Meet the Times All Area Girls Cross Country Team members

Meet the Times All Area Girls Cross Country Team members

News

Meet the Times All Area Girls Cross Country Team members

By

All-Area Girls Cross Country Profiles

Courtney Alama, Sr., Annandale

Six-year letterwinner and state meet participant…season-best time of 14:46…Wright County Conference champion with wins in five regular-season races…Four-time Times All-Area Team member.

McKenzie Holt, Sr., St. Cloud Christian

Five-year letterwinner…Section 5A champion…seasons-best time of 15:09…five-time state meet participant (placed 11th in 2013)…two-time Times Runner of the Year (2011, 2012)…four-time Times All-Area team.

Emily Donnay, Jr., Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball

First season in cross country…season-best time of 15:14…Central Minnesota Conference champion…state meet participant (placed 10th).

Kristen Mehr, Sr., Rocori

Six-year letterwinner…season-best time of 15:14…two-time state meet participant (placed 57th in Class 2A in 2013)…six-time All-Central Lakes Conference…two-time Times All-Area team…two-time academic all-state…CLC senior scholar athlete.

Elizabeth Schlafke, So., Annandale

Four-year letterwinner…season-best time of 14:46…three-time state meet participant (placed fourth in 2013)…two-time Times All-Area…Section 5A champion.

Shelby Hall, Fr., Sartell

Three-year letterwinner…season-best time of 15:21…Class 2A participant (placed 89th)…All-Central Lakes Conference…First-time Times All-Area team.

Lauren Steinke, 8th grade, St. Cloud Tech

Two-year letterwinner…season-best time of 14:55…First-time Class 2A state meet participant (placed 71st)…two-time All-Central Lakes Conference.

Honorable mention

Allie Juntunen, Sr., Sartell; Rachel Eickhoff, Jr., Cathedral; Mackenzie Dockendorf, Jr., Sartell; Paige Danielson, Jr., Cathedral; Carmen Ebel, Jr., Cathedral; Promise Butler, Fr., Paynesville; Emily Kasper, 8th, Annandale.

Times’ girls runners of the year

2013 – Courtney Alama, Annandale

2012 – McKenzie Holt, St. Cloud Christian

2011 – McKenzie Holt, St. Cloud Christian

2010 – Elena Danielson, St. Cloud Cathedral

2009 – Heidi Peterson, Sartell

2008 – Linda Keller, Paynesville

2007 – Linda Keller, Paynesville

2006 – Linda Keller, Paynesville

2005 – Beth Tacl, St. Cloud Cathedral

2004 – Beth Tacl, St. Cloud Cathedral

2003 – Beth Tacl, St. Cloud Cathedral

2002 – Rachel Stangler, Albany

2001 – Jen Hess, Paynesville

2000 – Leah Wurm, Monticello

1999 – Jen Hess, Paynesville

1998 – Leah Wurm, Monticello

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/meet-the-times-all-area-girls-cross-country-team-members
Meet the Times All Area Girls Cross Country Team members

Player profiles of team members

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.