Olympian Conference basketball team capsules

Olympian Conference basketball team capsules

News

Olympian Conference basketball team capsules

By

Brillion Lions

Coach: Peter Kittel

Conference: Olympian Conference

Schedule

Nov. 19: def. New Holstein 66-35

Nov. 26: at Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 3: Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 6: at St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 12: Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 17: Mishicot, 5:50 p.m.

Dec. 19: at Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 21: vs. Shiocton at Bradley Center, Milwaukee, 3 p.m.

Dec. 28: Two Rivers, 1:40 p.m.

Jan. 3: at Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 7: at Freedom, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 9: Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 14: at Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17: Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 21: at Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 24: St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 30: at Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 4: at Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7: Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 13: Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 18: at Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 21: Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Last five years

2012-2013: 16-2 Olympian, 22-4 overall.

2011-2012: 16-2, 26-2.

2010-2011: 17-1, 21-2.

2009-2010: 14-4, 23-5.

2008-2009: 16-2, 20-3.

Did you know?

Brillion has taken part in two state tournaments, falling in the Division 3 state semifinals to Eau Claire Regis 52-42 in 2009-2010 before winning the WIAA Division 3 championship in 2011-2012, defeating Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 40-35.

ROSTER
Name Ht. Yr.
Dontae Krizenesky 5-8 So.
Graham Hasse 5-8 Jr.
Jacob Mathiebe 5-10 Jr.
Lloyd Cayetano 5-7 Sr.
Clayton Van Thiel 6-1 Sr.
Brett Davis II 6-0 Sr.
Brad Zenner 6-1 Sr.
Justin Lorenz 6-2 Jr.
Michael Rieder 6-5 So.
Zach Orth 6-4 Jr.
Nick Dietrich 6-5 Jr.
Tyler Lemke 6-3 Jr.
Anthony Rieder 6-5 Sr.
Zach Jensen 6-4 Sr.
Seth Reinke 6-7 Jr.

Chilton Tigers

Coach: Corey Behnke

Conference: Olympian Conference

Schedule

Nov. 19: lost toSheboygan Falls 59-58

Nov. 26: at Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 3: St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 6: Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 12: at Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 16: Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 19: at Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 3: at Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 9: Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 11: at Fond du Lac Springs, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 14: at Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17: Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 21: at St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 24: at Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 28: New Holstein, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 30: Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 4: at Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7: Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 13: Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 15: at Kiel, 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 18: at Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 21: Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Last five years

2012-2013: 13-5 Olympian, 17-7 overall.

2011-2012: 7-11, 8-16.

2010-2011: 8-10, 8-14.

2009-2010: 6-12, 7-16.

2008-2009: 9-9, 9-12.

Did you know?

Jerad Wagner returns as the Tigers’ top remaining scorer from last season, averaging 9.1 points per game.

ROSTER
Name Ht. Yr.
Vince Propson 6-3 Sr.
Grant Richman 5-10 Sr.
Boyd Delebreau 6-1 Jr.
Jered Bruckner 6-3 Sr.
Trevor Ott 5-10 Jr.
Jerad Wagner 5-10 Sr.
Austin Criter 5-9 Jr.
Brett Meyer 6-3 Sr.
John Winkel 6-1 Jr.
Lucas Forstner 5-10 Jr.
Aaron Moehn 6-6 Jr.
Taylor Woefel 6-1 Jr.
Evan Greuel 5-10 Jr.
Ryan Vandenboom 5-10 Jr.
Brandon Moehn 6-6 Sr.

Hilbert Wolves

Coach: Nathan Wesener

Conference: Olympian Conference

Schedule

Nov. 21: at Gresham, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 26: at Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 3: at Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 6: Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 12:at Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 16: at St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 19: Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 27:at Westfield Tournament, TBD

Dec. 28:at Westfield Tournament, TBD

Jan. 3: at Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 9: Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 14: at Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17: Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 21: Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 24: at Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 30: Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 4: St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7: at Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 8: Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 13: Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 18: at Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 21: Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Last five years

2012-2013: 8-10 Olympian, 12-13 overall.

2011-2012: 8-10, 13-13.

2010-2011: 5-13, 10-15.

2009-2010: 1-17, 2-20.

2008-2009: 1-17, 2-19.

Did you know?

Hilbert has made two state tournament appearances — 2002-2003 and 2003-2004. In 2003-2004, the Wolves were state runners-up, losing to Randolph 52-50 in the WIAA Division 4 state championship game.

ROSTER
Name Ht. Yr.
Colton Hansen 5-11 Jr.
Chuck Weatherwalk 5-7 Sr.
Mitch Gruett 6-0 Sr.
Nick Krueger 5-10 Jr.
Jordan Jones 5-8 Sr.
Sean Wiese 5-8 Jr.
Josh Moehn 5-9 Jr.
Brady Gruett 5-10 Jr.
Luke VandenElzen 5-8 Jr.
Eric Simon 5-7 Jr.
Ben Moehn 5-9 Jr.
Adam Mader 5-8 Jr.

St. Mary Central Zephyrs

Coach: Mark Ziebell

Conference: Olympian Conference

Schedule

Nov. 22: Lake Country Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Nov. 26: at Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 3: at Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 6: Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 12: at Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 16: Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 19: at Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 28: at Belmont, 3 p.m.

Jan. 3: at Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 4: at Xavier, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 7: Manawa, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 9: Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 14: at Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17: Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 21: Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 24: at Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 30: Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 4: at Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7: Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 13: Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 18: at Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 21: Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Last five years

2012-2013: 2-16 Olympian, 5-19 overall.

2011-2012: 1-17, 4-20.

2010-2011: 2-16, 3-20.

2009-2010: 3-15, 4-19.

2008-2009: 7-11, 14-12.

Did you know?

St. Mary Central earned a trip to the WIAA Division 4 state tournament in 2008-2009, falling to Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 65-54 in the state semifinals.

ROSTER
Name Yr.
Andrew Griffin Sr.
Connor Schodorf Jr.
Zachary Hoheisel Sr.
Patrick Griffith Sr.
Carter Gagne Sr.
Cam Butler Sr.
Chris Brunn Jr.
Sam Hunt Jr.
Noah Griffith Jr.
Griffin Jack Jr.

Brillion Lions

Coach: Jeff Capelle

Conference: Olympian Conference

Schedule

Nov. 30: at Luxemburg-Casco, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 5: at Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 10: Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 13: at Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 17: Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 20: Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 2: at Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 7: Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 10: St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 16: Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18: Nekoosa, 6:15 p.m.

Jan. 21: Southern Door, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 23: Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 28: at Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 31: Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 6: at Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 11: at Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 14: Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 18: at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20: at Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 24: at St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 27: at Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Last five years

2012-2013: 7-11 Olympian, 12-12 overall.

2011-2012: 17-1, 23-2.

2010-2011: 15-3, 18-7.

2009-2010: 18-0, 26-2.

2008-2009: 11-7, 13-9.

Did you know?

The Lions have made it to the state tournament three times — 1983-1984, 2000-2001 and 2009-2010. Brillion placed runner-up in 2000-2001, falling to Lake Mills Lakeside Lutheran 59-46 in the WIAA Division 3 championship game.

ROSTER
Name Yr.
Tori Lemke Sr.
April Geiger Sr.
Amber Piepenburg Sr.
Mckinzie Fischer Sr.
Carly Brault Sr.
Alaina Beimborn Jr.
Becky Van Thiel Jr.
Kate Behnke Jr.
Taylor Brochtrup Jr.

Chilton Tigers

Coach: Ray Mlada

Conference: Olympian Conference

Schedule

Nov. 26: at New Holstein, 5:50 p.m.

Dec. 2: Sheboygan Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 5: at Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 10: Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 14: at Manitowoc Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Dec. 17: Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 20: at Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 27: vs. Clintonville at Seymour Holiday Classic, 6:45 p.m.

Dec. 28: vs. TBD at Seymour Holiday Classic, TBD

Jan. 2: at Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 7: Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 10: at Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 16: St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 23: Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 28: at Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 31: Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 6: at Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 11: Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 14: Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 20: at Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 24: Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 27: at St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Last five years

2012-2013: 4-14 Olympian, 7-17 overall.

2011-2012: 2-16, 2-21.

2010-2011: 17-1, 22-2.

2009-2010: 13-5, 17-7.

2008-2009: 8-10, 9-12.

Did you know?

Chilton won the WIAA Division 3 state championship in 1991-1992, defeating Bloomer 49-46 in the title game.

ROSTER
Name Ht. Yr.
Shawna Weber 5-4 Sr.
Renae Schmitz 5-2 Jr.
Kelly Hephner 5-8 Sr.
Heather Koehler 5-8 Jr.
Amy Schmitz 5-4 Fr.
Emily Karls 5-11 So.
Claire Stiefvater 5-6 Sr.
Sammie Casper 5-4 So.
Mari Moehn 5-10 Jr.

Hilbert Wolves

Coach: Jamie Wiese

Conference: Olympian Conference

Schedule

Nov. 26: Kiel, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 5: at Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 10: Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 13:at Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 16: Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 20: Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 2: at St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 7: at Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 10: Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 16: at Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 23: Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 25: at Laconia, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 28: at Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 31: Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 6: at Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 8:Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 5:50 p.m.

Feb. 11: at Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 14: St. Mary Central, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 20: Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 22: at Omro, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 24: at Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 27: Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Last five years

2012-2013: 8-10 Olympian, 15-12 overall.

2011-2012: 4-14, 12-15.

2010-2011: 1-17, 3-21.

2009-2010: 2-16, 4-20.

2008-2009: 4-14, 7-16.

Did you know?

Hilbert has made three state tournament appearances — 1980-1981, 1996-1997 and 1999-2000. In both 1980-1981 and 1999-2000, the Wolves were state runners-up.

ROSTER
Name Yr.
Hallie Wiese Sr.
Hailey Hemauer Sr.
Taylor Schoen Sr.
Megan Miller Sr.
Elizabeth Kaser Sr.
Erica Gehl Jr.
Erin Leffler Jr.
Madison Wiese Jr.
Jackie Sticka So.
Annleah Jones So.
April Gehl So.

St. Mary Central Zephyrs

Coach: Robert Townsend

Conference: Olympian Conference

Schedule

Nov. 26: Little Chute, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 5: at Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 10: Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 13: at Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 17: Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 20: at Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 28: at Fond du Lac Springs, 1:30 p.m.

Jan. 2: Hilbert, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 4: at Xavier, 5:45 p.m.

Jan. 7: at Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 10: at Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 16: at Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 23: Mishicot, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 28:at Manitowoc Lutheran, 7:15 p.m.

Jan. 31: Wrightstown, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 4: Stevens Point Pacelli, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 6: at Manitowoc Roncalli, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 11: Valders, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 14: at Hilbert, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 20: Reedsville, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 24: Brillion, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 27: Chilton, 7:15 p.m.

Last five years

2012-2013: 11-7 Olympian, 14-10 overall.

2011-2012: 9-9, 14-10.

2010-2011: 3-15, 9-17.

2009-2010: 3-15, 4-19.

2008-2009: 14-4, 23-4.

Did you know?

The Zephyrs have made it to the state tournament twice — 2007-2008 and 2008-2009. In 2008-2009, St. Mary Central defeated Potosi 45-42 in the WIAA Division 4 state championship game to win the title.

ROSTER
Name Yr.
Jenna Thelen Sr.
Andrea Arenz Sr.
Maddie Uhlenbrauck So.
Molly Britt Sr.
Paige Krieck Sr.
Kendra Van Camp Sr.
Grace Dejno Sr.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/olympian-conference-basketball-team-capsules
Olympian Conference basketball team capsules

Coach: Peter Kittel

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.