of runner-up Chillicothe Unioto (84). New Lexington was eighth with 38.

Bromley, who ran 4:27.8, edged Brenson Zambarrano (4:29.7) and Ethan Richter (4:31.3) from Unioto in the 1,600.

He rolled in the 3,200, clocking at 9:49.9 — 15 seconds better than freshman teammate Joey Palumbo, who was second in 10:04.9.

Bromley also ran the first leg of the 3,200 relay with Mac Bloom, Palumbo and Justin Snider that was second (8:23.6).

The Generals’ 1,600 relay of Ethan Snider, Justin Snider, Bloom and Matthew Freville was first in 3:32.0. Freville was second in the 400 (52.1) and Justin Snider third in the 800 (2:02.2)

Justin Snider added a second in the high jump (6-2) and Freville was fourth (5-10). Ethan Snider was second in the long jump (21-0½) and fourth in the 200 (24.2).

New Lexington junior Dylan Winnenberg won the 100 and anchored the 400 relay with Andrew McGaughey, Tommy Russell and Zach Shively that was first in 45.2.

Winnenberg also ran a leg on the 800 relay with McGaughey, Shively and Mackenzie Swackhammer that was second in 1:34.3.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for the regional at Athens High School.

In a Division III district, Austin Ebert raced to wins in the 200 and 400 to lead Crooksville to a sixth-place finish at Oak Hill.

Ebert ran a 23.2 in the 200 — edging out Waterford’s Hunter Minjas — and 51.6 in the 400, where he nipped Lucasville Valley’s Zach Shope.

Ty Slayton added a second in the 200 for the Ceramics at 11.6 — just two-tenths behind Munjas. Michael Carter, who was second in his qualifying heat, finished sixth in 11.9.

Slayton and Carter also ran on the 400 relay with Chase Wolfe and Shade Wolfe that was second in 45.7.

Crooksville’s 800 relay was fifth.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/maysville-sheridan-claim-d-ii-district-track-team-titles
Maysville, Sheridan claim D-II district track team titles
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.