Metuchen boys, girls enjoy good day at Fall Classic

Metuchen boys, girls enjoy good day at Fall Classic

News

Metuchen boys, girls enjoy good day at Fall Classic

By

MONROE

– It was a great day for Metuchen High School cross country Saturday as both the girls and boys teams found success in the Fall Classic meet at Thompson Park.

In the varsity girls ‘B’ race, the Bulldogs placed first both in the team and individual categories as sophomore Rachel Suss won the race with a time of 19:40.

“I felt good,” said Suss, “when we got to the hill they (the leaders) slowed down a lot and I caught up to her and then I caught the girl around the last bend.”

The Bulldogs won the race with a total of 47 points, 14 better than runner-up Point Pleasant Boro, and an average time of 21:21.

Two Metuchen runners finished in the top five, as junior Brianna Davis came in fifth place with a time of 20:48.

Head coach Kelli Holleran was pleased with Suss’s performance, as well as her team’s ability to take the win.

“I thought she ran very smart,” Holleran said, “it’s only her third major race ever, so she’s learning every time she steps on the line…Overall it was a good day for us, we haven’t had a girl break 20 (minutes) since 2008.”

For the Metuchen boys, senior James Poandl finished second in the ‘B’ race, finishing with a time of 17:09. Ponadl was pleased with his effort, which was second only to Delran’s Mark Tattory (17:05).

“It was good,” Poandl said, “my coach told me to stay on the guy in front and it worked out for me, it went pretty well the whole way.”

Metuchen’s boys team split up between the two races, but found success in each one. Senior James Hampsey finished third in the ‘A’ race, ending up with a time of 16:36.

“It’s good for these kids,” head coach Marty Holleran said. “They’re young kids so I’m really happy for them. We’ve got bigger races coming up and we have a lot more work still to do.”

The Fall Classic functions as a tune-up for the Greater Middlesex Conference championships, which take place at Thompson Park Oct. 26. If Saturday was any indication, South Brunswick’s boys will be the strong favorite to earn the program’s first county title. The Vikings rocked the Boys A field with 43 points and a 16:43 average, far outdistancing second-place Old Bridge (112 points).

Junior Nicholas Neville (fifth place, 16:40), junior Matt Zamorski (seventh, 16:43), junior Kyle McCann (10th, 16:48), senior Ryan Aug (12th, 16:51) and senior Bryan Colhoun (14th, 16:57) did the scoring for South Brunswick.

Individually senior Panth Patel of J.P. Stevens finished second in the Boys A race with a time of 16:33.

The Old Bridge girls team also found success, as senior Rachel Belmont finished second in the ‘A’ race in 19:23. It was Belmont’s first major race after sitting the first month per NJSIAA transfer rules. She transferred from Bishop Ahr after the 2012 cross country season.

“I think I went out too fast,” Belmont said. “If I could change it I would go out a lot slower…it was my first actual race so if I could go out a little slower, that’s what I would change.”

FALL CLASSIC

AT THOMPSON PARK

BOYS A

TOP TEAMS:1. South Brunswick 43; 2. Old Bridge 112; 3. Princeton 116; 4. J.P. Stevens 123; 5. Notre Dame 204.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1. Tommy Teachen (Hopewell Valley) 16:11; 2. Panth Patel (J.P. Stevens) 16:33; 3. James Hampsey (Metuchen) 16:36; 4. Jacob Rist (Princeton) 16:38; 5. Nicholas Neville (South Brunswick) 16:40; 6. Brandon D’Souza (St. Joesephs Metuchen) 16:43; 7. Matthew Zamorski (South Brunswick) 16:43; 8. Conor Donahue (Princeton) 16:45; 9. Shaun VanBuskirk (Old Bridge) 16:46; 10. Kyle McCann (South Brunswick) 16:48.

BOYS B

TOP TEAMS: 1. Metuchen 65; 2. Monmouth Regional 81; 3. Bordentown 93; 4. Dunellen 104; 5. Mater Dei 105.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1. Mark Tattory (Delran) 17:05; 2. James Poandl (Metuchen) 17:09; 3. Danny Buccino (Dunellen) 17:20; 4. Michael Whalen (Montmouth Regional) 17:31; 5. Ian Graham (Delran) 17:42; 6. Val Vadino (St. Josephs-Hammonton) 17:52; 7. Tom Mongeau (Mater Dei) 18:03; 8. Jonathan Linden (St. Josephs-Hammonton) 18:18; 9. James Evans (South Hunterdon) 18:19; 10. Matthew Schilke (Monmouth Regional) 18:30.

GIRLS A

TOP TEAMS: 1. Jackson Memorial 64; 2. Middletown South 73; 3. Freehold Township 98; 4. Princeton 125; 5. Old Bridge 131.

TOP INDIVIDUALS : 1.Grace Dwyer (Hamilton North) 18:32; 2. Rachel Belmont (Old Bridge) 19:23; 3. Abagail Faith (Freehold Township) 19:36; 4. Haley Mahn (Hopewell Valley) 19:36; 5. Shanna O’Mara (Old Bridge) 19:44; 6. Cassidy Weimer (Middletown South) 19:45; 7. Alivia Carlton (Jackson Memorial) 19:47; 8. Christi Rutkowski (Middletown South) 20:01; 9. Cassandra Collimore (Jackson Memorial) 20:05; 10. Lou Miahle (Princeton) 20:06.

GIRLS B

TOP TEAMS: 1. Metuchen 47; 2. Point Pleasant Boro 61; 3. Monmouth Regional 91; 4. Delran 106; 5. Dunellen 135.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1. Rachel Suss (Metuchen) 19:40; 2. Kelly Shaffer (South Hunterdon) 19:47; 3. Anne Skimmons (Point Pleasant Boro) 20:11; 4. Gabby Devito (Monmouth Regional) 20:33; 5. Brianna Davis (Metuchen) 20:48; 6. Megan Lindstrom (Monmouth Regional) 21:01; 7. Katie Bragen (Point Pleasant Boro) 21:16; 8. Maddie Tattory (Delran) 21:22; 9. Lyla Kaul (Metuchen) 21:31; 10. Kristina Lignell (Metuchen) 21:42.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports