Omro boys stand 4th, girls 5th at Flyway Conference Meet

Omro boys stand 4th, girls 5th at Flyway Conference Meet

News

Omro boys stand 4th, girls 5th at Flyway Conference Meet

By

Flyway Conference Meet: David Thomas had a big night to lead the Omro boys to a fourth-place finish.

Thomas won the 100 meters, finished third in the 200 meters and then joined Chris Hess, Derek Tritt and Dylan Tritt to win the 800-meter relay.

Logan Krueger was third in the shot put, Luke Seuffer took fourth in the discus and Steve Wilmes had three top-six finishes at the meet for Omro. Matt Hess was sixth in the 400 meters.

The Foxes finished fifth in the girls competition, getting a win from Lakyn Bosquez in the high jump and second-place finishes from Catalina Beriau in the 800 meters, Moira Kilgas in the 300-meter hurdles and Maggie Knight in the shot put.

Kilgas was also third in the 100 hurdles and sixth in the 200 meters, while Beriau was sixth in the 400.

Joelle Berger picked up a fourth place in the long jump and Kelly Emmrich was sixth in the 3,200 for the Foxes.

The meet will be completed Friday when the pole vault competition is held.

Girls

Team scores: St. Mary’s Springs 141, Mayville 113, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 97, Laconia 87, Omro 81, Lomira 59, Winnebago Lutheran 46, North Fond du Lac 32

Event winner, Omro finishers in top 6: 100 meters — 1. Shannon Wagner (MAY), 13.12. 200 — 1. Shannon Wagner (MAY), 27.43; 6. Moira Kilgas (OM), 28.81. 400 — 1. Liz Bohn (SMS), 59.94; 6. Catalina Beriau (OM), 1:04.53. 800 — 1. Liz Bohn (SMS), 2:25.64; 2. Catalina Beriau (OM), 2:30.12. 1600 — 1. Abby Busse (SMS), 5:17.97. 3200 — 1. Abby Busse (SMS), 12:33.97; 6. Kelly Emmrich (OM), 14:15.16.

100 hurdles — 1. Kari Schneiss (KML), 16.11; 3. Moira Kilgas (OM), 16.81. 300 hurdles — 1. Kari Schneiss (KML), 48.32; 2. Moira Kilgas (OM), 48.82. 400 relay — 1. St. Mary’s Springs, 52.89; 3. Omro, 54.26. 800 relay — 1. Laconia, 1:52.60; 2. Omro, 1:54.07. 1600 relay — 1. Kettle Moraine Lutheran, 4:14.04; 4. Omro, 4:27.84. 3200 relay — 1. St. Mary’s Springs, 10;12.90; 6. Omro, 13:14.05.

Long jump — 1. Shannon Wagner (MAY), 16-5¼; 4. Joelle Berger (OM), 14-10½. Triple jump — Melanie Schneider (SMS), 33-8¾. High jump — 1. Lakyn Bosquez (OM), 4-11. Shot put — 1. Rachel Groth (KML), 32-1; 2. Maggie Knight (OM), 32-1. Discus — 1. Miranda Loduha (KML), 108-11.

Boys

Team scores: Kettle Moraine Lutheran 184, St. Mary’s Springs 152, Laconia 76, Omro 72, Winnebago Lutheran 60, Mayville 37, Lomira 36, St. Lawrence Seminary 26, North Fond du Lac 16

Event winner, Omro finishers in top 6: 100 meters — 1. David Thomas (OM), 11.36. 200 — 1. Josh Strasser (KML), 23.59; 3. David Thomas (OM), 23.85. 400 — 1. Ryan Grandlic (SMS), 50.33; 6. Matt Hess (OM), 57.58. 800 — 1. Andrew Skiff (SMS), 2:06.66. 1600 — 1. Garrett Miller (KML), 4:26.40. 3200 — 1. Garrett Miller (KML), 9:51.05.

110 hurdles — 1. Darin Ward (SMS), 15.11; 5. Steve Wilmes (OM), 16.90. 300 hurdles — 1. Darin Ward (SMS), 41.45; 4. Steve Wilmes (OM), 44.84. 400 relay — 1. St. Mary’s Springs, 44.99; 5. Omro, 46.59. 800 relay — 1. Omro (Thomas, C. Hess, De. Tritt, Dy. Tritt), 1:32.28. 1600 relay — 1. St, Mary’s Springs, 3:32.99; 2. Omro, 3:34.14. 3200 relay — 1. Kettle Moraine Lutheran, 8:18.98.

Long jump — 1. Darin Ward (SMS), 20-7¼. Triple jump — 1. Darin Ward (SMS), 43-0. High jump — 1. Chandler Niemann (KML), 6-4; 6. Steve Wilmes (OM), 5-6. Shot put — 1. Kurt Rathke (KML), 51-10; 3. Logan Krueger (OM), 45-6. Discus — 1. Alec Bergmann (KML), 136-3; 4. Luke Seuffer (OM), 118-11.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports