Oakland second, Blackman third in new 6A statewide poll

Oakland second, Blackman third in new 6A statewide poll

News

Oakland second, Blackman third in new 6A statewide poll

By

Rutherford County placed four teams in the Associated Press’ Class 6A statewide poll today.

Oakland (7-0) remained second. Blackman (7-0) is third. Siegel (5-2) is fourth and Smyrna (5-2) is 10th.

In Class 2A, Eagleville (6-1) is ranked ninth.

Below is the full poll.

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 7, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A

Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (18) 6-0 198 1
2. Oakland (2) 6-0 182 2
3. Blackman 7-0 150 4
4. Whitehaven 6-1 129 3
5. Siegel 5-2 112 5
6. Nashville Overton 7-0 101 6
7. Houston 6-0 72 8
8. Franklin 6-0 55 10
9. Sevier County 5-1 51 9
10. Smyrna 5-2 22 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (19) 7-0 199 1
2. Knoxville West (1) 5-1 177 2
3. Ooltewah 6-1 140 4
4. East Hamilton 5-1 134 3
5. Beech 5-2 121 5
6. Anderson County 6-1 99 8
7. Campbell County 6-1 80 9
8. Ridgeway 3-3 46 10
9. Cleveland 4-3 38 7
10. Oak Ridge 4-2 26 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Rhea County 12.

Division 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (18) 7-0 197 1
2. Greeneville (2) 7-0 182 2
3. Sullivan South 6-0 147 3
4. Knoxville Catholic 6-0 135 4
5. Giles County 6-1 111 5
6. Elizabethton 5-1 85 6
7. Dyersburg 5-1 72 7
8. Pearl-Cohn 6-1 55 8
9. Knoxville Carter 6-0 54 9
10. Signal Mountain 5-2 38 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (18) 7-0 198 1
2. Alcoa (2) 5-1 179 2
3. Upperman 6-0 156 4
4. Fairview 6-1 90 3
5. Gatlinburg-Pittman 6-1 88 8
6. Sullivan North 5-2 82 6
7. Polk County 5-1 80 7
8. Lewis County 6-0 61 NR
9. Lipscomb Academy 6-1 59 9
10. Notre Dame 4-2 50 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, East Nashville 30. 12, Cascade 14.

Division 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (18) 7-0 189 1
2. Trousdale County (1) 7-0 167 2
3. Trinity Christian Academy 7-0 147 3
4. Adamsville 6-1 120 4
5. Marion County 6-1 108 5
6. Silverdale Baptist Academy 6-0 93 6 (tie)
7. Peabody 5-1 90 6 (tie)
8. Oneida 5-1 55 8
9. Eagleville 6-1 37 9
10. Huntingdon 5-2 24 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Rockwood 13.

Division 1A

Record Pts Prv
1. Humboldt (15) 6-0 184 1
2. South Pittsburg (2) 5-1 166 2
3. Cloudland (2) 6-0 132 4
4. Nashville Christian School 6-1 121 5
5. Columbia Academy 6-0 109 6
6. Union City 5-1 89 7
7. Greenback 4-2 76 3
8. Coalfield 4-2 69 8
9. Dresden 5-2 56 9
10. Midway 5-1 20 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (17) 6-0 170 1
2. Baylor 5-1 142 3
3. MBA 6-1 140 2
4. ECS 7-0 110 4
5. MUS 5-2 108 5
6. Brentwood Academy 4-3 83 6
7. Father Ryan 4-2 66 8
8. Knoxville Webb 3-2 48 9
9. McCallie 3-4 43 7
10. DCA 6-1 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.——

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports