North/Lourdes swimming qualifies trio for state meet

North/Lourdes swimming qualifies trio for state meet

News

North/Lourdes swimming qualifies trio for state meet

By

NEENAH

The Oshkosh North/Lourdes swimming and diving team will be well represented at the WIAA Division 1 state meet next weekend, sending three individuals and two of which will be swimming in a pair of events.

Katharine Tippins finished in second place in the 500-yard freestyle (5:07.87) and fourth place in the 200-yard freestyle (1:55.60).

Ashley Wilson will be swimming in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard breaststroke. Wilson finished in second place in the 100-yard breastsroke (1:07.90) and third place in the 200-yard individual medley (2:13.48).

Also representing Oshkosh North/Lourdes at state is Lauren Neveau, who finished in fourth place in the diving competition Friday night with 361.50 to qualify. North/Lourdes finished in sixth place as a team with 186 points.

The Oshkosh West team finished in 11th place with 97 points, and heading to state for the Wildcats is Becky Procknow.

Procknow finished in second place in the diving competition Friday with a score of 385.10.

Neenah won the team event with 324 points.

Division 2

Plymouth sectional: Berlin/Green Lake finished in fifth place as a team, and Payton Parman and Mattea Arndt are both making trips to state individually.

Parman finished second in the 200-yard individual medley (2:13.63) and fourth in the 500-yard freestyle (5:20.23), to qualify in both events, and Arndt qualified with a fourth place finish in the 200-yard freestyle (2:02.42).

Parman and Arndt are also part of the state-qualifying 200-yard medley relay team that finished in third place. Joining them on the relay team is Payton’s sister Rylie Parman and Emily Vlachina.

Grafton won the event with 416 points, followed by Ashwaubenon (367), Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol (261), Plymouth (226) and Berlin/Green Lake (217).

Team scores: Neenah 324, Appleton North 320, Bay Port 228, Pulaski 219, Appleton East 190, Oshkosh North/Lourdes Academy 186, Shawano/Bonduel 157, Fond du Lac 134, Appleton West/Kimberly 128, De Pere 104, Oshkosh West 97, Manitowoc 62, Chilton/Brillion/Valders 31, Green Bay Southwest/Green Bay West 12.

Winners and top area finishers: Diving: 1. Nazel Hertting, NEEN, 496.30. 2. Becky Procknow, OW, 385.10. 4. Lauren Neveau, ON/L, 361.50. 200 medley relay: 1. Appleton North, 1:50.05. 5. Oshkosh North/Lourdes (Katharine Tippins, Ashley Wilson, Madison Levesque, Arielle Eiler), 1:53.87. 10. Oshkosh West (Ashleigh Kent, Mackenzie Shew, Emma Key, Taylor Ferrere), 2:04.19. 200 freestyle: 1. Britt Horn, AN, 1:51.74. 4. Katharine Tippins, ON/L, 1:55.60. 200 individual medley: 1. Hannah Beckwith, AN, 2:11.00. 3. Ashley Wilson, ON/L, 2:13.48. 50 freestyle: 1. Corrin VanLanen, PUL, 23.86. 100 butterfly: 1. Corrin VanLanen, PUL, 56.37. 100 freestyle: 1. Britt Horn, AN, 51.33. 500 freestyle: 1. Andrea Bryson, AN, 5:06.85. 2. Katharine Tippins, ON/L, 5:07.87. 7. Lindsay Tippins, ON/L, 5:40.85. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Appleton North, 1:37.74. 7. Oshkosh North/Lourdes (Arielle Eiler, Ashley Wilson, Morgan Hammen, Katharine Tippins), 1:44.55. 8. Oshkosh West (Taylor Ferrere, Kristi Brey, Maria Landgraf, Alyssa Haertl), 1:45.25. 100 backstroke: 1. Alexia Monty, AN, 58.04. 6. Alyssa Haertl, OW, 1:03.73. 10. Morgan Hammen, 1:07.20. 100 breaststroke: 1. Clare Martelle, SHA/BON, 1:06.10. 2. Ashley Wilson, ON/L, 1:07.90. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Appleton North, 3:32.29. 8. Oshkosh West (Taylor Ferrere, Kristi Brey, Alison Panske, Alyssa Haertl), 3:54.20.

At Plymouth

Team scores: Grafton 416, Ashwaubenon 367, Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol 261, Plymouth 226, Berlin/Green Lake 217, Kohler/Sheboygan Lutheran 124, Seymour 120, Brown Deer/University School of Milwaukee 114, Kiel/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 103, Pius XI 92, Port Washington 82, Milwaukee Lutheran/Lake76, Brookfield Academy 47, Two Rivers/Roncalli 18.

Winners and top 10 Berlin/Green Lake finishers: Diving: 1. Taylor Knuth, PLY, 412.20. 200 medley relay: 1. Grafton, 1:51.63. 3. Berlin/Green Lake (Emily Vlanchina, Rylie Parman, Mattea Arndt, Payton Parman), 1:52.81. 200 freestyle: 1. Kiran Pless, ASH, 1:58.95. 4. Mattea Arndt, B/GL, 2:02.42. 200 individual medley: 1. Allison Teske, ASH, 2:08.11. 2. Payton Parman, B/GL, 2:13.63. 50 freestyle: 1. Samantha Senczyszyn, GRA, 23.29. 100 butterfly: 1. Claire O’Connell, ASH, 57.60. 4. Mattea Arndt, B/GL, 1:02.01. 100 freestyle: 1. Samantha Senczyszyn, GRA, 50.95. 6. Emily Vlachina, B/GL, 56.55. 500 freestyle: 1. Autumn Haebig, GRA, 5:09.09. 4. Payton Parman, B/GL, 5:20.23. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Grafton, 1:38.03. 7. Berlin/Green Lake (Megan Wech, Celia Mueller, Savannah Wilkins, Jeanae Gimenez), 1:50.17. 100 backstroke: 1. Natalie Keshemberg, GRA, 59.87. 6. Emily Vlachina, 1:03.73. 100 breaststroke: 1. Rachel Hauer, GRA, 1:08.03. 4. Rylie Parman, B/GL, 1:11.37. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Grafton, 3:35.16. 4. Berlin/Green Lake (Mattea Arndt, Emily Vlachina, Rylie Parman, Payton Parman), 3:49.91.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports