Moravia boys advance to Class C 'Final Four'

Moravia boys advance to Class C 'Final Four'

News

Moravia boys advance to Class C 'Final Four'

By

SYRACUSE

Senior Dylan Powers scored a game-high 24 points Saturday to lift the Moravia boys’ basketball team to a 65-42 rout of Section 3 champion Beaver River in a Class C state regional game at Onondaga Communiy College’s SRC Arena.

Powers scored nine points during a pivotal 20-0 run in the first half that keyed the win for the Blue Devils (21-2), winners of 10 in a row, who will take on Lake George of Section 2 at 5 p.m. Friday in the Class C semifinals in Glens Falls. Lake George (22-2) defeated AuSable Valley, 58-42, in their state regional matchup on Saturday.

The Class C championship game is slated for 7 p.m. Saturday at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

Alex Hall scored 19 points to lead the Beavers (21-2), who went more than five minutes without a basket and fell behind 30-6 early in the second quarter. Sam Widrick, who scored 25 points in his team’s Section 3 championship victory over Mohawk, was held to seven on Saturday.

Jared Lyon added 13 points and 6-foot-7 junior center Chandler Benson added 10 for Moravia, the Interscholastic Athletic Conference champion, which will be making its second trip to the state Final Four in four seasons.

Class D quarterfinal

* New York Mills 70, Marathon 57: Kody Barry scored 19 points, but it was not enough as IAC upstart Marathon fell to Section 3 champion New York Mills in the Class D state quarterfinals Saturday at SUNY Oneonta.

Nick Comenale scored 15 of his 22 points in the second quarter as New York Mills outscored the Olympians 23-11 to take a 37-20 halftime lead.

Dan Lincoln scored 12 points and Jeff Contri added nine for Marathon (10-14), which was the 10th seed for the Section 4 Class D tournament but upset No. 2 seed Margaretville and No. 1 seed Morris en route to the championship.

Cody Marriotti had 19 points and Andrew Suprenant added 11 for the Marauders (20-3), who will take on Section 2 champion Argyle at 11:45 a.m. Saturday in the state semifinals in Glens Falls.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports