Meet the Register's 2013 all-Western Iowa football team

Meet the Register's 2013 all-Western Iowa football team

Video

Meet the Register's 2013 all-Western Iowa football team

By

Clifford Kwaw-Mensah produced highlights and yards at such a cartoonish pace this season that each Ames play turned into a must-watch spectacle.
Valley’s Tyus Mason blended tackler-dragging yards with big runs that left defenders in his wake and moved the chains with metronome consistency.
John Swisher turned defensive tackle into a spotlight position at Dowling Catholic, where he spent nearly as much time in the offensive backfield as some of the opposing quarterbacks and running backs he harassed.
In a season when teams and players from Western Iowa monopolized the Class 4-A rankings and stat charts, Kwaw-Mensah, Mason and Swisher surfaced as three of the area’s most dominant performers and topped a balloting of coaches for the Register’s elite team.
Kwaw-Mensah and Mason tied in the voting for Western Iowa 4-A offensive player of the year while Swisher separated himself from the pack in the balloting for the defensive honor.
There were moments this season when anything seemed possible for Ames with the football in Kwaw-Mensah’s hands. He broke the 4-A rushing record with 2,806 yards, and 20 of his 36 rushing touchdowns this season covered more than 40 yards.
Kwaw-Mensah ran for more than 200 yards in all but two games, including a 12-carry, 321-yard performance against Ankeny.
“That’s when I realized the yards were going to keep building,” he said.
Kwaw-Mensah broke his own school record with 326 yards in the final week of the regular season against Johnston, a figure he totaled in less than three quarters.
“It was amazing,” Ames coach Bruce Vertanen said. “The explosiveness was something to be seen. It got to be silly. Any simple run play might (turn into a touchdown).”
Though his season totals didn’t match up to Kwaw-Mensah’s, Mason averaged 10.1 yards per attempt — tops in 4-A among players with at least 100 carries — against a schedule that featured nine games against teams that reached the second round of the playoffs.
Highlighted by his 472-yard performance in the quarterfinals against Ames — the second-highest total in Iowa history — the Valley senior finished second in 4-A in rushing behind Kwaw-Mensah with 2,099 yards and accumulated 2,933 all-purpose yards.
“We’ve had some good tailbacks here, and he’s as good as any of them,” Valley coach Gary Swenson said. “I don’t know how much more productive an offensive player could’ve been expected to be. He was the key to pretty much everything we did offensively. He set up all of our play-action passes and when he had the ball in his hands I thought he had a dynamite season.”
Nobody on the elite team, though, experienced more of a meteoric rise than Swisher. He totaled 21 tackles as a junior. He tripled that figure this season and still has a chance to add to his numbers in Friday’s state championship game against Cedar Rapids Xavier.
Swisher’s 17 sacks are nearly twice as many as any other player in 4-A and his 29 solo tackles for loss are five more than anyone else.
“He’s next to unblockable,” Swenson said.
Dowling coach Tom Wilson said the senior defensive tackle “is as good as we’ve ever had” and praised his relentlessness by saying “every day is game day for John Swisher.”
It wasn’t always that way, though. Swisher admitted he didn’t work as hard as he needed to in the months leading up to his junior season and vowed to change his habits as a senior.
“(Now) I go into every practice with the mindset to get better. I’m not sure I did that last year,” Swisher said.
“This year, I really made it a goal to lift as hard as I could and train as hard as I could so I could be the player I wanted to be.”

==== OFFENSE ====

Ryan Boyle, Dowling, QB, Junior
Sam Straub, Ames, QB, Senior
Trevor Allen, Waukee, RB, Junior
Clifford Kwaw-Mensah, Ames, RB, Senior
Tyus Mason, Valley, RB, Senior
Alex Brammer, Ames, WR, Senior
Allen Lazard, Urbandale, WR, Senior
Jake Marnin, SE Polk, Line, Junior
Collin Olson,Ankeny Centennial, Line, Junior
John Raridon, Valley, Line, Soph.
Keegan Render, Indianola, Line, Senior
Ross Reynolds, Waukee, Line, Senior
Marshall Clark, Ankeny Centennial, Utility, Senior

==== DEFENSE ====

A.J. Allen, Waukee, Line, Senior
Max Morris, Dowling, Line, Junior
John Swisher, Dowling, Line, Senior
Nick Tweeten, Waukee, Line, Junior
Jake Lewton, Dowling, LB, Senior
Dakota Miller, Valley, LB, Senior
Brandon Sexton, Johnston, LB, Senior
Bryce Evans, Ankeny Centennial, Back, Senior
Rico Gafford, Dowling, Back, Senior
Matt Hoeg, Waukee, Back, Senior
Connor Sorge, Valley, Back, Senior
Adam Harris, Valley, Utility, Senior
Miguel Recinos, Mason City, Kicker/punter, Senior

Here are the coaches’ selections:

WESTERN IOWA DIVISION 1

First team
QB: Logan Augustine, sr., Urbandale; RB: Tyus Mason, sr., Valley; Toren Stewart, sr., Urbandale; WR: Domonique Dafney, jr., Valley; Allen Lazard, sr., Urbandale; Ronald Nash, sr., Sioux City East; Austin Dittmer, sr., Indianola; Jakahi Gregory, sr., C.B. Thomas Jefferson; OL: John Raridon, so., Valley; Jake Grau, sr., Urbandale; Jace Lapierre, sr., Sioux City East; Keegan Render, sr., Indianola; TJ Strong, sr., Indianola; Asher Scaglione, sr., D.M. Lincoln; DL: Nate Spacek, sr., Valley; Ramel Lane, sr., Urbandale; Chase Kern, sr., Sioux City East; Jake Meyer, sr., C.B. Thomas Jefferson; LB: Adam Harris, sr., Valley; Dakota Miller, sr., Valley; Hayden Godfrey, sr., Sioux City East; Jesse Evans, sr., D.M. Lincoln; DB: Connor Sorge, sr., Valley; Dalton Coady, sr., Urbandale; Carter Lilly, sr., Sioux City East; Trey Kuehl, sr., Indianola; Jordan Bryson, sr., D.M. Lincoln.
Second team
QB: Connor LaGrone, sr., Valley; RB: Drew Gray, jr., Valley; Abdul Mansaray, jr., Urbandale; Ronald Carter, sr., Sioux City East; Cameron Bunting, jr., Indianola; Steen Ruby, sr., C.B. Thomas Jefferson; WR: Austin Ahrendt, jr., Sioux City East; TE: Sam Hartman, sr., Valley; Sabonis Smith, sr., D.M. Lincoln; OL: Josh Brunk, sr., Valley; Brady Smith, jr., Valley; John Heinrich, so., Urbandale; Jake Quirk, jr., Urbandale; DL: Reese Garver, sr., Valley; Spencer Elbert, sr., Urbandale; LB: Reece Cracraft, sr., Urbandale; Ryan Babcock, sr., Urbandale; Wyatt Mounts, sr., Sioux City East; Cameron Lowe, jr., Indianola; Justin Jenkins, sr., D.M. Lincoln; Ricky Best, sr., D.M. Lincoln; Matt Raes, sr., C.B. Thomas Jefferson; DB: Keller Prien, jr., Valley; Chase Vondrak, sr., Sioux City East; Sam Kuhn, sr., Sioux City East; Joe McGinnis, sr., Indianola; Joey Gioffreddi, sr., Indianola.
Honorable mention
QB: Trey Bunting, jr., Indianola; RB: Solomon Cooper, sr., Urbandale; Jake Goble, sr., D.M. Lincoln; OL: Tyler Goode, sr., Valley; Alex Quirk, sr., Urbandale; Ethan Farendholz, so., Sioux City East; Marsico Deanda, sr., Sioux City East; Keiran Mort, sr., Indianola;Will Nesvedt, sr., Indianola; Tony Drayton, sr., D.M. Lincoln; Trevor Ceder, sr., C.B. Thomas Jefferson; Devon Kermoade, jr., C.B. Thomas Jefferson; Tucker Schultz, jr., C.B. Thomas Jefferson; DL: Davis Camarigg, sr., Sioux City East; Alex Stibbs, jr., Sioux City East; Carter Jacobsen, sr., Indianola; Zach Ingle, sr., Indianola; Andre Flatt, jr., D.M. Lincoln; LB: Casey Crawford, jr., Indianola; Dakota Banik, sr., C.B. Thomas Jefferson; Russell Easter, sr., C.B. Thomas Jefferson; DB: Grant MacDougall, jr., Urbandale; Kaleb Hanks, jr., Sioux City East; DT: Tommy Nachtigal, sr., D.M. Lincoln; K: Drew Jensen, sr., Indianola.

WESTERN IOWA DIVISION 2

First team
QB: Sam Straub, sr., Ames; Cole Whitaker, jr., Ankeny; Daniel Tillo, jr., Sioux City North; RB: Clifford Kwaw-Mensah, sr., Ames; Jordan Weddington, jr., Johnston; Sam Cook, so., Fort Dodge; WR: Deontre Dean, sr., Sioux City North; P.J. Carey, sr., Ankeny; Shymere Williams, sr., D.M. North; Andrew Heuss, jr., Johnston; Jared Seay, jr., Johnston; REC: Alex Brammer, sr., Ames; Spencer Shane, sr., Ames; OL: Joe Bappe, sr., Ames; Marc Stayner, jr., Ankeny; Riley Prescott, sr., Fort Dodge; Jacob Porter, sr., Fort Dodge; DL: Teddy Evans, sr., Ames; Hezekiah Applegate, jr., Johnston; LB: Brandon Konz, sr., Sioux City North; Brandt Butler, so., Ankeny; Brad Warren, so., D.M. North; Brandon Sexton, sr., Johnston; Karl Rasmussen, so., Johnston; DB: Carlos Elizalde, sr., Sioux City North; Erik Dempsey, sr., Ames; Jacob Buys, sr., Ankeny.
Second team
QB: Mike Mahanna sr., Johnston; Andrew Stover, sr., Fort Dodge; RB: Dan Lenzini, sr., Ankeny; WR: Faris Najdawi, sr., Sioux City North; Nick Stitzell, sr., Johnston; OL: Austin Langston, sr., Sioux City North; Max Stewart, sr., Sioux City North; Kaleb Sents, sr., Ames; Michael Holtzbauer, jr., Ames; Hunter Widmer, sr., Ames; Brody Gordon, jr., Ankeny; Jasmin Muratovic, sr., Johnston; Marquan Clayton, sr., Fort Dodge; DL: Shawn Lenz, sr., Ames; Jeremy McVey, sr., Ames; Alex Hashemi-Toroghi, sr., Ames; Tyson Luick, sr., Ankeny; LB: Zachary Kraus, jr., Sioux City North; Hank Swalla, jr., Ames; Ross Simms, jr., Ankeny; Calvin Lovan, sr., D.M. North; Imani Kwizera, jr., D.M. North; DB: Cole Schenck, jr., Ankeny; Jack Bergstrom, jr., Johnston; Nolan Wengert, jr., Johnston; Pete Lashier, sr., Johnston; Austin Halligan, jr., Fort Dodge.
Honorable mention
QB: Kajuan Davenport, sr., D.M. North; RB: Riley Newberg, jr., Ankeny; Joe Crooks, jr., Fort Dodge; WR: Xavier Scarlett, jr., Sioux City North; Chris McLeod, so., Ankeny; Regen Siems, jr., Johnston; Spencer Barber, jr., Fort Dodge; Zach Anderson, sr., Fort Dodge; Brian Murman, jr., Fort Dodge; REC: Jordan Stuve, sr., Ames; OL: Nick Norton, sr., Sioux City North; Jake Roode, sr., Ankeny; Nick Lovan, sr., D.M. North; Austin Stroud, sr., D.M. North; Thomas Dusen, so., Johnston; Carlos Rocha, sr., Fort Dodge; Kit McCarville, so., Fort Dodge; DL: Darren Yin, sr., D.M. North; Dominic Settles, jr., D.M. North; LB: Derek Hickman, jr., Ankeny; Caleb Lara, so., D.M. North; Zack Brandt, sr., Johnston; Brandon Archibald, sr., Fort Dodge; Zach Lowery, jr., Fort Dodge; DB: Noah Popken, sr., Sioux City North; Deion Clayborne, so., Sioux City North; Jacob Morissey, jr., Ankeny; Luis Hernandez, sr., D.M. North; Trey Warrick, jr., D.M. North; Ethan Anderson, jr., D.M. North; Kole Kampen, so., Fort Dodge.

WESTERN IOWA DIVISION 3

First team
QB: Matt Meyer, sr., Mason City; Brock Larsen, jr., D.M. Hoover; Dylan Diveney, sr., Marshalltown; Isaiah Kramme, jr., Ankeny Centennial; Ryan Boyle, jr., Dowling Catholic; RB: Isaiah Cox, so., Ottumwa; Marshall Clark, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Jackson Dobesh, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Bryce Evans, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Chase Dowell, sr., Dowling Catholic; WR: Wyatt Cooper, so., Mason City; Kalen Toliver, sr., D.M. Hoover; Zach Bowling, sr., Ottumwa; Brent Jones, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Rico Gafford, sr., Dowling Catholic; OL: Nathan Roby, jr., D.M. Hoover; Christian Guido, sr., Marshalltown; Josh Hudnut, sr., Ottumwa; Collini Olson, jr., Ankeny Centennial; DL: A.J. Dolphin, sr., Mason City; Blair VanStaalduine, jr., Marshalltown; John Swisher, sr., Dowling Catholic; Max Morris, jr., Dowling Catholic; LB: Andy Bartel, sr., Mason City; Billy Davis, sr., D.M. Hoover; Ben Mitchell, sr., D.M. Hoover; Derek Mann, sr., Marshalltown; Chris Peden, sr., Ottumwa; Jack Higgins, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Jake Lewton, sr., Dowling Catholic; DB: Luke DeVenney, sr., Dowling Catholic; K: Miguel Recinos, sr., Mason City; Heath Naylor, jr., Ankeny Centennial; Nick McLellan, jr., Dowling Catholic.
Second team
RB: Terion Farely, sr., D.M. Hoover; Titus Weller, sr., Ottumwa; Nate Christian, sr., Dowling Catholic; WR: Matt Danielson, sr., Mason City; Jared Litchman, sr., Mason City; Dejorian Thedford, jr., D.M. Hoover; Austin Sowers, sr., Marshalltown; Adam Lynn, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Mason Magruder, sr., Dowling Catholic; OL: Brock Rezabek, sr., Mason City; Austin Levan, sr., D.M. Hoover; Joey Lee, sr., Ottumwa; Cole Eklund, sr., Ottumwa; Dominic DeAngelo, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Jake Kirvin, sr., Dowling Catholic; DL: Matt Foley, sr., D.M. Hoover; Jeray Scott, sr., D.M. Hoover; Connor Overstake, sr., Marshalltown; Justus Bjellend, sr., Marshalltown; Conner Mier, sr., Ottumwa; David McCoy, sr., Ankeny Centennial; John Ware, jr., Ankeny Centennial; Ben Ryan, sr., Dowling Catholic; LB: Alec Watson, sr., Mason City; Cale Anselme, jr., Ankeny Centennial; Jordan Fiscus, jr., Ankeny Centennial; Eric Austin, sr., Dowling Catholic; Joey Miller, sr., Dowling Catholic; DB: Stone Sturges, sr., Mason City; Austin Lovin, sr., Marshalltown; Nick Wilson, jr., Dowling Catholic.
Honorable mention
RB: Logan Pifer, sr., D.M. Hoover; WR: Austin Hemmen, jr., Mason City; Jareese Williams, so., Mason City; Colton Blackford, sr., D.M. Hoover; OL: Tom Schiffer, sr., Mason City; Trevor Dolezal, so., Marshalltown; Devan Mann, sr., Marshalltown; Seth Rupp, jr., Ottumwa; DL: LB: Josh Edel, so., Marshalltown; DB: John Enright, sr., Mason City; Brad Petersen, sr., Mason City; Jordan Paone, jr., Marshalltown; Cole Heagle, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Sam Kramer, jr., Ottumwa; K: Justin Vonderhaar, jr., Ottumwa; Andrew Altfillisch, jr., Ottumwa.

WESTERN IOWA DIVISION 4

First team
QB: Nick Arnold, sr., Southeast Polk; RB: Trevor Allen, jr., Waukee; Cam Lawler, sr., Southeast Polk; Dylan Garner, sr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Clyde McGregor, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; WR: Brandon Colpitts, sr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Colby Hill, jr., Sioux City West; TE: Tate Christensen, sr., Southeast Polk; OL: Ross Reynolds, sr., Waukee; Jake Marnin, jr., Southeast Polk; DL: A.J. Allen, sr., Waukee; Anthony Nelson, jr., Waukee; Nick Tweeten, jr., Waukee; Dallas Muschall, sr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Arturo Marquez, sr., D.M. East; Luke Donnelly, jr., D.M. Roosevelt; LB: Patrick Gray, jr., Waukee; Jake Whalen, sr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Skyler Bauer, sr., Sioux City West; Dylan Uriquidi, sr., Sioux City West; Alex Contreras, jr., D.M. East; DB: Matt Hoeg, sr., Waukee; Brady Buchheit, jr., Southeast Polk; Clayton Huss, sr., Southeast Polk; Payton Hiffernan, jr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Noah Mcwell, so., Sioux City West; Jaylin James, jr., D.M. East.
Second team
QB: Ben Ferkin, so., Waukee; Jared Thompson, sr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; RB: Caleb Pavon, jr., Southeast Polk; WR: Cody Hyler, sr., Southeast Polk; Y’vez Quinn, so., D.M. East; TE: Michael Jacobson, jr., Waukee; OL: Jordan Graham, sr., Waukee; Chris Kickbush, sr., Waukee; Joe Carbis, sr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Brett Egner, jr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Isaiah Castellanos, sr., D.M. East; DL: Anthony Burriola, sr., Southeast Polk; Carter Wright, sr., Southeast Polk; Diego Rocha, sr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Tyson Trobaugh, sr., Sioux City West; LB: Kyle Boulanger, jr., Waukee; Deion Mikesell, jr., Southeast Polk; Luke Starcevich, sr., Southeast Polk; Marcus Redwing, sr., Sioux City West; Josh Zoelle, sr., Sioux City West; Martavian Hall, jr., D.M. Roosevelt; DB: Matt Corbett, sr., Waukee; Jake Newsom, jr., Sioux City West; Logan Hoile, jr., D.M. Roosevelt; Payton Scheinost, jr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Colby Carmichael, sr., D.M. East; K: Isaac Bruns, sr., Waukee.
Honorable mention
QB: Chino Alcala, jr., D.M. East; Michael Settle, jr., D.M. Roosevelt; RB: Greg Hatchett, sr., D.M. East; WR: Daniel Luckett, jr., D.M. Roosevelt; OL: Jacob Warnke, sr., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Samuel Blakey, so., Sioux City West; Austin Svendsen, sr., Sioux City West; Travis Brock, sr., D.M. East; Brian Rivera, sr., D.M. East; Ian Johnson, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; DL: Kalil Watson, sr., Southeast Polk; Jesse Beckner, sr., Sioux City West; Cameron Owen-Dorsey, sr., D.M. East; Caleb Runkel, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; LB: JJ Cole, jr., Southeast Polk; Quinn Carrell, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Tris Reed, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Kyree Turner, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; DB: Conner Wachter, sr., Waukee; Crosby Hinze, sr., Southeast Polk; Ricky Quintana, jr., Sioux City West; Prince Krah, jr., D.M. Roosevelt; K: Harrison Jones, so., C.B. Abraham Lincoln; Luke Dawson, sr., D.M. East.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/meet-the-registers-2013-all-western-iowa-football-team
Meet the Register's 2013 all-Western Iowa football team
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.