Oshkosh West girls take third at FVA relays

Oshkosh West girls take third at FVA relays

News

Oshkosh West girls take third at FVA relays

By

The Oshkosh West girls track and field team got four victories on Monday to take third at the Fox Valley Association relays held at Titan Stadium.

Oshkosh West finished with 86 points on the night, finishing behind Kimberly’s 105 and Neenah’s 97.

The Wildcats got wins from the 100 hurdles relay team of Jackie Butler Alison Williams and Allison Nelson, the 400-meter relay team of Maddie Leske, Emily Reichenberger, Alyssa Wiler and Ally Ryan, the 800-meter relay team of Leske, Reichenberger, Ryan and Butler and the long jump team of Nelson, Brinley Gordon and McCall Narveson.

West also picked up second place finishes in the high jump and 300 hurdles relays as well.

Oshkosh North finished in eighth place in the meet with a team score of 31.50.

The Spartans top finish came from the 1,600-meter run relay team of Michaela Welsh, Ashley Schoen, Angela Bahr and Brinely Gutbrod, which placed fourth.

Oshkosh West placed fifth in the boys team competition scoring 52 points. Their top finish was a second-place finish from their high jump team of Hunter Markee, Taylor Doro and Dakota Griffith.

The Wildcats also picked up third place finishes from their 1600-meter run relay team and their distance medley relay team.

Oshkosh North finished in eighth place in the boys competition, finishing with 41 points. Ther top finish came from their pole vault team of Bronson Gutbrod, Sean Bilderback and Tyler Wilson.

The Spartans also picked up a third place finish from their 1,600-meter relay team.

Appleton North won the boys event, scoring 119 points.

Girls team scores: Kimberly 105, Neenah 97, Oshkosh West 86, Appleton North 79, Fond du Lac 59, Appleton West 57, Appleton East 35.50, Oshkosh North 31.50, Kaukauna 21, Menasha 6.

ON and OW finishers in top 8: 1600 run relay: 4, Oshkosh North; 5, Oshkosh West; 100 hurdles relay: 1, Oshkosh West (Butler, Williams, Nelson); 300 hurdles relay: 2, Oshkosh West; 400 relay: 1, Oshkosh West (Leske, Reichenberger, Ryan, Weiler), 50.69; 6, Oshkosh North, 53.29; 800 relay: 1, Oshkosh West (Reichenberger, Ryan, Leske, Butler), 1:47.42; 6, Oshkosh North, 1:53.78; 1600 relay: 6, Oshkosh West, 4:31.78; 7, Oshkosh North, 4:37.63; 3200 relay: 6, Oshksoh West, 10:38.79; 7, Oshkosh North, 10:51.04; 800 medley: 7. Oshkosh West, 2:04.94; 8, Oshkosh North, 2:06.29; Distance medley: 5, Oshkosh West, 14:07.39; High jump: 2, Oshkosh West; Pole Vault: 4, Oshksoh West; Long jump: 1, Oshkosh West (Gordon, Nelson, Narveson); 6, Oshksoh North; Triple jump relay: 3, Oshkosh West; 7, Oshkosh North; Shot put: 5, Oshkosh North; 7, Oshkosh West; Discus: 5, Oshkosh North; 7, Oshkosh West.

Boys team scores: Appleton North 119, Kimberly 106, Fond du Lac 76.50, Appleton East 53, Oshkosh West 52, Appleton West 45, Neenah 45, Oshkosh North 41, Menasha 24.50, Kaukauna 20.

ON and OW finishers in top 8: 1600 run relay: 3, Oshkosh West; 5, Oshkosh North; 110 hurdles relay: 4, Oshkosh West; 300 hurdles relay: 4, Oshkosh West; 400 relay: 6, Oshksoh West, 44.91; 800 relay: 7, Oshkosh North, 1:33.91; 1600 relay: 3, Oshkosh North, 3:34.12; 7, Oshkosh West, 3;45.84; 3200 relay: 4, Oshkosh West, 8:40.38; 6, Oshkosh North, 9:02.59; 800 medley: 4, Oshkosh North, 1:39.26; Distance medley: 3, Oshkosh West, 11:12.03; 7, Oshkosh North, 11:59.51; High jump: 2, Oshkosh West; 6, Oshkosh North; Pole Vault: 2, Oshkosh North; 8, Oshkosh West; Long jump: 4, Oshkosh North; 6, Oshkosh West; Triple jump: 4, Oshkosh West; 8, Oshkosh North; Shot put: 5, Oshkosh North; 7, Oshkosh West; Discus: 8, Oshkosh West.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports