Morris clan has a good day

Morris clan has a good day

News

Morris clan has a good day

By

SOUTH BRUNSWICK

It was a pretty good day for Middlesex County’s first family of hurdling Tuesday.

J.P. Stevens High School junior Jaashir Morris, who spent six weeks in an ankle-to-knee cast after tearing two ankle tendons in February, paced the Hawks to victory in the boys 3×400 hurdles during day one of the Greater Middlesex Conference Relays.

Younger sister Jamina Morris clocked 1:02.93 in the girls hurdles, an otherworldly time for a freshman and the second-fastest of the meet.

“We’re competitive with each other, but we also help each other,” Jaashir Morris said.

He needed the support this past winter, after suffering a major ankle injury thanks to a funny landing in the high hurdles at the New York City Armory.

“I got hurt in the semis and I ran through it, then I ran in the finals and pulled it more,” Jaashir said. “I made it worse by not telling my coach.”

He completed a long, arduous rehab in early April, working on his upper body strength and riding a stationary bike until his body was ready for the track again.

“At first I was devastated — I didn’t know what to do,” he said. “Now I appreciate being able to run and having the opportunity to use this gift I have, and to keep moving forward.”

Morris was the GMC champion last spring with a time of 54.6. He won’t be high hurdling this season as a precaution, but so far he’s returning to form in the intermediates. On Tuesday he clocked a meet-best 56.20, just ahead of teammate Mark Cooke’s 56.22. The Hawks won the three-man relay in 2:53.64.

“It’s good to have someone to practice with at the same speed and level as I am,” Morris said, referring to the much-improved Cooke. “We push each other to make each other better. I’m happy we were able to come together and win this, because it hasn’t been won in a while for our school.”

In the girls’ hurdles, Woodbridge senior McKenna Coakley crossed the line first in 1:02.66, teaming with sophomore Brittany Gasser (1:05.12) and senior Kandice Feliciano (1:07.13) for a meet-record tally of 3:14.91. That shaved a whopping eight seconds off the old standard set by South Brunswick in 2010.

As for Jamina Morris, her 1:02.93 matched the goal she established in the preseason. Time to raise the bar.

“I’m going to try to go for a minute now,” she said.

Her rapid development is due at least in part to Jaashir’s influence.

“Even when he was hurt, he was still at most of the track meets and encouraged me,” she said. “I felt bad he couldn’t run. I usually warm up with him, so it was like a part of me was missing.”

It was all there Tuesday, a family reunion at the finish line.

BOYS RESULTS

4×200: 1. Old Bridge (Alex Leto, Aaron Ford, Marcus Hernandez, Hazem Miawad) 1:29.92; 2. South Brunswick 1:30.59; 3. John F. Kennedy 1:32.94; 4. St. Joseph 1:33.48; 5. North Brunswick 1:33.60; 6. East Brunswick 1:33.48.

4×1600: 1. Old Bridge (Gerard DâAmbrosio, Taylor Casserly, Nick Price, Sam Habib) 18:03.95; 2. St. Joseph 18:11.95; 3. Metuchen 18:35.87; 4. South Brunswick 18:39.25; 5. J.P. Stevens 19:00.38; 6. Spotswood 19:07.66.

SPRINT MEDLEY: 1. South Brunswick (Stephen Teques, Emmanuel Agyen, Rajiv Mukandan, Morgan Murray) 3:35.11; 2. East Brunswick 3:35.23; 3. Perth Amboy 3:36.41; 4. Old Bridge 3:37.37; 5. Sayreville 3:38.47; 6. Highland Park 3:39.13.

3×400 HURDLES: 1. J.P. Stevens (Jaashir Morris, Mark Cooke, Jose Delli Paoli) 2:53.64; 2. South Brunswick 2:56.67; 3. St. Joseph-Metuchen 2:57.70; 4. Metuchen 3:00.23; 5. Old Bridge 3:00.47; 6. North Brunswick 3:01.29.

LONG JUMP: 1. South Brunswick (Jonathan Pitt, Jaleel Alston, Juan Baxter) 62-9.5; 2. Piscataway 62-7; 3. Edison 58-3; 4. Bishop Ahr 57-5.25; 5. Old Bridge 56-11.5; 6. St. Joseph 56-6.5.

POLE VAULT: 1. South Plainfield (Jacob Rotella, Nick Marrone) 31-6; 2. South Brunswick 30-6; 3. Old Bridge 30-0; 4. East Brunswick 29-6; 5. John F. Kennedy 29-0; 6. North Brunswick 28-0.

SHOT PUT: 1. South Plainfield (Ramsey Abdeljaber, Ryan McCue, Kelvin Islas) 140-6; 2. St. Joseph 135-8; 3. South Brunswick 132-8; 4. Old Bridge 126-0.5; 5. Perth Amboy 121-0.5; 6. East Brunswick 119-6.

JAVELIN: 1. St. Joseph (Tristen Breeze, Francis Reilly, Zachary Doring) 442-9; 2. Spotswood 429-2; 3. Piscataway 399-7; 4. Old Bridge 391-6; 5. South Brunswick 386-11; 6. South Plainfield 382-4.

GIRLS RESULTS

4×200: 1. Piscataway (Nia Dupiche Tia Livingston, Jazmine Elleston, Brionna Pettus) 1:42.11; 2. Metuchen 1:46.26; 3. South Brunswick 1:46.79; 4. Edison 1:46.97; 5. Old Bridge 1:47.01; 6. North Brunswick 1:47.77.

4×1600: 1. Old Bridge (Alyssa Kramer, Alex DiSanto, Cassidy Flynn-Rozanski, Shanna O’Mara) 22:20.95; 2. Metuchen 22:31.29; 3. Spotswood 22:50.09; 4. South Brunswick 22:56.12; 5. East Brunswick 22:58.68; 6. J.P. Stevens 23:14.40.

SPRINT MEDLEY: 1. Woodbridge (McKenna Coakley, Kandice Feliciano, Ellie Yepez, Brittany Gasser) 4:09.94; 2. Metuchen 4:21.89; 3. Old Bridge 4:21.99; 4. South Brunswick 4:23.85; 5. Mother Seton 4:24.23; 6. Edison 4:28.26.

3×400 HURDLES: 1. Woodbridge (McKenna Coakley, Brittany Gasser, Kandice Feliciano) 3:14.91 (meet record; old record 3:22.5 by South Brunswick, 2010); 2. South Brunswick 3:20.49; 3. Edison 3:20.60; 4. East Brunswick 3:31.96; 5. North Brunswick 3:32.82; 6. J.P. Stevens 3:33.22.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Sayreville (Amber Edwards, Brandie Tartza, Paula Marques) 98-6.5; 2. South Brunswick 96-0.25; 3. East Brunswick 92-5.25; 4. Middlesex 91-4.25; 5. Woodbridge 90-10; 6. North Brunswick 90-9.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Woodbridge (McKenna Coakley, Kandice Feliciano. Jazmine Howard) 14-6; 2. Piscataway 14-6; 3. North Brunswick 14-4; 4. South Brunswick 13-8; 5. Old Bridge 13-6; 6. Middlesex 13-4.

DISCUS: 1. South Brunswick (Danielle Padovano, Brianna Del Piano, Kristin Krier) 297-9; 2. Old Bridge 266-6; 3. Metuchen 258-6; 4. John F. Kennedy 232-0; 5. Piscataway 228-5; 6. Carteret 226-3.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports