Monday's High School Sports Roundup

Monday's High School Sports Roundup

News

Monday's High School Sports Roundup

By

BASKETBALL

BOYS

MONDAY’S GAMES

Bondurant Farrar 71, Woodward Academy 62

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 67, Ellsworth, Minn. 39

Charter Oak-Ute 73, Whiting 70

Estherville Lincoln Central 71, Pocahontas Area 59

Muscatine 58, Washington 54

PCM (Monroe) 61, Pella Christian 51

Twin Cedars, Bussey 47, Davis County, Bloomfield 36

Vinton-Shellsburg 57, South Tama County, Tama 56

West Bend-Mallard 74, Laurens-Marathon 56

West Fork 84, West Hancock 62

AREA BOX SCORES

At Monroe

Pella Christian (51)–Vermeer 1 1-2 4, Baugh 2 1-2 5, Holwerda 2 0-2 5, Posthuma 4 4-4 12, Haveman 0 1-2 1, Van Wyk 2 0-0 5, Collins 9 1-2 19, Also played–Van Kooten, Dugger. Totals 20 8-14.

PCM (Monroe) (61)–Uhlenhopp 3 4-4 10, Jennings 2 3-8 8, Woody 3 4-6 12, Bruxvoort 5 9-12 20, Gilman 5 0-0 11. Also played–Reeve, Lindsay. Totals 18 20-30.

Pella Christian…8 11 14 18–51

PCM (Monroe)…11 19 12 19–61

3-point goals–Pella Christian 3 (Vermeer, Holwerda, Van Wyk), PCM (Monroe) 5 (Jennings, Woody 2, Bruxvoort, Gilman). Fouls–Pella Christian 20, PCM (Monroe) 18. Fouled out–Collins.

ASSOCIATED PRESS RANKINGS

Class 4-A–1. Iowa City West (8) 2-0; 2. Bettendorf 2-0; 3. Dubuque Senior (2) 1-0; 4. North Scott 3-0; 5. Waukee 2-0; 6. Southeast Polk 2-0; 7. W.D.M. Valley 2-0; 8. Sioux City North 3-0; 8. Ankeny Centennial 2-0; 10. Urbandale 2-0.

Class 3-A–1. Harlan (5) 1-0; 2. C.R. Xavier (2) 2-0; 3. Solon (2) 2-0; 4. Pella (1) 2-0; 5. Clear Lake 2-0; 6. S.C. Heelan 1-0; 7. Wahlert, Dubuque 1-1; 8. Denison-Schleswig 3-0; 9. Dallas Center-Grimes 2-1; 10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2-1

Class 2-A–1. Western Christian (Hull) (3) 1-0; 2. Carroll Kuemper (5) 1-0; 3. Cascade 2-0; 4. Rock Valley (2) 2-0; 5. F.D. St. Edmond 1-0; 6. West Fork (Sheffield) 1-0; 7. PCM (Monroe) 2-0; 8. MFL-Mar-Mac 2-0; 9. Dike-New Hartford 2-0; 10. New Hampton 1-0

Class 1-A–1. Newell-Fonda (6) 2-0; 2. LeMars Gehlen (4) 3-0; 3. West Lyon 1-0; 4. Nodaway Valley 2-0; 5. Dunkerton 2-0; 6. Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) 2-0; 7. Boyden-Hull 1-1; 8. Belmond-Klemme 2-0; 9. Algona Garrigan 2-0; 10. Danville 2-0.

Records through Sunday

GIRLS

MONDAY’S GAMES

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 67, Ellsworth, Minn. 39

C.B. St Albert 48, Tri-Center 39

Davis County, Bloomfield 43, Twin Cedars, Bussey 36

PCM, Monroe 53, Pella Christian 49

Saydel 64, D.M. North 18

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 48, Tri-Center, Neola 39

Whiting 45, Charter Oak-Ute 28

BOWLING

DOWLING CATHOLIC 2,865; ANKENY 2,631

Boys high scorers–Chelleen (DC) 450; Follett (A) 405


DOWLING CATHOLIC 2,029, ANKENY 1,936

At WD.M. Val Lanes

Girls high scorers–Toresdahl (DC) 345; Heileman (A) 310

SOUTHEAST POLK 3,066;

VALLEY 2,768; MASON CITY 2,699

At Mason City, Mystic Lanes

Boys high scorers–Young (SP) 503; Morse (V) 447; Forthmann (MC) 449.

SWIMMING

ANKENY 109. HOOVER 61

At D.M. Hoover

Boys’ Winners

200 medley relay: Ankeny (Antle, Spitzig, Sorensen, Stevens) 1:51.88; 200 freestyle: Faidley (H) 1:55.05; 200 individual medley: Gamble (H) 2:19.25; 50 freestyle: Cox (A) 23.36; 100 butterfly: Gamble (H) 1:02.00; 100 freestyle: Faidley (H) 52.68; 500 freestyle: Sorensen (A) 5:08.55; 200 freestyle relay: Hoover (Faidley, Schwarz, Law, Gamble) 1:38.59; 100 backstroke: Sorensen (A) 1:01.76; 100 breaststroke: Cox (A) 1:06.25; 400 freestyle relay: Ankeny (Klinker, Deaton, Peterson, Hyler) 3:44.15.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/mondays-high-school-sports-roundup-13
Monday's High School Sports Roundup

Bondurant Farrar 71, Woodward Academy 62

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.